Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 16, 2014, 01:08:42 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 638896
  • Total Topics: 48502
  • Online Today: 190
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 171
Total: 174

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: New to the site and I am HIV positive  (Read 5091 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline rocky48

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
New to the site and I am HIV positive
« on: September 23, 2008, 08:37:16 PM »
I tested in April 08 and was neg but on July 28th I came back positive. I just can not adjusted. I did find a ID doctor and got my first test back with CD4 @ 475 and VL @ 1300 he tells me I am good. He will retest me in Dec..  Would a yeast infection cause my CD4 count to be down? Just trying to find my way around everything.

Thanks
Started Atripla on 4/23/11
5/27/11   CD4 - 572 VL - 130
9/30/11   CD4 - 566 VL - UD
3/23/12   CD4 - 640 VL - UD
9/21/12   CD4 - 699 VL - UD

Offline hotpuppy

  • Member
  • Posts: 555
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #1 on: September 23, 2008, 09:10:55 PM »
Rocky,
  Welcome to the forums!  Those are great numbers.  I'll skip the yeast infection because I don't know anything about them.  It sounds like you are off to a good start, finding a dr and getting your numbers run.
Don't obsess over the wrong things.  Life isn't about your numbers, it isn't about this forum, it isn't about someone's opinion.  It's about getting out there and enjoying it.   I am a person with HIV - not the other way around.

Offline prayerblue

  • Member
  • Posts: 123
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #2 on: September 23, 2008, 09:11:18 PM »
Hey... welcome to the forums... wish it wasn't under such circumstances, but everyone here is really great and supportive. I just found out too so I'm in a similar boat and just hoping to not need meds yet... but hey if you need to talk or anything to someone recently diagnosed I would definitely be happy to talk as well.

Offline rocky48

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #3 on: September 23, 2008, 09:21:02 PM »
Thanks - I forgot to say my other problem is that I am 60 years old and have no research that I can find how HIV acts in older people.  My ID doctor said, I may not need meds for years. I hope he is right.
Started Atripla on 4/23/11
5/27/11   CD4 - 572 VL - 130
9/30/11   CD4 - 566 VL - UD
3/23/12   CD4 - 640 VL - UD
9/21/12   CD4 - 699 VL - UD

Offline prayerblue

  • Member
  • Posts: 123
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #4 on: September 23, 2008, 09:22:34 PM »
Amen (brother? sister?) I hope you don't have to go on meds for many years either! I hope that myself...

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,938
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2008, 10:05:01 PM »
Rocky, welcome to the forums.  It's great you're already hooked up with an ID doc.  And your numbers are really good.  As for the yeast infection......are you saying you have one?  I would imagine, though I'm no medical authority, that yes, a yeast infection could possibly make the CD4 count lower by a bit.  You're getting the yeast infection treated I presume? 

There have been a couple things I've read about aging and HIV, and basically they said more studies need to be done and also talked about things like thinning bones etc.  Hopefully someone will come along with a link to one. 

Have you contacted your local ASO (Aids Service Organization)?  I don't know where you're located, but your ID doc should be able to tell you where one is.  They have really great counselors at those and they can talk you through a lot of all this new stuff.  Also, they usually have support groups that may be of help and if ever need be, they usually can tell you about good therapists who are experienced in helping HIV+ people.

Do all that healthy stuff we were taught as kids, and talk here as much as you want.  You're not alone.
  Luv,
Betty
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline Joe K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,656
  • 31 Years Poz
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #6 on: September 23, 2008, 10:53:55 PM »
Welcome Rocky.  I am glad you found us and I just want you to know that I have lived with HIV for 24 years, been on meds for 22 years and I am 54 and I enjoy a wonderful life.  I am sure your head is spinning right now and that is perfectly normal as you have just experienced a life altering event.  But I am here to tell you that it will get better and you just need to give it some time for you to adjust.

Your numbers are very good and what matters most is that you take care of yourself and that means your physical, medical and nutritional needs.  I also believe it is very important that you do something nice for yourself every day, because you need to nourish your mind and soul as well as your body.

Feel free to talk about anything that is important to you and welcome to the forums.

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,686
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #7 on: September 24, 2008, 08:10:09 AM »
Welcome, Rocky.

It will take a while but you will get adjusted to having HIV in your life. Meanwhile you have already taken a very important step by beginning a partnership with your doctor to keep you well. Having your numbers and your health monitored regularly is essential.

Gradually you're going to see that while HIV is an important element in your life, it is only a part of your life. You're always welcome here to ask questions and to talk about anything that's on your mind. Read the lessons. I think you will find useful information there.

Again, welcome.

 
Andy Velez

Offline jennynyc7

  • Member
  • Posts: 146
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #8 on: September 24, 2008, 08:54:53 AM »
Welcome Rocky, I am new too, diagnosed just Feb of this year and doing great!

j
12/24/07-infected
1/3/08-ARS began
2/12/08-diagnosed
Initial Vl=99000
CD4=585
2/14/08-began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
3/01/08=Swapped Reyataz for Viramune
5/1/08:     vl= undetectable
                cd4=1250
10/24/08:  vl=undetectable
                cd4=1172 (55%)

12/4/08:    vl=254 (hopefully just a small blip)
                cd4=1234

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #9 on: September 24, 2008, 11:13:09 AM »
Rocky

I just wanted to join the others in welcoming you.  I'm in my 50's, AIDS diagnosis a couple years ago but doing well today. 

I saw you were looking for resources on HIV for us older types -- you might find these places on this website helpful:

http://www.poz.com/factsheets/fs_2008_03_aging.pdf

http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml

Hope to hear more from you.

Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline rocky48

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #10 on: September 26, 2008, 02:05:01 PM »
I want to thank everyone for the kind words, info and the websites.  I have had two appointments with my therapist along with my wife ( oh yes my wife has stay by my side and she has tested negative) and I feel I can rebuild my relationship with my wife. So, I guess I am one of the lucky ones.  I just worry about my next blood test in Dec. if my cd4 will increase with the yeast infection being treated.

Again thanks to everyone who has responded to me.

Started Atripla on 4/23/11
5/27/11   CD4 - 572 VL - 130
9/30/11   CD4 - 566 VL - UD
3/23/12   CD4 - 640 VL - UD
9/21/12   CD4 - 699 VL - UD

Offline rocky48

  • Member
  • Posts: 37
Re: I am HIV positive
« Reply #11 on: December 20, 2008, 09:58:05 AM »
I know it's been awhile since I have posted but it's been an up and down ride. Some days I feel I am going crazy. I was reading some of the latest posting and I wish I could clear or put the HIV in the back of my mind and not have thoughts of having HIV everyday. Maybe I  need to get more involved on this site. I feel allot of you here have it all together or is it just me thinking that?

Positive 7/28/08 CDS4@475 and VL @ 1300. Waiting for results of my second set of numbers on Jan. 2. Still going to the therapist every two weeks it helps some. What really helps right now is my wife is still with me.

I hope everyone has the best holiday season and good health in the new year.
Started Atripla on 4/23/11
5/27/11   CD4 - 572 VL - 130
9/30/11   CD4 - 566 VL - UD
3/23/12   CD4 - 640 VL - UD
9/21/12   CD4 - 699 VL - UD

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #12 on: December 20, 2008, 11:50:53 AM »
Rocky,

Don't be so hard on yourself. For most of us, the first six months/year or so was difficult. It DOES get better. It's a white-knuckle rollercoaster ride that does eventually slow down.

For myself, learning the basics and talking to other people who had been positive for years really helped a lot. So yes, maybe being more involved here would help you too.

While your numbers are great, I'm surprised you've waited six months to have your numbers looked at again. Most people (especially in the first few years) have their numbers checked at least every three months.

The numbers you do have are great. It might help you to go for quarterly labs - knowing your numbers are good goes a long way to putting worries at bay.

Happy holidays to you too - and hang in there. It does get easier to deal with.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,938
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #13 on: December 20, 2008, 12:02:43 PM »
Rocky, it's good to hear from you.  Like Ann said, don't be so hard on yourself.

It may help you if you contact your local ASO (Aids Service Organization) to see if they have a support group you could attend.  That would put you in touch with other pozzies in your area. 

Believe me, the first year is the hardest.  There's a lot of mental adjusting to do.  It's really good that you're continuing therapy; that'll help, though it may not seem like it sometimes.

Have a great holiday season.  Hope you visit us more often.
  Luv,
Betty
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline lusopt

  • Member
  • Posts: 61
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #14 on: December 22, 2008, 08:22:29 PM »
Hi Rocky welcome to this forum. I too was diagnosed this year in november, im still afraid of everything, like you i remember all days that i have this stupid virus, im not the best person to give u advice for now, but wanted to say something: have strengh, and when u are feeling more down, remember u have the support of your wife and u can always come here and talk with us.

take care
15/11/06: HIV-
28/10/08: HIV +
- No Meds -
18/11/08: CD4 -650 (.......)  / -17.500 VL
01/03/09: CD4- 540 (19,6%) / - 2090 VL
17/07/09: CD4 -603 (20,1%) / - 5040 VL
27/10/09: CD4 -627 (21,5%) / - 10.896 VL
25/03/10: CD4 -609 (23,9%) / -11.602 VL
12/09/10: CD4 -555 (........) / - 55.500 VL
21/04/11: CD4 -466 (17%)   / - 50.339 VL
01/10/11: CD4 -375 (19%)   / - 73.058 VL

Started, Epzicom and Sustiva
01/02/12: CD4 -298 (23%)   / - undetectable

Offline auspoz

  • Member
  • Posts: 158
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #15 on: January 06, 2009, 07:22:14 AM »
Hi Rocky,

I'm really sorry to hear about your diagnosis. Welcome to the forums.

I hope that you are getting plenty of support to help you through the early stages of coping, understanding, processing and managing. It's so much to deal with, isn't it.

I found that taking time- lots of time just to think about things, figure things out and talking to people really helped.

Hang in there an let us know how you're going.

Auspoz.


Offline melloyellow

  • Member
  • Posts: 18
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #16 on: January 06, 2009, 08:50:05 PM »
I tested in April 08 and was neg but on July 28th I came back positive. I just can not adjusted. I did find a ID doctor and got my first test back with CD4 @ 475 and VL @ 1300 he tells me I am good. He will retest me in Dec..  Would a yeast infection cause my CD4 count to be down? Just trying to find my way around everything.

Thanks

I Rocky, I tested poz in Nov 08. I am 48 and right now I don't need to take meds, which I am
happy about that. He told me that it would be years because my counts are really good.
I am undetectable as of now. I still have to take care of myself. I don't like it but I can't change.
I wish you the best of luck.

Offline Peacock

  • Member
  • Posts: 72
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #17 on: January 10, 2009, 01:12:21 PM »
Hey, Rocky,welcome ! Its always difficuilt for everyone to get over the initial shock (took me about ayear to stop feeling anxiety everytime I thought about my hiv)after a while you will be able to get through a day and not even think about your Hiv. Im now able to completely distance myself (from my hiv) and yet still be 'aware' enough to take my meds and try eat healthy.
I just dont allow my hiv to have the power to take over my thoughts, i think about it and contemplate it only when I want to.
It gets better! big hugs,  ;)
Peacock,Steve
Diagnosed 07/01/2002
Started Haart- 25/11/04 Cd4: 205 VL: 76'500
                      19/12/08 Cd4: 623 VL: UD
      26/03/12 Cd4: 497 Cd4%: 30.10 VL: UD
Combivir and Nevirapine(200mg) x1 of each-Am & pm
Not changed Meds since starting on HAART
Green Tea,Multivit,Selenium ACE,Folic acid,Vit C,Aciclovir 200mg 5x per day for 3 days-(ONLY when I have Shingles!)
100 percent adherence-with the help of a wristwatch!

Offline Peacock

  • Member
  • Posts: 72
Re: New to the site and I am HIV positive
« Reply #18 on: January 10, 2009, 01:26:41 PM »
oh, by the way Rocky..your results are far better than mine where when I got diagnosed! You'll be fine!!
I also feared the day I needed to start meds, but honestly I feel more secure now that Im on meds because the meds are fantastic for me, and doing a great job. I tried all sorts of wierd and 'wonderful' miracle vitamins and minerals and herb concoctions...but it was mostly useless compared to my 'Uzi meds'!-just blew the virus to hell and gone :o...tee hee
Peacock,Steve
Diagnosed 07/01/2002
Started Haart- 25/11/04 Cd4: 205 VL: 76'500
                      19/12/08 Cd4: 623 VL: UD
      26/03/12 Cd4: 497 Cd4%: 30.10 VL: UD
Combivir and Nevirapine(200mg) x1 of each-Am & pm
Not changed Meds since starting on HAART
Green Tea,Multivit,Selenium ACE,Folic acid,Vit C,Aciclovir 200mg 5x per day for 3 days-(ONLY when I have Shingles!)
100 percent adherence-with the help of a wristwatch!

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.