Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 25, 2014, 04:33:52 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 650394
  • Total Topics: 49656
  • Online Today: 173
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?  (Read 2095 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline todd123

  • Member
  • Posts: 67
  • "You don't ask, you don't know."
CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?
« on: August 17, 2008, 09:14:15 AM »
Hey everyone,

I just got back my first CD4 count after initially being diagnosed with advanced HIV.  My first count was a frightening
16 and now, after 2 weeks I've jumped to 64.  That's quadrupled.  My combo has been prezista/norvir, isentress and
intelence.  No VL results yet.  Any thoughts?
I'm having some slight symptoms of immune reconstitution syndrome. Low grade fever, mild rash, fatigue and my herpes
is very active.
I'd also love to hear from anyone who has experienced immune reconstitution syndrome.

Thanks everyone,
Scott
Tested HIV+ July 28, 2008
CD4 16 VL over 400,000
Started Prezista/Norvir, Isentress and Intelence; Mepron
8/08   CD4 64    2%      VL 1500
9/08   CD4 135  6%      VL 371
11/08 CD4 104   9%     VL 156
12/08 CD4 161   9%     VL 400
01/09 CD4 109   7%     VL 351
02/09 CD4 218   8%     VL   98
03/09 CD4   80   5%     VL   98 at least that's the same
04/09 CD4 150   7%      VL 100
05/09 CD4 232   8%      VL   90

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?
« Reply #1 on: August 17, 2008, 09:40:33 AM »
Hi Scott,

Although I don't have experience with immune reconstitution syndrome, I do have experience with herpes. ~ouch~

Talk to your doctor about taking acyclovir. I take 400mgs a day, every day, and I very rarely have an outbreak. It's called prophylactic treatment, which means it stops the herpes from giving me outbreaks. It's another pill to take, yes, but one that has (for the majority of people) NO side-effects and it's well worth taking. Have a look at the Herpes Lesson

As for the immune reconstitution syndrome, do a search on this website for that as well as immune reconstitution inflammatory syndrome and you'll get plenty of hits. That should keep you busy until there's more people online - Sundays can be a bit slow here.

Good luck! You're doing great so far with your CD4 count and fingers crossed you'll be undetectable in no time.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,288
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?
« Reply #2 on: August 17, 2008, 01:02:53 PM »
Hello Scott,

I went through Immune reconstituton, shortly after starting meds in October of 2003. I didn't know it, until after the fact.  It resulted in another episode of shingles, which I was immediately put on medication for, as soon as I knew what what was going on. I had shingles in the past, so I knew it was something that needed to be treated as soon as possible.

 I also had some minor eye problems at the time. Swelling and lots of redness. Also had Low grade fevers ( on and off again) for maybe a week or so. Mouth sores also. Most of these conditions, went away within a week and a half.

I also ( like you) started off on meds, with 16 t-cells. So I understand quite well what your going through.


You will need to stay in contact with your doctor, if things worsen, and ask your doctor about Immune Reconstitution Syndrom.

Meantime, here's a link, that may give you some more info :


http://aids.about.com/od/otherconditions/a/immunerecon.htm


Scott, Stay in touch with us, and let us know how things are going.

PS: I was also placed on Valtrex, during that period of time.



Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of 12/10/14,  t-cells are at 350,  Previous 8/25/14--- 402/ Viral load remains <40

 Current % is at 13% / Previous 8/25/14 11%

  
 63 years young.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?
« Reply #3 on: August 17, 2008, 01:12:49 PM »
Hi Scott

Its pretty normal for people who start HAART the first time with an AIDS diagnosis to gain 100 or more CD4 in the first few months of HAART.  Lots of folks on this site have our CD4 histories posted in our signatures and you can see what happens in them; I started with 40 Tcells and got back almost to 300 in the few few months.   An internet search for "HAART and CD4 recovery" should bring up a few papers if you are interested in more info.  The general theory seems to be that there is an initial surge in CD4 count derived from resident memory cells, and the fact that HIV isn't killing off the normal production -- and then a slower rise over time if the viral load stays suppressed.

I had the low grade fever, mild rash and fatigue (but no herpes flareups).  Guess its a matter of degree whether that's IRIS or not, but I just blamed them on the Bactrim and recovering from PCP.  Sounds like you are in frequent contact with your doctor so no real advice to offer,  just hope you feel better soon.  The next few months are a time of investment in your long term health -- please stick with it and stay close to your doctor(s) over this period; if you can make it through the initial period, there is a point for most of us when things start looking up.

Assurbanipal



5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,288
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?
« Reply #4 on: August 17, 2008, 01:33:57 PM »
Scott

Just wanted to add. I was looking over my past blood tests.  In October of 03 my t-cells were 16. Approx. - 6 weeks later the were at 48, and by January 7th, there were at 76. Of course, we are all going to respond differently to the meds.  Let us know , when you get you viral load results. and also you CD-4 percentage.  Hang in there !!


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of 12/10/14,  t-cells are at 350,  Previous 8/25/14--- 402/ Viral load remains <40

 Current % is at 13% / Previous 8/25/14 11%

  
 63 years young.

Offline 100proofBrandy

  • Member
  • Posts: 71
Re: CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?
« Reply #5 on: August 17, 2008, 01:50:55 PM »
after my testing poz a couple months later when I got my blood work back my CD4 was 54 after starting med it jumped to 154 with me it took about 6 months before it was over 200 then for then I stayed at the 300 mark for about 5 years recently the last 2 years  my CD4 is jumpping by leaps and bounds my CD4 is at 698 wooo hooo. Ive been undetectable for about 7 years some of us are slow to get good levels and some get there quick but regardless we are pushing forward and living great healthy lives :)
Brandy
The person you educate today maybe the one you save tomorrow :)

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,288
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?
« Reply #6 on: August 17, 2008, 01:53:20 PM »
Hi Scott

 The next few months are a time of investment in your long term health -- please stick with it and stay close to your doctor(s) over this period..
Assurbanipal


I couldn't agree more with the above statement. It seemed within those first few months, I was in and out of the doctors office more than I cared to be. There was a lot of frustration at times. It will get better.

Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 25 mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


Diagnosed positive in 1985,.. In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started on  HAART on October 24th, 2003.

 As of 12/10/14,  t-cells are at 350,  Previous 8/25/14--- 402/ Viral load remains <40

 Current % is at 13% / Previous 8/25/14 11%

  
 63 years young.

Offline todd123

  • Member
  • Posts: 67
  • "You don't ask, you don't know."
Re: CD4s: Is this a normal jump? Immune reconstitution anyone?
« Reply #7 on: August 17, 2008, 05:10:00 PM »
I cannot thank all of you enough, really.  As you all know this initial time is scary and frustrating.
I'm kinda overwhelmed with the zeal that people on these forums have when they over help.
I'm seeing now, that it's kind of a responsibility to give updates, for everyone's benefit.

a very moved,

Scott
Tested HIV+ July 28, 2008
CD4 16 VL over 400,000
Started Prezista/Norvir, Isentress and Intelence; Mepron
8/08   CD4 64    2%      VL 1500
9/08   CD4 135  6%      VL 371
11/08 CD4 104   9%     VL 156
12/08 CD4 161   9%     VL 400
01/09 CD4 109   7%     VL 351
02/09 CD4 218   8%     VL   98
03/09 CD4   80   5%     VL   98 at least that's the same
04/09 CD4 150   7%      VL 100
05/09 CD4 232   8%      VL   90

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.