Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 24, 2014, 04:35:27 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631754
  • Total Topics: 47828
  • Online Today: 266
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story  (Read 2084 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« on: August 12, 2008, 02:15:04 PM »
Hi folks

Been away for a bit and just opened up my labs for the two year mark on HAART and thought I'd post some cheery news, particularly for those who were just diagnosed and are nervous about the path ahead.


Then (June 2006)
AIDS -- T cell count of 40, viral load of over a million, got out of the hospital ICU after pneumonia but still had thrush, molluscum, on disability and breathing from an oxygen tank

Now (July 2008 labs)
CD 4 over 500 and % crossed the 20% mark for the first time!, Lungs are fully recovered, working part time and thinking about moving back to full time next year.  Thrush is a distant (painful) memory but not shaken the molluscum yet (but it hasn't been a very active focus either).

Side effects/ remaining issues:
Modest initial diarrhea from Kaletra was controllable with dietary changes, Truvada probably makes for burping more often than I did before HAART (something sure does ) .  Blood lipids / glucose a little high, testosterone a little low and need to get a bone density scan.  Still wondering whether this is the best combo for me, but it's pretty tolerable with minimal and . . .so far . . . manageable side effects.

I know I'm lucky to have had such good results; but I'm far from alone in them and I know many do better. 

Best wishes for better health to all!  You've all helped me hold on and focus on what is important.

Sincerely

A





5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline hivsweden

  • Member
  • Posts: 81
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #1 on: August 12, 2008, 02:54:56 PM »
Congrats!

That's a really quick CD4 recovery. Good luck on your progress towards full time work.

Offline dixieman

  • Member
  • Posts: 889
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #2 on: August 12, 2008, 04:37:13 PM »
I just wante to say that is GREAT NEWS! its good to be alive... sincerely, John

Offline AlanBama

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,604
  • Alabama: the 'other' 3rd World Country!
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2008, 04:54:39 PM »
Hi A,

Great report!   Molluscum practically CONSUMED me when I had no immune system, so I know how that is.    We've had some discussions about it in the past in these forums, and some folks have posted some very interesting "home remedies" that I never knew about or tried (but certainly would have if I had known!).

hugs,

Alan
"Remember my sentimental friend that a heart is not judged by how much you love, but by how much you are loved by others." - The Wizard of Oz

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,094
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2008, 05:23:05 PM »
Hello, A,

You've come a long way, from 40 t-cells and 1 million viral load. Congratulations, and continued good health. And good luck also, if you decide on returning back to work full time !! That's Great !!
Yep, Thrush is a real pain in the throat !! Been there- done that.

Take care----Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline Robert

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,643
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #5 on: August 12, 2008, 06:09:43 PM »
good numbers and a good response after 2 years.  HAART is truly miraculous.

Congratulations~  And good luck with the job.  With that I haven't been so lucky~~

robert
..........

Offline penguin

  • Member
  • Posts: 747
  • The Penguin Whisperer
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #6 on: August 12, 2008, 06:16:33 PM »
good stuff, hurrah for healthy lungs etc  :)  :)

stay well mr A - kate

Offline NewLife4Me

  • Member
  • Posts: 24
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #7 on: August 12, 2008, 06:31:07 PM »
Hey "A"

Congrats on what sounds like a great recovery! Have to you are a little bit of an inspiration for me now

Offline blondbeauty

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,784
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #8 on: August 12, 2008, 08:36:27 PM »
Great news. I have never been diagnosed with AIDS but the 14th of august it will be my second aniversary on treatment and on the same one since the beginning.
Everything has been good news since then.
Congratulations!
The only member in these forums approved by WINBA: World International Nail and Beauty Association.
Epstein Barr +; CMV +; Toxoplasmosis +; HIV-1 +.
Counts when starting treatment:
V.L.:80.200 copies. CD4: 25%=503
Started Sustiva-Truvada 14/August/2006
Last V.L.count (Oct 2013): Undetectable
Last CD4 count (OCT 2013): 52%= 933

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,839
  • Vegas baby!
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #9 on: August 12, 2008, 08:46:11 PM »
Hey A, that's good news.  I'm glad the treatment's working so well for ya.  Cheers on that % also! :)
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #10 on: August 13, 2008, 10:23:10 AM »
Thanks everyone, you are all so kind.

Hi A,

Great report!   Molluscum practically CONSUMED me when I had no immune system, so I know how that is.    We've had some discussions about it in the past in these forums, and some folks have posted some very interesting "home remedies" that I never knew about or tried (but certainly would have if I had known!).

hugs,

Alan

Thanks Alan -- I'll go digging with the search function for the molluscum discussions -- now that other stuff is under control (for now) I've decided to go after the molluscum -- (so many doctors, so little time  ;) )

good numbers and a good response after 2 years.  HAART is truly miraculous.

Congratulations~  And good luck with the job.  With that I haven't been so lucky~~

robert

Hope you feel better over time Robert -- to be clear I guess I should say that this will be my second run at going back to full time.  The first time I tried it was about 5 months after I got out of the hospital , but I just couldn't do it and wound up "retiring" from that job.  Now I'm spending some time changing exercise and other habits while I'm part time (including a LOT of doctors) and then I'll make another run at a full time job.

Thanks to everyone else too -- your comments are all so supportive and kind.  I wish all of you may have better health through the coming year.

Assurbanipal

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Pirate

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #11 on: August 13, 2008, 03:55:25 PM »
Wow, that's like reading an account of my last two years:  t-cell count was 40, VL was one million, molluscum, thrush etc.  I didn't have Pneumonia but I had lung fibrosis, couldn't breathe. 

Now my t-cells are at 350, my VL is undetectable and the molluscum and the lung fibrosis are gone.  I'm working full time and going to the gym. 

Go, you!

Offline Roie

  • Member
  • Posts: 263
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #12 on: August 14, 2008, 03:10:58 PM »
Thats excellent. I am also on the same meds, been on them since feb.

What is Molluscum?
Cruise on down the High Way

"When people who are not ready jump in, things can go horribly wrong. For most of us, there is always time to take a deep breath, consider one's options and make a careful, sound decision based on clinical fact, not emotion."
MtD

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #13 on: August 14, 2008, 07:21:02 PM »
Way to go Pirate !  Buckle them swashes!
 ;D


Roie
Mollusum are a strain of warts that tend to be particularly common in folks with immunocompromised systems
http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/MC_6812.shtml

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline LordBerners

  • Member
  • Posts: 415
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #14 on: August 15, 2008, 04:16:01 AM »
Great to hear you are doing so well Assurbanipal!

I was particularly interested in your tale of Molluscum, as I have a few warts on the penis that I assumed were regular genital warts, but now I wonder if they could be Molluscum.  At any rate I suppose I should do something about them now while there are only two or three of them!
Please, just call me Berners.. or Baron.

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Two years on HAART report -- a (mostly) positive story
« Reply #15 on: August 16, 2008, 03:31:34 PM »
Assurbanipal, congratulations on your successful treatment.  I hope you continue to improve and can return to the joy of wage slavery. 
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.