Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 17, 2014, 09:52:36 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23494
  • Latest: kylebam
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639178
  • Total Topics: 48519
  • Online Today: 218
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 2nd results after Atripla  (Read 2481 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
2nd results after Atripla
« on: August 05, 2008, 05:07:31 PM »
Well,  Atripla's still working~~ 

CD4-- 625   ( from 485)
VL- undetectable ( still)
%--- 34      ( from 27)                                      ;D

Everthing else ( liver, kidney, etc) is still normal.
Doc thinks that my CD4's won't improve much over this # --???

Bad news is the triglycerides/cholesterol
total chol. count is 201 ( which is low for me as an adult)
HDL is only 27
LDL couldn't be counted because my tri's are too high at 412 ( ????)


I have to admit that I stopped taking the fish oils and vitamins when I started Atripla ( a mental thing)
The doc wants me to look into taking a prescription fish oil called LOYAZA ( though I can't find it in a web search). Of course, I need to get back to diet and exercising, though I did lose 10 lbs since April ( starting Atripla)

Paul ( mostly happy with these results)
« Last Edit: August 05, 2008, 05:09:02 PM by Longislander »
infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline keyite

  • Member
  • Posts: 514
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #1 on: August 05, 2008, 05:42:27 PM »
Hmm, I'm getting next results soonish and you sure are setting the bar high! ;D

I can of course understand if you're a little worried about the lipids but I think your doc's plan of action sounds good.

Has the skin problems you experienced just after starting meds now settled down?

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,396
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #2 on: August 05, 2008, 10:46:34 PM »
Hey Paul,

The labs look pretty good to me,  ;D aside from the triglycerides. :'(

So, not that I'm nosy (lol) but why did you drop the fish oil? It would directly affect the triglycerides.

Just wondering . . .  ::)

HUGS,

Mark

P.S.  Start thinking about a Mediterranean diet. It is the most recent foray into eating for health and seems pretty good.
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #3 on: August 06, 2008, 01:52:12 AM »
Hi Key,

I hope you get results as good or better than mine are!  The skin stuff is still around. Boggles my mind though, you would think my body would now be better able to deal!

Mark,

I just stopped taking the fish oils . It was a conscious mental thing because I didn't want to be swallowing so many pills! I have two huge bottles sitting around. I'll look into the Mediterranean diet, but I can tell you I'm really a bad, very picky eater. I pretty much eat a lot of the same stuff, over and over.........lol
infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline David_CA

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,246
  • Joined: March 2006
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #4 on: August 06, 2008, 08:45:22 AM »
Hi Paul,

Congrats on the good numbers.  I wonder why your Dr. doesn't think your CD4's will increase much.  As to fish oil and not wanting to swallow so many pills... honey, it's Atripla.  It's one pill once a day.  It's not like your taking a handful of pills several times a day!  Get back to your vitamins and fish oil!  I'm just picking at you, but I think my taking fish oil pills has helped me in my good cholesterol numbers.  Way to go on losing 10 lbs, too; I could use that, too.   ;)

David
Black Friday 03-03-2006
03-23-06 CD4 359 @27.4% VL 75,938
06-01-06 CD4 462 @24.3% VL > 100,000
08-15-06 CD4 388 @22.8% VL >  "
10-21-06 CD4 285 @21.9% VL >  "
  Atripla started 12-01-2006
01-08-07 CD4 429 @26.8% VL 1872!
05-08-07 CD4 478 @28.1% VL 740
08-03-07 CD4 509 @31.8% VL 370
11-06-07 CD4 570 @30.0% VL 140
02-21-08 CD4 648 @32.4% VL 600
05-19-08 CD4 695 @33.1% VL < 48 undetectable!
08-21-08 CD4 725 @34.5%
11-11-08 CD4 672 @39.5%
02-11-09 CD4 773 @36.8%
05-11-09 CD4 615 @36.2%
08-19-09 CD4 770 @38.5%
11-19-09 CD4 944 @33.7%
02-17-10 CD4 678 @39.9%  
06-03-10 CD4 768 @34.9%
09-21-10 CD4 685 @40.3%
01-10-11 CD4 908 @36.3%
05-23-11 CD4 846 @36.8% VL 80
02-13-12 CD4 911 @41.4% VL<20
You must be the change you want to see in the world.  Mahatma Gandhi

Offline Iggy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,435
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #5 on: August 06, 2008, 01:31:25 PM »
Paul,

Congrats on the numbers!

As far as the fish oil/med diet, It really isn't as hard as it may appear to add good Omega 3 and low fat/healthy cholesterol foods to your diet.  Egglands best eggs instead of regular and buying pure Salmon patties (grill up just like hamburger) are fairly easy to add to your regular meals.

Also, Jeromy and I make this really incredible pizza from a Whole Wheat Bolboli with olive oil, fresh minced garlic, lots of calamato olives and sundried tomatoes with a sprinkling of low fat mozz.  Sometimes we add a grilled chicken breast too, and frankly I choose this pizza over most deliveries any day!

Damn - just made myself hungry.


Offline ozzie

  • Member
  • Posts: 57
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #6 on: August 06, 2008, 01:33:51 PM »
Paul,

Also, Jeromy and I make this really incredible pizza from a Whole Wheat Bolboli with olive oil, fresh minced garlic, lots of calamato olives and sundried tomatoes with a sprinkling of low fat mozz.  Sometimes we add a grilled chicken breast too, and frankly I choose this pizza over most deliveries any day!



You guys deliver?  ;D Now I'm hungry too! hehe

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #7 on: August 07, 2008, 10:28:22 PM »
now there's a thought--- Iggy and Jeromy's Home Delivery Service~~~  ;D

The pizza sounds ok, except I don't like olives. Or salmon...... Or cooking...  lol

I'm back on the fish oils, and taking a long walk around the neighborhood at night.

David, I have no idea why they think the #'s won't go up much more than that, but I took that statement with a grain of salt. How would they know?  Maybe they just don't want me to be disappointed if they don't?

Thanks for the congrats, guys!

Paul

infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline texasguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 77
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #8 on: August 09, 2008, 11:50:30 AM »
Thanks for the update Paul.  We are on somewhat the same timeline with this bugger.  Today is my 29th day on Atripla.  I'm very lucky that after the first couple of days I've had no side effects at all.  But the flip side of that is I have this anxiety that it's not working.  I'm sure it is, but I'm anxious to have the numbers in hand.  I have a blood draw next Tuesday.  Congrats on your excellent response to the meds!
8/12/2008    102        402      26.8
                    VL         CD4     CD4%
7/11/2008   Started Atripla and Lisinopril for high blood pressure
6/8     654000(?) 347     20.4
5/08   42100       287      20.5
11/07 52930       438     27.3
5/07   48800       356     22.2
2/07   89000       316     23.2
7/06   51700       459     25.3
2/06   346000     386     20.3
           VL          CD4     CD4%
Poz Antibody Test January 2006
Seroconversion December 2005
Exposure November 2005

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #9 on: August 10, 2008, 06:29:03 PM »
Hi Texasguy~

We are definitely running the same timeline, give or take a month. I had no side effects after a few days as well.  I was a bit disappointed that my t-cells remained relatively the same after 5 weeks on meds, but my VL had gone UD and that's the point of it. # months later and I've had a nice jump in t-cells, %, and remain UD.

Tuesdays not far, I hope you mimic my results!  But my VL was a good bit lower than yours when I started meds, so don't be alarmed or disappointed should you not reach UD yet, ok?

All my best,
Paul
infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline Lou-ah-vull

  • Member
  • Posts: 948
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #10 on: August 10, 2008, 07:54:10 PM »
I was in the same boat when I started Atripla....my trigs were first in the mid 800s (yikes) and then the mid 400s.  For me, diet and exercise, and 6000 mg of those fish oil capsules have got me down to almost 200.  I take the fish oil three times a day (2 each time.)  Yes, they are horse pills, but they are effective and they do not interfere with other meds.  They do have a nice waxy amber color (and look nice next to the reddish/beigeish Atripla pill.)  It's worth it to get the trigs down lower. Hang in there!

I have been unable to raise my HDL...it hovers in the upper 20s and lower 30s despite diet and exercise.  However, my heart attack risk is now around 6% so I have decided to quit obsessing over it.

Good luck!

Gary
Diagnosed Oct. 2005
10/05:  367 (26.2%), 24556 VL
01/06:  344 (24.6%), 86299 VL
04/06:  374 (22.0%), 87657 VL
05/06:  Began HAART 05/15/06, Combivir/Kaletra
07/06:  361 (27.8%), 1299 VL
10/06:  454 (32.4%), 55 VL
01/07:  499 (38.4%), UD
02/07:  Switched to Atripla 2/8/07
04/07:  566 (37.7%), UD
08/07:  761 (42.3%), UD
06/08:  659 (47.1%), UD
01/09:  613 (43.8%), UD
07/09:  616 (47.4%), UD
01/10:  530 (44.2%), UD
07/10:  636 (48.9%), UD
01/11:  627 (48.2%), UD
07/11:  840 (52.5%), UD
01/12:  920 (51.1%), UD
07/12:  857 (50.4%), 40
10/12:  UD
01/13:  710 (47.3%), UD
07/13:  886 (49.2%), UD
01/14:  985 (46.9%), UD
06/14:  823 (47.2%), UD

Offline bufguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 161
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #11 on: August 15, 2008, 09:05:51 PM »
5 weeks on atripla, and my numbers look similar to you guys!. also no hep, tb, good liver and kidney function, lipids good too. hope i can keep them that way!
5/29/08 confirmed HIV+
6/23/08 Vl 47500  CD4 511/29% CD8 .60
start atripla
8/1/08 Vl 130  CD4 667/31% CD8 .70
9/18/08 Vl un  CD4 not tested
12/19/08 Vl un CD4 723/32% CD8 .80
4/3/09 Vl un CD4 615/36% CD8  .98
8/7/09 vl un CD4 689/35% CD8 .9
12/11/09 vl un CD4 712/38% CD8 .89
4/9/10 vl un CD4 796/39% CD8 1.0
8/20/10 vl un CD4 787/38% CD8 1.0
4/6/10 vl un CD4 865/35% CD8 .9
8/16/10 vl un CD4 924/37% CD8 1.0
12/23/10 vl un CD4 1006/35% CD8 .9
5/2/10 vl un CD4 1040/39% CD8 .9
8/7/13 vl un CD4 840/39% CD8 .9

Offline texasguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 77
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #12 on: August 19, 2008, 10:30:24 PM »
Hey Paul, got my 30 day results back (see below).  I'm very pleased with the results.  Not quite undetectable, but almost!  I've got lipid work to do though.  Cholesterol is 244, triglycerides 486, but HDL is 43.  I'm going to go buy a big bottle of fish oil capsules at Walgreens tomorrow and see what happens.  Doc wants to draw again in 30 days to see if I get to undetectable by then.  Everything else, thyroid, testosterone, etc. are all okay.  So I'm a happy camper today!!!
8/12/2008    102        402      26.8
                    VL         CD4     CD4%
7/11/2008   Started Atripla and Lisinopril for high blood pressure
6/8     654000(?) 347     20.4
5/08   42100       287      20.5
11/07 52930       438     27.3
5/07   48800       356     22.2
2/07   89000       316     23.2
7/06   51700       459     25.3
2/06   346000     386     20.3
           VL          CD4     CD4%
Poz Antibody Test January 2006
Seroconversion December 2005
Exposure November 2005

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #13 on: August 19, 2008, 11:05:04 PM »
Hey Texasguy~

Nice results ;D  I believe I had my first labs drawn at 5 weeks, so in a week or so you'll already be UD!! Very nice jump in % points!!

My total chol is lower than yours, as is my trig's, and my HDL. My doc wants me on prescription meds!!
Here's hoping we both get that stuff under control!!!   ???

Again, congrats on the #'s. Your excitement comes through loud and clear in your post!

Paul
infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: 2nd results after Atripla
« Reply #14 on: August 19, 2008, 11:07:55 PM »
Thanks Gary~

I'm hangin'' lol.  I'm back on the fish oils and I've upped the doasge to 4200/day. Hopefully it'll help.  My total chol #'s are better than they have EVER been in my entire life, but the doc's not pleased with them >:(



Bufguy~ Congrats on your success as well  :D  And welcome to the forums!

Paul

infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.