Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 21, 2014, 06:47:01 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639706
  • Total Topics: 48557
  • Online Today: 210
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 8
Guests: 156
Total: 164

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Its one year today ....  (Read 2417 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Movingon

  • Member
  • Posts: 52
Its one year today ....
« on: August 06, 2008, 10:45:05 PM »
.... since i recieved the worst phone call of my life. I cant put in to words how i feel about this last year, only that it has been an emotional roller coaster.

Thanks to many of you for your support, i certainly needed it . I actually cant believe its been one year.

well, here's to a few more , hopefully

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,945
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #1 on: August 07, 2008, 06:55:59 AM »
well, here's to a few more , hopefully

I'm sure you'll have many, many more.  Just take care of yourself.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,162
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #2 on: August 07, 2008, 08:15:33 AM »
Hi there,

 I remember my first year, after diagnosis back in 1985. It was a a difficult and trying time. I spent the the first 18 months of it intoxicated. ( I don't recommend that ! ) It's all about how you accept this virus, and live with it on a daily basis. Stay focused, and move forward..., you'll have plenty more years.


Take care----Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 8/2514,  t-cells are at 402, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 11%

  
 62 years young.

Offline #1 mom

  • Member
  • Posts: 114
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #3 on: August 07, 2008, 09:09:14 AM »
Congratulations on making it through that difficult year! May you have many years to come that are better than this last!


[attachment deleted by admin]
Amy

Offline Longislander

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,486
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #4 on: August 07, 2008, 10:22:51 PM »
The first year sucked!

 Congrats on getting through it, and I wish you many many healthy happy years.

Take care,
Paul
infected 10/05 diagnosed 12-05
2/06   379/57000                    6/07 372/30500 25%   4/09 640/U/32% 
5/06   ?? /37000                     8/07 491/55000/24%    9/09 913/U/39%
8/06   349/9500 25%              11/07 515/68000/24     2/10 845/U/38%
9/06   507/16,000 30% !          2/08  516/116k/22%    7/10 906/80/39%
12/06 398/29000 26%             Start Atripla 3/08
3/07   402/80,000 29%            4/08  485/undet!/27
4/07   507/35,000 25%            7/08 625/UD/34%
                                                 11/08 684/U/36%

Offline Iggy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,435
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2008, 12:11:41 PM »
I'll be honest and say that I started to reply about the worst phone call in your life idea...and realized that everything is relative.

I agree with Paul, for many, the first year is the hardest, and I can respect the impact that call has made on your life.

Just know that barring the unusual you'll have many more years to remark on that phone call.

Offline Movingon

  • Member
  • Posts: 52
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2008, 04:36:49 AM »
thanks to all of you. In many ways this first year has been the longest year and the shortest year all in one. I remember the days following my diagnosis, minutes felt like hours, hours felt like days, and the only time i was at peace was when i was sleeping. I used to go to bed hoping that i didn't wake up in the morning.

I am proud to say that since my diagnosis i haven't had one single day off work. I even went to work the very next day after "that phone call" and closed a deal (i work in sales)

I have continued to work 8-10 hours every day, have had 2 promotions in the last year, and am now managing a team of 10 sales people, and all i have really noticed is a runny nose for a day or two, and occasional sloppy shits due to Kaletra i think

I can honestly say that i have never felt fitter and healthier in all my life

i began treatment in november 2007 with a CD4 of 282, and a V/L of 306,000

My latest results showed CD4 604 and V/L undetectable

the only thing my doctor is worried about is my cholesterol, which shot up once i started meds. I keep myself fit and eat quite healthy so i am pretty sure its the Kaletra which has increased my cholesterol

questions - if it were you, would you change your hiv regimen ? or take a statin for cholesterol control ?

cheers people

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,162
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2008, 10:13:45 AM »
thanks to all of you. In many ways this first year has been the longest year and the shortest year all in one. I remember the days following my diagnosis, minutes felt like hours, hours felt like days, and the only time i was at peace was when i was sleeping.
Hello,

I understand what you mean. For me, it was as though my brain, was a VCR, which was at times acting like it was in fast motion and then slow motion !! And every once in a while... Freeze frame/pause. Kind of like a bad movie being played in the head !


It's great that your working. I still continue to work full time, and hopefully will continue that way for a while. There are some tough days every once in a while, but I always manage to work through them. Keeping busy, and active, is a big part of my life, but I also know, when to slow down !!


Your numbers are great also !!

 I also have some problems with cholesterol. It started , I believe, within about 5 months of startting on meds. I am not on the same regimen as you.  But if the doctor suggested to me, that I change because of cholesterol issues. I could probably do that easy enough. I am on 10 mg Lipitor, that I take every other day. I just posted some test results on the long term forum the other day. I will probably have to start taking it daily, for better results. But I think at this point in my life, I wouldn't give it a second though, to a possible med change, if the doctor suggested it. I wouldn't mind, trying some of the newer drugs that are available.  As long as it kept my viral load <50, and I had minimal side effects.
Try to make the necessary diet changes, to help improve, and keep those numbers right. Keep up with the exercise. It's important !


Take care-----Ray







Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 8/2514,  t-cells are at 402, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 11%

  
 62 years young.

Offline WillyWump

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,184
  • your ramblings bore Yamaguchi Kitteh
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2008, 07:31:20 PM »
Moving,

Your story is very inspiring to me as I approach my first year, and sucky numbers. Congrats on your accomplishments at work! Your numbers are great and very inspiring!!!!I love to hear these things :)

-Will
POZ since '08

Last Labs-
6/3/14 CD4- 736, UD 34%
6/25/13 CD4- 1036, UD,
2/4/13, CD4 - 489, UD, 28%

Current Meds: Prezista/Epzicom/ Norvir
.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #9 on: August 14, 2008, 07:40:52 PM »
questions - if it were you, would you change your hiv regimen ? or take a statin for cholesterol control ?

cheers people

Hey, sounds like a good first anniversary. Congratulations.

To answer your question, I'm on Kaletra too and have increased cholesterol and personally I started with a statin.  But it didn't do as much as I hoped so I'm trying to talk the doctor into swithcing me off Kaletra -- but its a hard sell so far.  But I'd certainly do something! Some people do find the statins work pretty well I understand.

Good health to you

A
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Buckmark

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,526
  • Would you like to tie me up with your ties, Ty?
    • Henry's Home Page
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #10 on: August 14, 2008, 07:53:14 PM »
Way to kick butt, Movingon. 
"Life in Lubbock, Texas, taught me two things:
     One is that God loves you and you're going to burn in hell.
     The other is that sex is the most awful, filthy thing on earth and you should save it for someone you love."
- Butch Hancock, Musician, The Flatlanders

Offline Movingon

  • Member
  • Posts: 52
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #11 on: August 14, 2008, 11:10:54 PM »
what is it in Kaletra (and other PIs ) that increase cholesterol ? i mean, do they fill them with prawns and egg yolk or something ? Seriously, i would love to know the reason why so many people experience massive cholesterol inreases on hiv meds.

mine shot up 30% within 6 weeks of starting meds. I dont eat eggs anymore, and hardly ever eat shrimps / prawns. I run 25 miles per week and walk everywhere , and my doctor tells me that my cholesterol is more serious than my hiv - i just dont get it

i used to be fat, and 3-4 years ago i peaked at 115 Kgs, but now i am around 103 - 105 Kgs. I am 6ft 4, and played rugby all my life.

I am fit, but this cholesterol bull shit is stressing me out

Willy wump - glad my story inspired you. There are hundreds of people on this site who have inspired me too.

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #12 on: August 16, 2008, 03:39:04 PM »
I'm coming up on a year myself and it seems like the time has really flown.  With my recent visit to an opthmalogist last week, I feel like I can finally start to cut back on doctor visits.
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

Offline Life

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,388
  • Member 2005
Re: Its one year today ....
« Reply #13 on: August 16, 2008, 04:36:49 PM »
Hi C...

You made it sweetie!  Give my best to your family... 

Eric

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.