Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 23, 2014, 12:35:27 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23523
  • Latest: Dman
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639830
  • Total Topics: 48572
  • Online Today: 174
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 153
Total: 156

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Starting my meds tonight  (Read 1558 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline shanewest77

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Starting my meds tonight
« on: July 22, 2008, 11:41:04 PM »
Hi Everyone

Ok... I have to admit after reading some of the posts on Atripla I'm all nerves.
I was diagnosed three years ago with 700 CD4 and 20,000 viral.
Now my CD4 is 300 and 52,000 viral.
I have dealt with mild depression and anxiety off and on, but nothing too serious. 
I'm going into this with mixed feelings and alot of hope.
I would love to hear from anyone who has seen positive results from atripla that have had some
anxiety and depression in past or present.

S

Offline Iggy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,435
Re: Starting my meds tonight
« Reply #1 on: July 23, 2008, 12:05:16 AM »
Shane,

I'm glad you are going into this with a lot of hope, because you will be rewarded with much good.  Anyone who knows me know that is far from new ageist stuff, but an honest assessment that your adding many more years to your life with starting treatment. I'm glad as an ancillary result, we as a community are lucky to have you join us.

Your numbers appear to be pretty good so not much to worry about there and I suspect you'll see a significant climg in cd4's a few months after treatment.

As far as Atripla and certain issues, I think you need to be very forth coming with your doctor about that as well as open to the suggestion of an anti-anxiety med such as paxil if necessary.  Atripla(just in case you don't know) is the first hiv med to cross the blood-brain barrier and as a result causes many to have some issues.

Offline YaKaMein

  • Member
  • Posts: 368
Re: Starting my meds tonight
« Reply #2 on: July 23, 2008, 12:46:00 AM »
Welcome Shane,
I've been on Atripla for 2yrs now and I've not experienced any anxiety or depression from the drug. It's been an emotional time as expected and I've had usual anxiety from time to time. Early on I asked for something to take as needed [prescribed Ativan (lorazepam0 .5 - 1 mg]. If you have a history of anxiety disorder or depression, it would be helpful to discuss that with your primary care or ID doc. Some are uncomfortable to prescribe [if not experienced]; but, if you have access to a psychiatrist, perhaps your ASO, he/she canassess you and can treat you accordingly.

Keeping a positive attitude, which you have, will do wonders to help you deal with this and any other obstacles you may face.

Let us hear from you.  -YaKa
09/11 Endocrine Consult
08/11 CD4 328 14.9% VL 0
 Disc'd Bactrim DEXA -3.1 Tscore
03/11 CD4 338 14.7% VL 0
11/10 CD4 300 14.3% VL 0 <20copies
07/10 CD4 336 14.0% VL 0 DEXA -2.7 Tscore
03/10 CD4 308 13.4% VL 0 Vit D normal
01/10 Began FOTO
11/09 CD4 274 13.7% VL 0 Chol 173 Trig 131
07/09 CD4 324 13.5% VL 0 DEXA -3.1 Tscore lumbar
03/09 CD4 207 10.9% VL 0
11/08 CD4 227 10.3% VL 0 Chol 176 Trig 156
04/08 CD4 228 9.5% VL 0
01/08 CD4 194 9.0% VL 0
09/07 CD4 176 8.3% VL 0
03/07 CD4 130 9.5% VL 0 Chol 261  Trig 227
12/06 CD4 109 6.4% VL 0
09/06 CD4  88 5.5% VL und desens'd rtd to Bactrim
08/06  Began Atripla
07/06 CD4  59 5.0% VL 145 Chol 117 Trig 104
06/06  Bactrim rash, X2 Dapsone
 EFV & Truvada Chol 128 Trig 131
05/06 CD4  6 (2.0%) VL 78667 only V179D mutation Dx PC MAC

Offline David_CA

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,246
  • Joined: March 2006
Re: Starting my meds tonight
« Reply #3 on: July 23, 2008, 08:04:12 AM »
Don't let starting Atripla cause anxiety, if possible!   ;)  There's certainly enough of that from just dealing with HIV.  Like mentioned above, you'll be doing a lot of good by starting meds in terms of staying healthy.  Hubby and I have been on Atripla since Dec. '06 and have had no emotional issues from it (neither of us have had depression prior to starting either).  I did have a fair amount of anxiety after my HIV diagnosis prior to starting meds.  Most of that had to do with me stressing over keeping my status from my family.  Once I ended up in the hospital and 'came clean' about me being HIV+ with my immediate family and started meds, the anxiety was about 95% gone.  If you do have any issues or problems with Atripla, discuss them with your Dr. and ask about 'em here, too.  I try to look at starting meds as now we're taking control of HIV, not the other way around.

David
Black Friday 03-03-2006
03-23-06 CD4 359 @27.4% VL 75,938
06-01-06 CD4 462 @24.3% VL > 100,000
08-15-06 CD4 388 @22.8% VL >  "
10-21-06 CD4 285 @21.9% VL >  "
  Atripla started 12-01-2006
01-08-07 CD4 429 @26.8% VL 1872!
05-08-07 CD4 478 @28.1% VL 740
08-03-07 CD4 509 @31.8% VL 370
11-06-07 CD4 570 @30.0% VL 140
02-21-08 CD4 648 @32.4% VL 600
05-19-08 CD4 695 @33.1% VL < 48 undetectable!
08-21-08 CD4 725 @34.5%
11-11-08 CD4 672 @39.5%
02-11-09 CD4 773 @36.8%
05-11-09 CD4 615 @36.2%
08-19-09 CD4 770 @38.5%
11-19-09 CD4 944 @33.7%
02-17-10 CD4 678 @39.9%  
06-03-10 CD4 768 @34.9%
09-21-10 CD4 685 @40.3%
01-10-11 CD4 908 @36.3%
05-23-11 CD4 846 @36.8% VL 80
02-13-12 CD4 911 @41.4% VL<20
You must be the change you want to see in the world.  Mahatma Gandhi

Offline keyite

  • Member
  • Posts: 514
Re: Starting my meds tonight
« Reply #4 on: July 23, 2008, 09:43:59 AM »
Atripla(just in case you don't know) is the first hiv med to cross the blood-brain barrier and as a result causes many to have some issues.

No, a fair few hiv meds cross the blood-brain barrier - even the oldie in the pack, AZT, does.

Shane, good luck with it - my experience of being on the two-pill equivalent of Atripla is that emotional side effects are not a foregone conclusion. You might well be fine, but if you're not, there ought to be plenty of alternative combos to switch to.


Offline rick21007

  • Member
  • Posts: 286
Re: Starting my meds tonight
« Reply #5 on: July 23, 2008, 11:52:54 AM »
Hey Shane---I have been on Atripla nearly 7 weeks now.  And i do have a history of anxiety and depression.  I take the Atripla in the am first thing when I get up.  It makes me spacey for a few hours but that has been the only side effect.  I am not experiencing any slump in mood or increase in anxiety.   I do work out at noon 5 days a week and I know that helps my depression, anxiety and the spacey feeling goes away.  I take Atripla for both hiv and hep b.  My pre-med labs were hiv vl 83,000 and CD367, HBV vl was 200 million copies.  5 weeks on Atripla: hiv vl 234, CD4 372, hbv vl 82,000.  I expect hiv vl to be undectible next labs in August.  I had started Atripla at night and it seemed to interrupt my sleep but I sleep fine now.  Hope this encourages you.

rick

Offline shanewest77

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Starting my meds tonight
« Reply #6 on: July 23, 2008, 02:53:20 PM »
 Cool!!

Thanks to those who replied.
Other than a strange dream in which I followed Heidi Fleiss around demanding she drink more water then laying
naked on a beach in Israel I feel great (a little dizzy though).
Cant wait to share my numbers next month!

Thanks Again

Shane  ;D

Offline YaKaMein

  • Member
  • Posts: 368
Re: Starting my meds tonight
« Reply #7 on: July 23, 2008, 03:39:01 PM »
Gosh I miss that first couple of nights on that Sustiva ... woo hoo ... what a ride  ;D

I still have fun and interesting dreams .... but it's never like your first time, right?? ::)
09/11 Endocrine Consult
08/11 CD4 328 14.9% VL 0
 Disc'd Bactrim DEXA -3.1 Tscore
03/11 CD4 338 14.7% VL 0
11/10 CD4 300 14.3% VL 0 <20copies
07/10 CD4 336 14.0% VL 0 DEXA -2.7 Tscore
03/10 CD4 308 13.4% VL 0 Vit D normal
01/10 Began FOTO
11/09 CD4 274 13.7% VL 0 Chol 173 Trig 131
07/09 CD4 324 13.5% VL 0 DEXA -3.1 Tscore lumbar
03/09 CD4 207 10.9% VL 0
11/08 CD4 227 10.3% VL 0 Chol 176 Trig 156
04/08 CD4 228 9.5% VL 0
01/08 CD4 194 9.0% VL 0
09/07 CD4 176 8.3% VL 0
03/07 CD4 130 9.5% VL 0 Chol 261  Trig 227
12/06 CD4 109 6.4% VL 0
09/06 CD4  88 5.5% VL und desens'd rtd to Bactrim
08/06  Began Atripla
07/06 CD4  59 5.0% VL 145 Chol 117 Trig 104
06/06  Bactrim rash, X2 Dapsone
 EFV & Truvada Chol 128 Trig 131
05/06 CD4  6 (2.0%) VL 78667 only V179D mutation Dx PC MAC

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.