Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 31, 2014, 05:11:58 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23350
  • Latest: Smasher
Stats
  • Total Posts: 636702
  • Total Topics: 48324
  • Online Today: 185
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 0
Guests: 101
Total: 101

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Personal Results Update  (Read 4899 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline risred1

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
  • My Source for Supps - www.newyorkbuyersclub.org
Personal Results Update
« on: June 02, 2008, 08:38:46 AM »
Just to keep folks up to date with my result, since I have leveraged them in the past.

My last blood test showed and increase of my CD4 level to the 70k area and my CD4 dropping back to where I began after diagnosis at 414 with CD4 at 26%

That was a bit disappointing considering the jump in CD4 I had on my prior test. I get tested about twice a year, although I am now going on a every 3 month program as we are watching VL carefully.

Focus on my care is on my current Liver Counts which are elevated due to a condition cited as fatty liver. Since I may have to on treatment after any next blood test, and I have been living with this for several years, it is important i get my liver counts down. Essentially, I really do need to lose weight.

Since the elevation effects of the Green Tea seem to have been abated. I am taking a break from Green Tea and restoring Astragalus to my formulation. I expect to be alternating between Astragalus and Green tea monthly. And I have increased my physical activity considerably, finally getting off my butt and back on the road on my bike. The impact of the exercise has been immediate with my energy level and general well being improving dramatically.

So I'm continuing with my supplement program with the adjustment noted. Working on Losing at least 20 lbs by my Sept testing. And getting back to a hard exercise program.

Doest this change my view of supplements? While I would have like to seen stability in the High 400's after 1 year of adding Green Tea, the real focus I have and my doctor right now is the VL. I never thought much for supplements to control VL. So, I'm essentially resigned to living with increasing VL and sooner than later Medications. I will continue to use supplements in attempting to keep my CD4 as high as possible, adding a cycle of Astragalus and Green Tea supplements. I must also get my liver ready for meds, so the wieght loss and exercise are key as well.

I would put my status as preparing for medications.
risred1 - hiv +
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
01/09 CD4 365 - 23% - VL 65k
05/09 CD4 291 - 23% - VL 115k - Started Meds - Reyataz/Truvada
06/09 CD4 394 - ?% - VL 1200 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
07/09 CD4 441 - ?% - VL 118 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
09/09 CD4 375 - ?% - VL Undetectable - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
12/09 CD4 595 - ?% - VL Undetectable - VIT D 34 - Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir

Offline bear60

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,104
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2008, 09:34:41 AM »
Risred.....
I thought I'd just pop in to say: CD4 numbers can fluctuate GREATLY .  There is no such thing as a nice progression  and stabilization of CD4 counts.  As an LTNP,  I have never been on meds and over the 20 years of being HIV positive my CD4 counts have gone from 550 to 800 to 1200 back to 550 up to 900 back to 600 and they do that all the time, with HUNDREDS of points difference each time I have bloodwork done.  You only have THREE sets of bloodwork.  The difference between 414 and 484 is minimal, it means very little.
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
 Look at your percentages!

Best of luck

Joel
Poz Bear Type in Philadelphia

Offline risred1

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
  • My Source for Supps - www.newyorkbuyersclub.org
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2008, 07:52:22 PM »
I should have been doing a better job at my of blood tests. While I only show three, I have been tested more frequently prior to my first recollection of my CD4 and VL results.

I do understand that CD4 can fluctuate as you have noted. However, my CD4 have been very steady and declining a few points between tests. I was on a three month testing program per my doctors recommendation as we were expecting me to continue to drop to 350 2 years ago.

That is why there was some surprise to see my CD4 jump up and my doctor shared that opinion. His attitude is folks set a pattern and that who they are and generally there is a consistency for that person.

You have been living, and congratulations,  with a fluctuating cd4 and your performing to that expectation. And my tests really were trending consistently. So my doc was happy about my cd4 still being somewhere close to where I was diagnosed, but is expressing concern about my VL, although he expressed that within the realm of VL, my wasn't so horribly bad, just that once again, the trend has been set.

But thank you for the encouragement. I'm doing good. I feel pretty good, and I'm going to keep working at it. If my VL doesn't reverse or stabilize, my number one priority is getting my liver in better shape. So I have to drop the excess weight. So when I go on meds, I'll metabolize them and process them hopefully as expected.

risred1 - hiv +
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
01/09 CD4 365 - 23% - VL 65k
05/09 CD4 291 - 23% - VL 115k - Started Meds - Reyataz/Truvada
06/09 CD4 394 - ?% - VL 1200 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
07/09 CD4 441 - ?% - VL 118 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
09/09 CD4 375 - ?% - VL Undetectable - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
12/09 CD4 595 - ?% - VL Undetectable - VIT D 34 - Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir

Offline catwoman

  • Member
  • Posts: 111
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2008, 11:06:04 AM »
You might want to add some beet juice in there.  It's very supportive of the liver.

Offline keyite

  • Member
  • Posts: 514
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2008, 09:55:40 AM »
Still pretty decent numbers, but I agree that every three months is a sensible move.

I know what you mean about exercise; it never fails to raise my energy levels, not to mention my mood!

Offline madbrain

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,208
  • No longer an active member
    • My personal site
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2008, 05:23:47 PM »
Still pretty decent numbers, but I agree that every three months is a sensible move.

I know what you mean about exercise; it never fails to raise my energy levels, not to mention my mood!

It often fails to do that for me, though it sometimes succeeds. But the biggest problem by far is to get motivated to do some exercise when one is feeling like shit in the first place.

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,912
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2008, 09:14:55 PM »
It often fails to do that for me, though it sometimes succeeds. But the biggest problem by far is to get motivated to do some exercise when one is feeling like shit in the first place.


Apparently you're not taking the right supplements.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline madbrain

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,208
  • No longer an active member
    • My personal site
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #7 on: July 16, 2008, 09:25:22 PM »
Apparently you're not taking the right supplements.

lol

Offline Lorenzopier

  • Member
  • Posts: 90
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2008, 08:23:06 AM »
Note that despite my steadily increasing viral load i am not experiencing a drop in absolute cd4 that is the norm while undergoing a treatment interuption.Also even though my cd4% is at its lowest level my absolute cd4 is relatively unchanged.I keep looking at the numbers and expecting to end the treatment break because this is the lowest my cd4% has ever been but yet this is the healthiest i have ever felt.For me this is really a catch 22 situation.I keep looking at the possibility that this particular set of immune markers might only represent part of the total functionality of the immune system.I have also tried going totally off of the supplements but after 2 weeks off i start to experience a decline in absolute cd4 counts.I then go back on supplements and experience a return of absolute cd4 into the 400 range.
« Last Edit: July 19, 2008, 08:04:53 AM by Lorenzopier »

Offline Dachshund

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,954
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2008, 08:41:01 AM »
I hope with your increasing viral load that you practice safe sex.

Offline Lorenzopier

  • Member
  • Posts: 90
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #10 on: July 17, 2008, 08:52:09 AM »
I am in a monogamous relationship and practice safe sex whether my viral load is undetectable or sky high.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 08:58:35 AM by Lorenzopier »

Offline Dachshund

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,954
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #11 on: July 17, 2008, 08:58:16 AM »
I am in a monogamous relationship and practice safe sex wheter my viral load is undetectable or sky high.

Good deal.
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 09:27:36 AM by Dachshund »

Offline Lorenzopier

  • Member
  • Posts: 90
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #12 on: July 17, 2008, 09:00:50 AM »
 :)
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 10:01:46 AM by Lorenzopier »

Offline sharkdiver

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,350
Re: Personal Results Update
« Reply #13 on: July 17, 2008, 09:01:54 AM »
I am in a monogamous relationship and practice safe sex whether my viral load is undetectable or sky high.

That's very responsible of you Lorenzopier,
« Last Edit: July 17, 2008, 09:31:08 AM by sharkdiver »

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.