Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 08:36:45 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 620606
  • Total Topics: 46759
  • Online Today: 273
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Diagnosing over the Internet  (Read 1260 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Diagnosing over the Internet
« on: May 14, 2008, 09:13:36 PM »
There's been a number of posts recently that disclaim the idea of diagnosing over the internet.  The point of this thread is to have a discussion on what the problems and opportunities are.

Here's the Merriam Webster details:

Main Entry: di∑ag∑nose   
Pronunciation: \ˈdī-ig-ˌnōs, -ˌnōz, ˌdī-ig-ˈ, -əg-\
Function: verb
Inflected Form(s): di∑ag∑nosed; di∑ag∑nos∑ing
Etymology: back-formation from diagnosis
Date: circa 1859
transitive verb
1 a: to recognize (as a disease) by signs and symptoms b: to diagnose a disease or condition in <diagnosed the patient>
2: to analyze the cause or nature of <diagnose the problem>
intransitive verb
: to make a diagnosis

Why would it be harmful for people to attempt to recognize a disease over the internet from the descriptions or to try to analyze causes?  Is the issue that we might be so persuasive that someone might proceed directly to treatment without confirmation by a doctor?

I get a lot of value from the discussions on here that help me know what to look for.  And if my doctors can't deal with a patient who wants to understand all the treatment options . . . well, I'll get another doctor.  While there are many really good doctors out there, all of them are only human and many are not necessarily as focused with as much time and experience in interactions with HIV as some of the members on here.

Reciprocally, I'd like to be as helpful as I can to other people who have issues similar to what I've experienced, but don't want to step over some carefully thought out line.  But different posters that I respect seem to draw different lines on this issue (even when they use the same phrase).

So, what are the concerns over "diagnosing over the internet"?

5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,160
Re: Diagnosing over the Internet
« Reply #1 on: May 14, 2008, 09:33:33 PM »
Diagnosis of a medical condition can only be performed in a suitable clinical setting by appropriately trained professionals. An internet forum does not constitute such a setting.

MtD

Offline allanq

  • Member
  • Posts: 687
  • still life with pills
Re: Diagnosing over the Internet
« Reply #2 on: May 14, 2008, 10:25:51 PM »
I wouldn't rely on a diagnosis over the internet, but I would bring information that I get over the internet to my doctor and ask what he or she thinks about it.

There have been several times when information I have found on the internet has influenced my doctor to change my treatment. For example, if I hadn't brought up the possibility of switching from Fuzeon to Isentress, I probably would still be torturing myself with twice-daily injections and painful injection site reactions.

When my creatinine levels started to increase to a dangerous level, my doctor had me stop taking Viread, which is known to affect kidney function in some patients. Stopping the Viread helped a little. But then I read that another drug I was taking, Tricor, also could cause elevated creatinine levels, so he had me stop that as well. That brought my creatinine levels down to normal.

You cannot get a definitive diagnosis for a set of symptoms over the internet, but I think it is very beneficial to do your own research and ask around to get information to bring to your doctor. This is all part of taking charge of your own health, and I think it has helped me survive 23 years with HIV.

Allan
Top (Breakfast): Prezista, Norvir, Isentress, Zoloft (2), Glyburide (2), Aspirin
Bottom right (Dinner): Prezista, Norvir, Isentress
Bottom left (Bedtime): Sustiva, Trazodone (2), Lipitor, Septra
Center: Alprazolam (Xanax)
Not shown: various vitamins & supplements

Offline MitchMiller

  • Member
  • Posts: 453
Re: Diagnosing over the Internet
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2008, 01:05:41 AM »
It never hurts to double check the doc.  A friend who was HIV+ got cancer (H lymphoma) and his two docs, who were supposed to be communicating, prescribed contradictory drugs.  Luckily, he researched what they had prescribed or he would be dead.  He brought it to their attention and they thanked him for catching it thenchanged the meds pronto.
He's fully recovered from the cancer and in good health today, in large part thanks to his own research.


Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 27,947
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: Diagnosing over the Internet
« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2008, 05:06:08 AM »

Is the issue that we might be so persuasive that someone might proceed directly to treatment without confirmation by a doctor?


Yes, with the availability of prescription drugs over the internet, this is indeed one of the dangers.

On the flip-side, there's also the danger that someone might be advised that what they are experiencing is "nothing to worry about" and therefore not seek medical attention in a timely manner for something that turns out to be serious.

This website, as a whole, has disclaimers that say something to the effect that any information contained within is NOT meant to replace a doctor's advice.

Giving out medical information is only meant to supplement what goes on between you and your doctor, not replace it. It is impossible to diagnose with any competence over the internet.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline Dachshund

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,921
Re: Diagnosing over the Internet
« Reply #5 on: May 15, 2008, 08:35:12 AM »
Maybe you should have looked up the word chaos while you were thumbing through your Webster's because that's what you'd have in the Am I Infected forum. People ask for a diagnosis all the time over there, wanting to know if their headaces and hangnails are caused by da aids. Open that Pandora's box of AIDS diagnosing and see where it leads you.

We discuss folks medical conditions online everyday and that's fine and well. However, any competent member will always follow that up with a please run it by your doctor first. Even on the internet it's okay to use common sense.

Online Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 23,569
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: Diagnosing over the Internet
« Reply #6 on: May 15, 2008, 10:32:48 AM »
Frankly if you trust a bunch of bozoos on teh intrawebz more than your HIV specialist you really have a big issue.  I'd look for a new doctor.  But yes, one way to know if your doctor is somewhat competent is by conferring with others on a forum such as this, but that's all it is -- don't confuse that with a diagnosis. 

There's a fine line with all of this.  When dealing with your own body, and information from the internet (and no medical degree), it's unfortunately easy to rev up your OCD and allow some pre-conceived notion of what's wrong with you lead you in all sorts of false directions.  Goodness knows if you spend enough time on this board you see it all the time.
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Diagnosing over the Internet
« Reply #7 on: May 15, 2008, 09:27:59 PM »
Thanks folks -- I've been online with email groups for a while, but never been on one of these internet forums before and wanted to make sure not to get out of line with the norms for the board.

So, to summarize, people are using this site to help diagnose in the non-medical-technical sense of the word.  But, for the benefit of the AMI folks (and for those who might be a little eager to jump on things quickly or might get a little obsessive) people are using phrases such as they "aren't diagnosing" as code for "talk this over with your doctor".

Appreciate the clarification
A



5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.