Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 18, 2014, 12:30:34 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 639242
  • Total Topics: 48523
  • Online Today: 212
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: CMV Information Please  (Read 1216 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline PCDMan

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
CMV Information Please
« on: April 08, 2008, 07:46:35 PM »
My viral load is undetectable but my CD4 level has been below 50 for just over a year.  Overall I am great.  However, late winter I've had three times with eye symptoms:  1.  flashing lightning like light   2.  like looking through clear jello  3.  blind streaks/columns  Each time these lasted about 30 to 45 minutes, no pain or discomfort. 

Now, I have daily grayish/black floaters and definitely to the Doctor this week.

I am looking for anyone else with eye problems, please.  Thanks.

Mike

Offline AndyArrow

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,196
Re: CMV Information Please
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2008, 08:16:24 PM »
Wish I could help you out ... I had a CMV infection but it was in my esophagus.  I was on a course of Valcyte and it cleared it right up.  Best of luck to you!

AA
It is not the arrival that matters.  It is the journey along the way. -- Michel Montaigne

Offline Oceanbeach

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,565
Re: CMV Information Please
« Reply #2 on: April 08, 2008, 08:16:35 PM »
During the years my T cells were below 200, I was going to an Ophthalmologist for a check up for CMV Retinitis and each time, there was no cause for concern.  I have been maintaining about 350- 450 for a few years now with an undetectable VL since 1998... They don't send me anymore.

I have regular seeing glasses, reading glasses and prescription sun glasses, should wear bifocals but have the vanity thing to deal with.  I kind of cruise through the average day wondering if I am seeing everything or not and I'm sorry but do not know the symptoms.  Have the best day
Michael

Offline AlanBama

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,625
  • Alabama: the 'other' 3rd World Country!
Re: CMV Information Please
« Reply #3 on: April 08, 2008, 10:12:49 PM »
Mike,

With T-cells at 50, you need to be seeing an opthalmologist on a regular basis.  Mine always insisted on every 3 months, when I was severely immuno-compromised.

I honestly don't know what the symptoms of onset of CMV are, but I do know what the results of it can be, and it's not good.   Please see your eye doctor as soon as possible.  Please keep us posted....

Alan
« Last Edit: April 08, 2008, 11:19:23 PM by AlanBama »
"Remember my sentimental friend that a heart is not judged by how much you love, but by how much you are loved by others." - The Wizard of Oz

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,396
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: CMV Information Please
« Reply #4 on: April 08, 2008, 11:30:58 PM »
Hey PCD,

Don't put off the doctor visit. In fact, you should see an HIV-savvy opthamologist, as Alan suggested. But, in the meantime, get in to see your doctor.

The things you mentioned are classic CMV retinitis symptoms. They also could be caused by a number of other things, but if it is CMV, you will need treatment post haste.

Delaying Valcyte or Gancyclovir treatment for CMV retinitis could result in a loss of vision. Once its gone honey, its gone. It ain't coming back.

I don't mean to sound like an alarmist, but get your butt in to see the doctor pronto.

Let us know how things come out.

HUGS,

Mark
« Last Edit: April 08, 2008, 11:34:11 PM by aztecan »
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: CMV Information Please
« Reply #5 on: April 08, 2008, 11:51:43 PM »
That sounds like it may have been your retina detaching from your eyeballs.  Gross as it sounds, it turns out that it happens naturally as one ages but can be a symptom of CMV.  You might want to talk to a retina specialist


But I just wanted to stress that f you have had no recent problems they may have detached without an issue (sometimes they tear but often not) -- that's what happened to me-- I had the couple of hours of lightening flashes etc and it was basically frightening but a non-issue.

Hoping the best for you.

Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.