Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 23, 2014, 04:18:34 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631529
  • Total Topics: 47804
  • Online Today: 244
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 208
Total: 210

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?  (Read 5447 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline paultoole

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« on: February 26, 2008, 06:52:26 AM »
Hello all.......

I have recently been diagnosed as hiv+ (Feb 1st 2008)
I'm almost sure i sero-conversed Nov 2002


My cd4 is 252 and viral load quite low at 26,151

Can anyone advise me on my next steps, will medication only be around the corner?

Have kept it short but sweet, I'm sure you've been asked this question so many times.

All the best
Paul, Somerset, England

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,198
  • Ninja Please
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #1 on: February 26, 2008, 07:23:45 AM »
Hey Paul,

First up welcome to our Forums. You're very welcome here. :)

A CD4 count of 252 is indeed low and the VL result is low as well. But the thing with single test results is that they don't really mean a lot. Understanding HIV lab results means understanding trends over time and we can't tell that from one set of results.

We need some more information. When were you diagnosed? Do you know when you might have been exposed to the virus?

Best regards,

MtD

Offline paultoole

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #2 on: February 26, 2008, 07:30:40 AM »
Hi Matt,

Thanks for the welcoming, i really do feel quite at home here reading all your posts.

I was diagnosed Feb 1st this year, and almost sure was infected in Oct/Nov 2002 from my ex-partner, who may i say has been absolutely wonderful to me. He came along to the clinic yesterday for my second lot of tests. It almost felt like we were partners again. Felt very close to him......
Anyway there you go, hope the above dates etc makes sense.

Offline Matty the Damned

  • Member
  • Posts: 12,198
  • Ninja Please
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #3 on: February 26, 2008, 07:37:50 AM »
Well obviously you're not newly infected, let's work on the basis that you've had HIV for a while now and your CD4 count shows that the time for treatment action is now.

We can help you with that. :)

Nevertheless, what has your doctor told you about your current clinical status?

MtD

Offline paultoole

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #4 on: February 26, 2008, 07:48:11 AM »
Well i've just moved from one Clinic here in Somerset to a larger one in Bristol, as the one in Somerset had lost my files!!

I telephoned them this morning and told them that the Somerset clinic had found my files and let them know about my viral load of 26,151....but to be honest, they said that wasn't too bad at all, they would be more concerned if it were above 50,000

I guess i'm slightly worried because of cd4 being 252, especially when i know roughly when i was first infected.

Its all still new to me personnaly, so its great  to ask questions and learn from you folks here.
I knew about my ex-partners status from the start, but you know, we didn't really talk too much about the situation, he think he found it quite difficult, and even now is having problems inside with accepting his status, But like i said he's been wonderful to me. So if we can both work on supporting eachother that can only be a positive thing.

Online BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,836
  • Vegas baby!
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #5 on: February 26, 2008, 09:03:25 AM »
Hey Paul,

Big welcome to the forums. :)

Your CD4s are quite low.  So is your viral load.  Your numbers indicate that you have been infected for some time.  The most important thing right now is to have a good doctor that you're comfortable with and confident with also.  And have regular follow-ups.  It sounds like your ex is being supportive, and it's always important to have support.    Anything you need to ask, ask away.  We're here for ya buddy.
 Luv,
Betty
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #6 on: February 26, 2008, 06:02:38 PM »
Hello Paul, and welcome.

I'm new to all this too so I don't have much to offer except moral (ha!) support, but you're welcome to that.

It's good that your ex is standing by you, and it sounds like he needs support too.  A little mutual support makes things a lot easier.
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

Offline paultoole

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #7 on: February 26, 2008, 06:41:53 PM »
Thank you all so much for your support!!

Just what the doctor ordered.

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,877
  • the one and original newt
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #8 on: February 26, 2008, 06:45:59 PM »
Hello

If your CD4 is this low next time round your doc will almost certainly suggest starting treatment.  It can be a bit of a shock, this, soon after getting a diagnosis.

This UK guide may be useful:

A non-technical guide to combination therapy

Anyhow, welcome, me originally from Taunton  :)

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline aliveinla

  • Member
  • Posts: 247
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #9 on: February 26, 2008, 08:59:47 PM »
Welcome. Let me say something that must have been repeated million times here: everything will be OK. -- I need to hear this myself, i was diagnosed 1/22/08.
4/24/07: Last tested Neg
1/22/08: First tested Poz
1/30/08: CD4 393; 28%; VL: 44k
3/18/08: CD4 218; 26%; VL: 222K
4/24/08: CD4 402; 26%; VL: lab forgot
7/22/08: CD4 405; 25%; VL: 6,780
10/15/08: CD4 340, 26%; VL: N/A
2/4/09: CD4 394, 26%; VL: N/A
Jun 09: CD4 300, 25%; VL: 4000
Oct 09: CD4 324, 23%, VL: 10K
11/22/09: started Atripla
11/20/11: CD4 405; VL: UD

Offline isitthatbad

  • Member
  • Posts: 58
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #10 on: February 28, 2008, 01:47:26 PM »
Youre CD4 is very low the guidelins in England are to start treatment at 350 remain calm and dont stress as stress kills CD4 aswell all the best!!!! :-*

Offline djpj715

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #11 on: February 29, 2008, 06:24:12 PM »
I see everyone saying those counts are really low --- with low counts like that do you feel different -- tired -- sick -- or anything?

Offline hotpuppy

  • Member
  • Posts: 555
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #12 on: March 03, 2008, 05:50:10 AM »
DJ, low counts just serve as a barometer of your risk for infections nasties.  It's like when the cat is away the mice play.  Well, when your immune system is down HIV brings over it's friends and they really make a mess.

This is the grid we were given in Next Step:
Above 500 - normal, do what you want.
350-500 - caution, but no cause for alarm.
200-350 - caution, reduce risk, don't eat raw oysters, avoid sickos (people with colds)
Below 200 - Yikes!  Watchout for opportunistic infections, consider starting preventative anti-biotics.

DJ and Paul- Tomorrow is as today, the sun will rise, the sun will set.  The moon will shine.  Take a deep breath and know that the rest of are here and care.  I personally find this community to be a source of strength. 
Don't obsess over the wrong things.  Life isn't about your numbers, it isn't about this forum, it isn't about someone's opinion.  It's about getting out there and enjoying it.   I am a person with HIV - not the other way around.

Offline djpj715

  • Member
  • Posts: 11
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #13 on: March 03, 2008, 10:57:58 AM »
Thanks Hotpuppy thats great info for me

Offline paultoole

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #14 on: March 11, 2008, 06:55:25 PM »
Just as a follow up, been to clinic today, and although i have only found out recently about diagnoses, am now starting meds tomorrow. Am hoping to start feeling better real soon.

They have put me on the following...

Atazanavir
Truvada
Ritonavir

Some advice or experience on the above would be great to know.

All the best everyone.
Paul
x

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #15 on: March 11, 2008, 09:34:31 PM »
That's my combo.  This is day 19, and no problems at all yet.  In fact, I feel pretty good. 

Of course what counts is lab test numbers, and I'll get my first set late next week.

Good luck with your meds and let us know how it goes.     
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

Offline PositivelyYours

  • Member
  • Posts: 133
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #16 on: April 02, 2008, 08:38:01 PM »
Hello Paultoole,

First, I would like to commend you for taking the first step by coming to the forum. Here you will find an array of information that will guide you through this new chapter in your life.  Secondly, Your doctor will probably perform several more labs just to see if your cd4 will rise.  Your viral load is not so high, so things look good at that end.  Just remember to keep yourself focus and everything will be okay.  If you have any questions please feel free to hit me up directly.




Hello all.......

I have recently been diagnosed as hiv+ (Feb 1st 2008)
I'm almost sure i sero-conversed Nov 2002


My cd4 is 252 and viral load quite low at 26,151

Can anyone advise me on my next steps, will medication only be around the corner?

Have kept it short but sweet, I'm sure you've been asked this question so many times.

All the best
Paul, Somerset, England

PositivelyYours

Diagnosed: 08/10/2006
08/31/06 CD4:240/VL:39,000
09/12/06 CD4:359/VL:50,000
11/16/06 CD4:509/VL:76,000 (Flu Shot)
02/13/07 CD4:270/VL:69,000
02/17/07 Developed the Shingles
02/20/07 CD4:326/VL (Not Tested)
03/20/07 CD4:484/VL:54,000
06/19/07 CD4:488/VL:51,000
09/18/07 CD4:372/VL:27,000
10/09/07 Took Flu Shot
12/18/07 CD4:408/VL:85,000
03/18/08 CD4:394/VL:116,000 (Still No Meds)
05/22/08 CD4:412/VL:63,000
08/13/08 CD4:362/VL:67,000
09/23/08 Took Flu Shot
10/15/08 CD4:340/VL:54,000
11/14/08 Started Atripla @ 9:45 p.m.
1/30/09 CD4:641/VL:<48 Copies
5/07/09 CD4:667/VL: Undetectable
12/02/09 CD4:759/VL: Undetectable
03/05/10 CD4:537/VL: Undetectable
03/16/10 Rec'd TB Skin Test, Pneumonia & Hep B Vac
04/15/10 Hep B & Tetanus Vac
6/10 CD4: 748 VL: Undet.

Offline paultoole

  • Member
  • Posts: 10
Re: Newly diagnosed, Figures, whats next?
« Reply #17 on: April 03, 2008, 10:02:49 AM »
Another update.....

Been on meds for 3 weeks now. Seem to be ok, little sickness on days 2 and 3, and slight yellowing of skin.

My last cd4 counts before meds were 252 and 269....
After 3 weeks of meds its now 230

Will have to wait 10 days for viral load results to come back.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.