Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 25, 2014, 11:06:28 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23787
  • Latest: rvarona
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643599
  • Total Topics: 48970
  • Online Today: 203
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 133
Total: 138

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: doing okay.....actuallly doing bad..been a while  (Read 1478 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline trai

  • Member
  • Posts: 70
doing okay.....actuallly doing bad..been a while
« on: March 08, 2008, 02:25:05 AM »
Well I have not visited the forums in a while or even the website....my own issues.  Not wanting to deal with things.

Anyway here I am.....hey to everyone.

It is amazing the things life throws at you.  I have been trying to live my life with HIV...and the complications it has caused.  I was finally able to go back to work 2 years ago.  Only to develop the dreaded OI ( haha) KSMY doctor who did not seem concerned since I immediatlly started HAART.  THE HAART caused me little problems.  The normal .....nasua and and a few other things....but they passed.  Go forward 9 or 10 months since then...and I am still getting new lesions and the old ones are still growing.  So finally me and partner confronted my doc......who was not concerned.....I managed to get him to finally schedule a cat scan against his objections.   Well in the mean time since then I decided to see an cancer doctor...at Emory Univiristy Hospital.

As soon as the request for my medical records came in......my doc there told my nurse he was only treating and only had been treating me for HIV not the KS cancer. 

Well I reschecduled the cat scan with Emory.....and it mostly came back very good other then one area of abnormal tissue growth in my colon.  My cancer doc has now scheduled me for me upper and lower GI. 

I am pretty much nasueated every day with periods of heaving and retching that has my partner so concerned he cannot sleep.  He is neg by the way.  MY Mother no longer knows what to do either.  They support me no matter what.

Which brings me to my point....I can't go coffee, tea, or me and then suddenly gag and retch at work.  I am no longer sure if I should continue working,.....or seek Long term Disability or Social Seceruity.

I no longer feel that I should work with a cancer that cannot be cured and also exposed to the cosmic radiation that my job entails. 

I am a flight attendant for those that do not know.

T Rai
12/2003  Tested Neg
02/2003  Tested Neg
08/04/2004   Tested Poz
08/05/2004   514     51536       
08/23/2004   516       81600    
01/07/2005   449       27500    
07/01/2005   308       35600    
07/21/2005   527       8140    
09/15/2005   512       3950    
12/02/2005   434       0    
03/15/2006   309       0 
10/   /2006    356      0  
01/08/2007   311       7899    
05/10/2007   345       9133    KS Diagnosis Started Meds for First time.
07/05/2007   692       793
10/   /2007    626       0
01    /2008    ???        0
07/08/2008   6something  0
08/   /2008  Stopped meds

06/2010   ???      0

Online Miss Philicia

  • Member
  • Posts: 24,229
  • celebrity poster, faker & poser
Re: doing okay.....actuallly doing bad..been a while
« Reply #1 on: March 08, 2008, 02:57:33 AM »
I'm so sorry to hear that you are not doing well.  That seems screwy what your HIV doctor did to you.  Going on disability is a deeply personal decision for sure, but I would think being a flight attendant might make it easier.  I have a friend who did that for a living and went off of it for a while to recoup, and is back now as head purser for SAS.  Is the doctor advising you to consider doing this?
"Iíve slept with enough men to know that Iím not gay"

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,975
Re: doing okay.....actuallly doing bad..been a while
« Reply #2 on: March 08, 2008, 05:30:21 AM »
Trai, so sorry to hear about the time you're having.  Only you (and your doctor) could answer the disability question.  It's so personal. 

Just wanted you to know, I'm keeping you in my thoughts.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,914
Re: doing okay.....actuallly doing bad..been a while
« Reply #3 on: March 08, 2008, 09:55:53 AM »
Welcome, Trai. I'm glad you found your way back here tÝ talk about what you've been dealing with.

The most important thing is for you to be taking good care of your health. So whatever decision you make should keep that in mind. IF you decide to go on disability, I can tell  you that I've known many, many situations in which people have been able to return to work after dealing with serious illnesses. It's great that you have a supportive partner and your mother to help you get through.

Cheers, 
Andy Velez

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: doing okay.....actuallly doing bad..been a while
« Reply #4 on: March 08, 2008, 12:45:36 PM »
Hello

I agree with Andy and Philly that you need not think of disability as a permanent choice.  Most large companies (and I assume that, as a airline employee, that would include your employer) have policies that allow people to go on disability for a period to deal with serious cancers and other illnesses and then to return.  Typically there will be a progression from full pay to partial pay depending on the length of disability period and how much time you have worked there.  I went out on disability for almost 3 months after the complications of initial AIDS diagnosis and then returned part time to full time. 

Your concerns about exposure to radiation might also be worked out with your current employer if you like them.  Sounds like you are US based?  If so, susceptibility to cancer would appear to be a medical condition and you could ask whether they will make a reasonable accommodation to find you a different job that doesn't entail flying so much.

The first stop for info mation on your options under the company disability plans and whether reasonable accommodation is an option would be a company HR rep.  If you approach the topic in terms of cancer treatment you will likely get their immediate attention.


Good luck

Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.