Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 23, 2014, 02:21:17 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24023
  • Latest: ohuser
Stats
  • Total Posts: 646976
  • Total Topics: 49286
  • Online Today: 182
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 153
Total: 159

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: 1st labs  (Read 1599 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline bosco

  • Member
  • Posts: 146
1st labs
« on: February 15, 2008, 04:37:44 PM »
I had my second appointment with my ID Doctor today and I got my first set of results. Shocked doesn't even begin to describe how I felt seeing the numbers in black and white. All I could think of was I've only known since January 11, 2008 that I was positive, and now on February 15, 2008 they want me on meds.
My first set of numbers: CD4 = 141; V.L. = 137,000.
My ID Doc recommended, (1) Atripla ; (2) Epzicom, Reyataz, Norvir ; (3) Being in a clinical study with Truvada. I came home feeling numb, so I ate and went for walk, so now I feel tired along with the numbness. They gave me a perscription for Bactin (antibiotic - since my T-cells are so low) and told me to come back on March 12, 2008.
Reality just reared its ugly head!

Thoughts or advice?
"Dog is my co-pilot".

Offline aztecan

  • Member
  • Posts: 5,404
  • 29 years positive, 57 years a pain in the butt
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #1 on: February 15, 2008, 05:05:49 PM »
Hey Bosco,

I'm sorry for this turn of events. Reality sometimes bites, if you know what I mean.

Apparently, you were infected a while back, even though you just found out.

Your doc seems to have his ducks in a row. The bactrim is definitely a good idea.

I don't know about the clinical trial, but the other two med regimens your doc recommended are good ones. The question is, how are you feeling about starting meds and how do you think you will do sticking to a regimen?

Just for the sake of argument, I would probably try the Atripla first. It is one pill, once a day (before bed) and is a good first-line choice. The Sustiva part of Atripla can cause some psychological side effects in some people though.

The Epzicom, Reyataz,Norvir combo is also a highly touted first-line regimen. I believe it also is a once-a-day regimen, but there are multiple pills.

First thing I would do is to go to the drug section here at AIDSMeds and read up on the various combos mentioned. They give a very good overview here, including potential side effects. Remember, not everyone gets side effects and some get them worse than others, so there is no way to know until you try.

Write down any questions you have about the meds. You can post them here and I'm sure many will offer their opinion. But, I would also take the list of questions to your next doctor visit and talk them over with him/her.

Let us know what combo you are considering and how things go.

HUGS,

Mark
"May your life preach more loudly than your lips."
~ William Ellery Channing (Unitarian Minister)

Offline bosco

  • Member
  • Posts: 146
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #2 on: February 15, 2008, 05:14:20 PM »
Thanks Mark, I was already kinda leaning towards the Atripla, just because it was one pill. But taking the meds isn't a problem. Since I already take two anti-depressants everyday and have a several years. I was just hoped I have some time to adjust to being HIV+ before I had to start meds. Oh well such is life. Have a great weekend.
"Dog is my co-pilot".

Offline a2z

  • Member
  • Posts: 193
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #3 on: February 15, 2008, 06:09:06 PM »
You seem to be handling this pretty well.

Part of the reason I'm really glad I found this board is that I'm inspired by seeing how well people do on the medications here.  I'm sure you are going to do fine on them. 
Dates are blood draw dates:
9/4/14: CD4 948, 37.9%, VL 150
5/23/14: CD4 895 --.-% VL UD - Truvada/Isentress
09/21/09: CD4 898 27.0% VL 120 - back on track, same meds.High level enzymes, but less so
06/15/09: CD4 478 21.8% VL 1150 - high liver enzymes... looks like I may not be resistant
05/22/09: Fixed insurance, resumed medicine
04/17/09: Ran out of medicine, could not resolve insurance problems
04/01/09: CD4 773 28% VL 120 - high liver enzymes
12/01/08: CD4 514 23% VL 630
10/17/08 started Reyataz, Norvir and Truvada. -- possibly minor neuropathy, but otherwise okay.
9/10/08: CD4 345 17%, VL > 78K
8/18/08: CD4 312 18%, VL > 60K (considering meds)
12/19/07: CD4 550 28% VL > 100K (no meds yet)
Diagnosed 10/23/07

Offline Desertguy

  • Member
  • Posts: 183
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2008, 06:46:59 PM »
Hey bosco!   Yes it is a shock to find out, I found out Oct 6, 2007 my labs were CD4 140 & VL 987,000 WOW huh.
I started on antibotics also still on them till my T cells get up higher.  I am on Atripla and don't seem to really have any side effects.  Makes you fall asleep and makes dreaming easier also.  I have heard it cause some nite mares but my dreams have all been good.  I am starting my 5th month on it and my last labs 01/02/2008 were T cells 179, & VL 397 so I'm getting there the Atripla seems to kick in within a few days at least for me.
For what its worth I have just acepted the +, there is nothing you can do about it and don't try worrying where you got it.  I hardly ever think about it any more.

HANG IN THERE AND LET US KNOW YOUR NEXT LABS.  I GO BACK 03/13/2008 HOPE TO BE UNDECTABLE BY THEN.

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,886
  • the one and original newt
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2008, 07:20:22 PM »
There is no need to be in a study for Truvada, it's a perfectly workable first line drug.

Personally, given the latest data on abacavir and moderately increased risk of heart problems, provided your kidney health is ok, I would go with the tenofovir based pair of nukes ie Truvada.  Tenofovir seems particularly advantageous combined with Reyataz in terms of the meds effects on blood fats (lipids) for some as yet unknown reason.

God luck, it's a bit of a shock always having to go on treatment soon after getting the news, but the odds are everything will work out fine.  :)

- matt

Now playing: DVD, Mission Impossible
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline bosco

  • Member
  • Posts: 146
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2008, 09:19:46 PM »
Hey bosco!   Yes it is a shock to find out, I found out Oct 6, 2007 my labs were CD4 140 & VL 987,000 WOW huh.
I started on antibotics also still on them till my T cells get up higher.  I am on Atripla and don't seem to really have any side effects.  Makes you fall asleep and makes dreaming easier also.  I have heard it cause some nite mares but my dreams have all been good.  I am starting my 5th month on it and my last labs 01/02/2008 were T cells 179, & VL 397 so I'm getting there the Atripla seems to kick in within a few days at least for me.
For what its worth I have just acepted the +, there is nothing you can do about it and don't try worrying where you got it.  I hardly ever think about it any more.

HANG IN THERE AND LET US KNOW YOUR NEXT LABS.  I GO BACK 03/13/2008 HOPE TO BE UNDECTABLE BY THEN.

Thank you the good thoughtsand advice! I'll be thinking positive thoughts for you on the 13th!
"Dog is my co-pilot".

Offline jabez

  • Member
  • Posts: 97
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2008, 01:04:33 AM »
All I can say is <b>don't worry</b>!  It will be fine.  I was in your exact situation about six months ago.  I was diagnosed as Postive last July, and had my first appointment with the ID specialist a few weeks later.  Guess what.  CD4 count was <b>68</b>, meaning this was a very old infection, and meds were required immediately.  Even before I had time to really accept the fact that I had HIV, the doctor was telling me that I needed to decide on a med regimen and get started.  Like your doc, mine prescribed Bactrim, since the T-cells were so low.  I was also given the same guidelines for medicine that you were given.  After finding AIDSmeds.com, I read up on all the different meds, and decided on Atripla.  That was like six months ago, and now I'm undetectable.  You probably will be too, if you take your meds faithfully.  Just take it one day at a time, and you will be fine.  I will be thinking about you and wishing you all the best.

Jabez   
Sept 2007 -- CD4 = 68; VL = 469,000
Started Atripla Sept 21, 2007
Nov 2007-CD4=217;VL=332
Feb 2008-CD4=237;VL=<50
Apr 2008-CD4=271;VL=66
Aug 2008-CD4=440;VL=52
Jan 2009-CD4=403;VL=61
May 2009-CD4=480;VL=129
Sep 2009-CD4=376;VL<40
Jan 2010-CD4=476;VL<40
Jul 2010-CD4=539;VL<40
Jan 2011-CD4=461;VL=53
Jul 2011-CD4=515;VL<20
Jan 2012-CD4=506;VL=54
Aug 2012-CD4=440;VL=21
Jan 2013-CD4=447;VL=<20
Jul 2013-CD4=406; VL=<20
Feb 2014-CD4=450; VL=<20
Aug 2014-CD4=535; VL=<20

Offline bosco

  • Member
  • Posts: 146
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2008, 08:47:34 AM »
All I can say is <b>don't worry</b>!  It will be fine.  I was in your exact situation about six months ago.  I was diagnosed as Postive last July, and had my first appointment with the ID specialist a few weeks later.  Guess what.  CD4 count was <b>68</b>, meaning this was a very old infection, and meds were required immediately.  Even before I had time to really accept the fact that I had HIV, the doctor was telling me that I needed to decide on a med regimen and get started.  Like your doc, mine prescribed Bactrim, since the T-cells were so low.  I was also given the same guidelines for medicine that you were given.  After finding AIDSmeds.com, I read up on all the different meds, and decided on Atripla.  That was like six months ago, and now I'm undetectable.  You probably will be too, if you take your meds faithfully.  Just take it one day at a time, and you will be fine.  I will be thinking about you and wishing you all the best.

Jabez   

Thank you, that's very encouraging!
"Dog is my co-pilot".

Offline mplsdoubled

  • Member
  • Posts: 52
Re: 1st labs
« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2008, 11:37:19 AM »
It's going to be ok!  Like you, I had to start meds very soon after testing positive.  I'm almost certain I was infected less than a year ago so having to start meds so soon was a blow.  I was just at the Dr. on Thursday to get my first lab results after starting Atripla.  I was bitching that it wasn't "fair" that I had to go on meds so soon and it seemed like so many others could go years without starting meds but the fact is, life just isn't fair...it's just life!

I went from a VL of 167,000 to 251 after being on Atripla for just a month.  My CD4's went from 280 to 364 in just a month - I am very pleased!  The first few weeks being on Atripla brought on some significant depression and anxiety but I'm not sure if that was the Sustiva or just the blow to my ego that I had to be on meds.  After 3 weeks, I recovered and the depression and anxiety pretty much disappeared although I did start seeing a therapist at the same time and that helped a lot.  Today - no side effects at all from Atripla!  I keep the pills next to my bed and take one every night before bed - no big deal.  I take more vitamins than I do HIV med.'s.

Focus on the good fortune of having access to the med.'s and the fact that you can expect a long, normal, healthy life by being on them and try not to focus on the negative.  Everybody has burdens in their life whether it's an HIV infection, others medical issues, poverty, divorce, etc.  We can manage this and it's going to be ok!

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.