Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 01, 2014, 11:48:25 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 640731
  • Total Topics: 48670
  • Online Today: 241
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 177
Total: 181

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: First Labs  (Read 2252 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline a2z

  • Member
  • Posts: 193
First Labs
« on: January 23, 2008, 01:56:44 PM »
Forgive me in advance while I ramble.  The short version is, other than my HIV hasn't  magically disappeared, and that I have a high viral load, it's all good news.

I want to thank Peter Staley for providing this board, and the moderators for running a good, tight ship, and for all those who have shared their experiences and encouragement.  My situation is that of a very closeted man, whose friends know he's gay, and would be worried sick if they knew I had HIV.  So, pretty much outside medical professionals, and insurance people, no one knows that I have HIV.  This board is a great outlet for me to talk, as well as get questions answered.  Someday I might even be able to offer help.

Four months ago I was in a bad situation; I strongly suspected I had HIV and I was in a job that was causing me a multitude of health and financial problems.  I  tested poz in October, quit the job late November (risking my health insurance at the worst possible time) and went through this blood draw/waiting game for Christmas.

I now have a new job and addressed most of  the other health problems.  So the blood draw was the next  major hurdle.  For now, it may be the last hurdle.

While my ID's office staff sucks, and getting an appointment takes forever (but I guess that's normal) -- my doc himself seems to be pretty good.  My results didn't hurt.  First, I guess I shouldn't have been surprised that he ran comprehensive tests, but I was.  And here's the results:
Drawn 12/19/2007
CD4 550 28%
VL > 100K
Hep B exposure, but not active, currently immune.
Nothing in the "toxiplasmosis" screen (I'll look this up)
No resistance to any of the available medications (whew)
No Hep A, C or Syph.
No abnormal blood levels
No liver problems (based on bloodwork)
No Mineral deficiencies (?!)
Blood pressure is almost back down to normal  -- 128/80

Outside of some bad skin (which has improved greatly since last month), forgetful moments, athlete's foot, and an ulcer on my shaft that won't go away (he is questioning the herpes diagnosis I got last year, which led to me getting tested for HIV, since I only saw the blood and not the swab results) and the high viral load -- well that's as good as it gets.

Thank you all for your posts and stories -- no I'm not leaving, it just seemed like the best time to say it.  Good news or bad news -- reading about everyone's different situations has kept me sane, made me realize how lucky I am, and most of all shown me I can survive (and even thrive) with this damn condition. 

Without this board, I'm not sure I would have had the courage to even get tested.  Thank you all.  And I will continue to participate here and there -- I'm particularly optimistic for what I think will happen in 5-10 years in terms of an effective non-pill, long-term treatment. 
Dates are blood draw dates:
9/4/14: CD4 948, 37.9%, VL 150
5/23/14: CD4 895 --.-% VL UD - Truvada/Isentress
09/21/09: CD4 898 27.0% VL 120 - back on track, same meds.High level enzymes, but less so
06/15/09: CD4 478 21.8% VL 1150 - high liver enzymes... looks like I may not be resistant
05/22/09: Fixed insurance, resumed medicine
04/17/09: Ran out of medicine, could not resolve insurance problems
04/01/09: CD4 773 28% VL 120 - high liver enzymes
12/01/08: CD4 514 23% VL 630
10/17/08 started Reyataz, Norvir and Truvada. -- possibly minor neuropathy, but otherwise okay.
9/10/08: CD4 345 17%, VL > 78K
8/18/08: CD4 312 18%, VL > 60K (considering meds)
12/19/07: CD4 550 28% VL > 100K (no meds yet)
Diagnosed 10/23/07

Offline bosco

  • Member
  • Posts: 146
Re: First Labs
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2008, 02:08:43 PM »
Dude...glad you got good news at the Doctor's office! Keep your fingers crossed for me, I get my forst comprehensive results since I found out I was + in the middle of February.

But one thing I'll say, you're going to HAVE  a ton more contact with the office staff, nurse(s) and p.a. then the Doctor most likely. If you ahte the staff I'd look around. You don't say where you live but in Atlanta where I live there are lots of choices. Of course do what you want, but pleasant and helpful support staff MAKE any doctor's visit easier.
"Dog is my co-pilot".

Offline Iggy

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,435
Re: First Labs
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2008, 02:12:33 PM »
You have very good results and frankly I am envious of your counts.

As for some of your questions on what certain things might me, please look at the Lesson Section on Test Results (linked below).

http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/BloodTest_5030.shtml

Offline a2z

  • Member
  • Posts: 193
Re: First Labs
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2008, 02:22:19 PM »
Dude...glad you got good news at the Doctor's office! Keep your fingers crossed for me, I get my forst comprehensive results since I found out I was + in the middle of February.

But one thing I'll say, you're going to HAVE  a ton more contact with the office staff, nurse(s) and p.a. then the Doctor most likely. If you ahte the staff I'd look around. You don't say where you live but in Atlanta where I live there are lots of choices. Of course do what you want, but pleasant and helpful support staff MAKE any doctor's visit easier.

Last February?  I would have died of stress by now.

I will keep my fingers crossed for you. 

And I live in a major metro area, so I have plenty of choices, but I like the doctor because I can bring up touchy issues (like my penis rash) with him.  BUT I am going to keep what you said in mind, because it definitely holds some weight.  (Or the office staff and I will adapt to each other.) 
Dates are blood draw dates:
9/4/14: CD4 948, 37.9%, VL 150
5/23/14: CD4 895 --.-% VL UD - Truvada/Isentress
09/21/09: CD4 898 27.0% VL 120 - back on track, same meds.High level enzymes, but less so
06/15/09: CD4 478 21.8% VL 1150 - high liver enzymes... looks like I may not be resistant
05/22/09: Fixed insurance, resumed medicine
04/17/09: Ran out of medicine, could not resolve insurance problems
04/01/09: CD4 773 28% VL 120 - high liver enzymes
12/01/08: CD4 514 23% VL 630
10/17/08 started Reyataz, Norvir and Truvada. -- possibly minor neuropathy, but otherwise okay.
9/10/08: CD4 345 17%, VL > 78K
8/18/08: CD4 312 18%, VL > 60K (considering meds)
12/19/07: CD4 550 28% VL > 100K (no meds yet)
Diagnosed 10/23/07

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,955
Re: First Labs
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2008, 04:38:29 PM »
As the medical stuff, what Iggy said.  About your other emotional situations, I'd suggest seeing a good therapist.  And I do follow my own advice.
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.