Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
November 28, 2014, 08:35:43 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 24078
  • Latest: Rlhayn
Stats
  • Total Posts: 647767
  • Total Topics: 49368
  • Online Today: 210
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 4
Guests: 137
Total: 141

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: like most of you (don't get offended please) i guess i am depressed :(  (Read 4645 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline danda

  • Member
  • Posts: 19
i live in New Jersey with my boyfriend, the kindest, nicest dude i ve ever met, wednesday morning, today, rainy outside, i am  in bed, feel sad, mi cd4 went down, i am allergic to atripla, 214 is the number, i stopped taking it because of the allergy, i feel i cannot wait to start the medication (a different one)again, i am 23 yo, from peru, don't have legal status in this country and what  makes it worse, the hope of one day getting legitimate status goes away, i get medications for free (HAART) and i guess that screws up my hopes cause they say u can't get anything of legal status if you are in public programs like this, i go to school (college) but today i can't even read can't concentrate, i feel thi sis a punishment, because i was a whore, because i was careless

Offline komnaes

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,898
Re: like most of you (don't get offended please) i guess i am depressed :(
« Reply #1 on: October 25, 2007, 12:58:42 AM »
Danda

No one deserves to get this virus. Getting infected is a consequence of actions we took in the past, that's no escape of it, but now that we're all hosting this virus we need to concentrate on the NOW, and only when we gain some control back over the present moments we can think about our FUTURE.

Some of those things that are making we weak or depressed are temporary - talk to your doctor about the allergy, s/he can help you dealing with it or change meds for you. I don't know how long ago you were diagnosed but a CD4 of 214 is not exactly low, and if your diagnosis is recent the numbers can swing a bit. As for the rain, well, it will go away, I promise you the sun will come out again.

The truth is, for other issues such as legal status, unless you are able to gain your strength back you will not be able to explore other opportunities and options you may still have. You said you have a supportive and loving partner, and that's in many ways is a wonderful position to be in. Don't let the depression to get too intense so get any help you can find now - friends, professional counselors, support groups, etc. I am sure there are many resources in NJ.

My feeling is - no one can punish and beat me up more than my own self. Forgive yourself first as you're only human, and human make mistakes.

A big hug to you, Shaun

(who's been to Peru and thinks it's a wonderful country full of wonderful and joyous people)
Aug 07 Diagnosed
Oct 07 CD4=446(19%) Feb 08 CD4=421(19%)
Jun 08 CD4=325(22%) Jul 08 CD4=301(18%)
Sep 08 CD4=257/VL=75,000 Oct 08 CD4=347(16%)
Dec 08 CD4=270(16%)
Jan 09 CD4=246(13%)/VL=10,000
Feb 09 CD4=233(15%)/VL=13,000
Started meds Sustiva/Epzicom
May 09 CD4=333(24%)/VL=650
Aug 09 CD4=346(24%)/VL=UD
Nov 09 CD4=437(26%)/VL=UD
Feb 10 CD4=471(31%)/VL=UD
June 10 CD4=517 (28%)/VL=UD
Sept 10 CD4=687 (31%)/VL=UD
Jan 11 CD4=557 (30%)/VL=UD
April 11 CD4=569 (32%)/VL=UD
Switched to Epizcom, Reyataz and Norvir
(Interrupted for 2 months with only Epizcom & Reyataz)
July 11 CD=520 (28%)/VL=UD
Oct 11 CD=771 (31%)/VL=UD(<30)
April 12 CD=609 (28%)/VL=UD(<20)
Aug 12 CD=657 (29%)/VL=UD(<20)
Dec 12 CD=532 (31%)/VL=UD(<20)
May 13 CD=567 (31%)/VL=UD(<20)
Jan 14 CD=521 (21%)/VL=UD(<50)

Offline a2z

  • Member
  • Posts: 193
Re: like most of you (don't get offended please) i guess i am depressed :(
« Reply #2 on: October 28, 2007, 11:50:26 PM »
First, you are going to college; that opens future doors like you wouldn't believe.

If you are allergic to Atripla, there are other cocktails on the market.  I'm not an expert, but there is a lot of treatments for newbies http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/WhenToStart_4759.shtml  Your doctor of course will know best. 

Have you consulted with an immigration attorney?  If not, you should do so if you can at all afford it.  Or some free legal aid service.  That way instead of worrying about something that is hearsay you will know your options.
Dates are blood draw dates:
9/4/14: CD4 948, 37.9%, VL 150
5/23/14: CD4 895 --.-% VL UD - Truvada/Isentress
09/21/09: CD4 898 27.0% VL 120 - back on track, same meds.High level enzymes, but less so
06/15/09: CD4 478 21.8% VL 1150 - high liver enzymes... looks like I may not be resistant
05/22/09: Fixed insurance, resumed medicine
04/17/09: Ran out of medicine, could not resolve insurance problems
04/01/09: CD4 773 28% VL 120 - high liver enzymes
12/01/08: CD4 514 23% VL 630
10/17/08 started Reyataz, Norvir and Truvada. -- possibly minor neuropathy, but otherwise okay.
9/10/08: CD4 345 17%, VL > 78K
8/18/08: CD4 312 18%, VL > 60K (considering meds)
12/19/07: CD4 550 28% VL > 100K (no meds yet)
Diagnosed 10/23/07

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 25,209
Re: like most of you (don't get offended please) i guess i am depressed :(
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2007, 11:47:21 AM »
As far as legal issues are concerned, have you spoken to anyone in the Legal Dept. at GMHC in NYC? They should be able to help you out with the latest information.

And why should we get offended? You're just talking up about what's on  your mind, which is exactly what you ought to do.

Cheers,
Andy Velez

Offline raroy273

  • Member
  • Posts: 126
  • Me
    • For amore about me....
Re: like most of you (don't get offended please) i guess i am depressed :(
« Reply #4 on: November 27, 2007, 03:33:39 PM »
I'm right where you are at man.  I too feel that I deserved getting HIV and feel as though it should be the end of me.  Its hard and I dont what to tell you.  I have only known since May and have been on meds since June.  When it rains it pours.  I dont know if I have adjusted to being postivie yet or if this is just a stage that we go through to accepting it.  I have an appoitment with a shrink to help me through this, I may talk to him about chaning my anti-depressant, I know exercise plays a huge part, but I'm just too damn lazy.  Hope this helps man.

Ryan
6/8/07 VL = 86,000 CD4 = 135
6/14/07 Started Combivir/Kaletra
6/29/07 VL = 364 CD4 = 351
8/30/07 VL =<50 CD4 = 156
9/19/07 VL=<50 CD4 = 361
12/3/07 VL = <50 CD4 = 250 14.3%
5/2/08 VL = <50 CD4 = 491 25%
8/4/08 VL = <50 CD4 = 292 21%
9/8/08 VL = <50 CD4= 331

Offline Joe K

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 3,853
  • 31 Years Poz
Re: like most of you (don't get offended please) i guess i am depressed :(
« Reply #5 on: December 01, 2007, 03:18:11 PM »
I've been poz for 24 years and the absolute worst thing you can do is to blame yourself forever, because of one mistake.  We are human and we make mistakes, granted the end result may be way out of proportion to the mistake, but it remains a mistake.  I still remember my first year and what you describe is totally normal.  It can take a year or more to adjust, so take your time.  You did nothing to deserve HIV and you need to learn how to forgive yourself for whatever role you played in becoming infected.  It can be very difficult, so seek help where you find it.  You know what you need, so do not be afraid to ask and if you do not like the first answer, then ask again with a little more force.

The fact that you feel depressed is totally normal as well and unless you have a history of depression, you can probably just use something on a temporary basis to reduce your depression.  What you have is a disease of the mind and treating it is no less important than your treating your body, it is just a very different part.  If you decide to try drugs, please give them at least 4 weeks before you determine if they are working.  Sometimes it a takes a few weeks to stabilize your brain chemical levels, but when it starts working, you will know it.

I've lived with depression and anxiety for over 30 years and I am not ashamed to seek help for my mental health and I forgave myself decades ago and I will never accept that any god would infect people with HIV for ANY reason.  Do not let the misguided beliefs of people make you feel any less of a person because you are poz.  You are the same person as before and all that has changed is now you are poz.  Give it time, it will get better, I promise.  Learn to become your own best friend, because one of things that best friends do is to forgive others for their mistakes, including themselves.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.