Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 30, 2014, 07:40:02 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632359
  • Total Topics: 47888
  • Online Today: 242
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?  (Read 2838 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline LazyTrip

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« on: September 21, 2007, 03:41:07 PM »
1. Unprotected Oral With Escort, Recievee
2. Protected Vaginal 1 minute, She Was Good
3. Fingered Her about 2-3 Strokes, Have a cut on that finger from boxing(punching the bag) . Well it was cut in the morning seen her 8 Hrs Later. Maybe it sealed a bit.


Next day at around 5 pm, felt fatigued, kind of headache, tired and nauseated. Worried that HIV is entered my system and beginning to do its damage.

Should I get tested at 6 weeks?

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,399
Re: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« Reply #1 on: September 21, 2007, 03:49:23 PM »
Whatever caused your symptoms had nothing to do with HIV. Nothing you did during the incident you have described would have put you at risk for HIV transmission.

And just in general you need to know that the onset of ARS does not happen the day after the night before. The average time to seroconversion is 22 days. All but the smallest number who are seroconverting will do so within 4-6 weeks after an exposure.

This is happily NOT an HIV situation.

If your symptoms persist that is something to discuss with your doctor.

Cheers,
Andy Velez

Offline LazyTrip

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« Reply #2 on: September 21, 2007, 03:57:10 PM »
Thanks for the quick reply. but what about if her vaginal fluid entered my cut, and infected me, via cut

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,399
Re: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« Reply #3 on: September 21, 2007, 04:04:17 PM »
Theoretically it could happen but in the real world of HIV science it simply doesn't happen that way. For one thing, the vaginal secretions which could have HIV in them IF the woman is HIV+ are in the cervical area and not where you would be fingering.

There's never been a confirmed case in this manner and you won't make history by becoming the first. Really.
Andy Velez

Offline LazyTrip

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« Reply #4 on: September 22, 2007, 10:49:47 PM »
So I should get this HIV thing of my mind. As everybody thinks no risk

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,399
Re: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« Reply #5 on: September 23, 2007, 10:33:06 AM »
There's certainly no need for testing. And if the occasional thought comes up again about it, just let it be and get on with your life. Just because your mind drops in another thought doesn't mean you have to get all worked up and do anything about it. Let it and it will pass.

Make sure you always use a condom for vaginal or anal intercourse and you're essentially "covered" as far as HIV risk sexually is concerned.

Cheers,
Andy Velez

Offline LazyTrip

  • Member
  • Posts: 4
Re: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« Reply #6 on: October 10, 2007, 08:32:03 PM »
WOAHH!!! I'm scared now

In an era of HIV and chastity rings, teenagers and young adults – roughly 75% of them – have turned to oral sex as a “less risky” option. But it’s not safe sex. And while it won’t get you pregnant, it can still get you into big trouble. For the first time ever, researchers at Johns Hopkins University have established a link between oral sex, the human papillomavirus (the same virus that causes cervical cancer) and throat cancer. That adds to a roster of risks already tied to oral sex: herpes, syphilis, gonorrhea, and HIV…

This is scary news for the rising numbers of young people choosing oral sex over intercourse. One Johns Hopkins professor notes that since 1990, the percentage of male patients at his clinic alone who have had oral sex has risen from 50% to about 75%; for women and girls, from 25% to about 75%.

That’s a huge number exposing themselves to this cancer risk, among other sexually transmitted diseases.




See it is possbile by oral sex

Online RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,277
Re: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« Reply #7 on: October 10, 2007, 08:50:02 PM »
Good bye.

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,399
Re: Possible Risky Incident, Next Day Have symptoms Could Be HIV?
« Reply #8 on: October 10, 2007, 10:07:18 PM »
It is possible by oral sex? IT is? So you say.

In the real world of HIV no guy has ever been confirmed to have become infected with HIV from getting a blowjob. As far as the risk for giving head or cunnilingus, there is much more evidence through very longterm studies of sero-discordant couples that giving oral is NOT a risk. None of the sero-negative partners have become infected. And the few cases of supposed transmission via giving oral have ended up being discredited in terms of solid scientific substantiation.

If you feel like frightening yourself that's your choice. We're not here to argue with you. Wrap yourself in your fears if you like. As for other STDs that's a whole other matter. Many of them are much easier to acquire than HIV and in some instance can be passed skin to skin. But this is an HIV website so for information about them you need to look elsewhere. 
Andy Velez

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.