Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 20, 2014, 05:12:08 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 620554
  • Total Topics: 46756
  • Online Today: 273
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?  (Read 3153 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline billy

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
  • be unique... be best
VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« on: September 12, 2007, 02:42:41 PM »
Hi guys,

my first labs June 2007 were as follows:
CD4 523 and VL 210.000

my second labs Sep 2007 were as follows:
CD4 600 and VL about 1.000.000

My doc said I should start treatment... and actually I dont want to.
in the meantime i had 2 injections against Hep-B and a very little flu.

Did the vaccination influence my VL? I am wondering about the numbers cuz I had a very good diet...
I am thinking of doing another VL test at a different clinic...

You might have same experience...
Cya Billy


09/07: VL 2.200.000
12/07: Kaletra-Kivexa
01/08: T4 720 VL<50
04/08: T4 1.350 VL<50
09/08: T4 1.465 VL<50
02/09: T4 1.230 VL<50
07/09: T4 1.150 VL<50
12/09: T4 1.110 VL<50
06/10: T4 1.600 VL<50
11/10: T4 1.390 VL<50
05/11: T4 700 VL<50
07/11: T4 1.035 VL<50
02/12: T4 1.010 VL<50
06/12: T4 965 VL<50
11/12: T4 850 VL<50
04/13: T4 1220 VL<50
09/13: T4 1100 VL<50
02/14: T4 1120 VL<50

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,868
  • the one and original newt
Re: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2007, 06:07:52 PM »
Hello welcome, regardless of the circumstances of meeting, welcome

It is important to know that there is a wide margin of accuracy for viral load tests. The rather precise looking result comes with a range.  This range is a factor of 3 times greater or smaller. Therefore a viral load test result might mean a viral load of 3 x the number or a viral load of 1/3rd the number.  So you need a series of tests to get any kind of picture. 

On the basis of these 2 results, your viral load is somewhere in the 6 figure mark.  But where? No-one can tell you and it is wrong for any healthcare provider to say anything about you viral load right now other than it's high. Get another test. Preferably 2.

Plus, off treatment CD4 count is the important measure.  Your CD4 count is well within normal range (500+ ... or 400+ on the new re-calibrated tests).

If this is a new infection (0-6 months since infection) then (1) your viral load will rocket and bounce, 1 million is nothing, and also nothing to worry about, it will fall (2) a short course (3-6 months) of treatment may be beneficial but strictly speaking this is an unvalidated intervention.

- matt
« Last Edit: September 12, 2007, 06:19:30 PM by newt »
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline billy

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
  • be unique... be best
Re: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« Reply #2 on: September 19, 2007, 01:34:02 PM »
thx matt,

tomorrow i'm gonna make another test... its just 16 days later... but we'll see
cya

billy
09/07: VL 2.200.000
12/07: Kaletra-Kivexa
01/08: T4 720 VL<50
04/08: T4 1.350 VL<50
09/08: T4 1.465 VL<50
02/09: T4 1.230 VL<50
07/09: T4 1.150 VL<50
12/09: T4 1.110 VL<50
06/10: T4 1.600 VL<50
11/10: T4 1.390 VL<50
05/11: T4 700 VL<50
07/11: T4 1.035 VL<50
02/12: T4 1.010 VL<50
06/12: T4 965 VL<50
11/12: T4 850 VL<50
04/13: T4 1220 VL<50
09/13: T4 1100 VL<50
02/14: T4 1120 VL<50

Offline milker

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,034
  • Protected phone sex
Re: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« Reply #3 on: September 19, 2007, 07:37:05 PM »
Billy,

the major part of the treatment is adherence and you feeling comfortable about taking your meds. If you don't want to, then don't go on meds now. Your immune system must be in the "wtf" state, and the virus takes advantage of it. It's very common during the early stages of the infection, so hopefully the next tests will show a reduction in VL, that often goes with a reduction of CD4s.

Keep us posted.

Milker.
mid-dec: stupid ass
mid-jan: seroconversion
mid-feb: poz
mar 07: cd4 432 (35%) vl 54000
may 07: cd4 399 (28%) vl 27760
jul 07: cd4 403 (26%) vl 99241
oct 07: cd4 353 (24%) vl 29993
jan 08: cd4 332 (26%) vl 33308
mar 08: cd4 392 (23%) vl 75548
jun 08: cd4 325 (27%) vl 45880
oct 08: cd4 197 (20%) vl 154000 <== aids diagnosis
nov 2 08 start Atripla
nov 30 08: cd4 478 (23%) vl 1880 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
feb 19 09: cd4 398 (24%) vl 430 getting there!
apr 23 09: cd4 604 (29%) vl 50 woohoo :D :D
jul 30 09: cd4 512 (29%) vl undetectable :D :D
may 27 10: cd4 655 (32%) vl undetectable :D :D

Now accepting applications from blowjob ninjas™

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,868
  • the one and original newt
Re: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2007, 07:48:35 PM »
Ahem

V soon after infection viral load rises massively and C4 count falls, sometimes to below 200, then as the body gains control of the infection viral load usually falls and CD4 count rises again.  In time the virus depletes the immune system leading to a CD4 count drop. Starting treatment restores CD4 counts in most people to a functional, even "normal" level.

- matt

(soz M  :))


[attachment deleted by admin]
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,868
  • the one and original newt
Re: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« Reply #5 on: September 19, 2007, 07:50:23 PM »
With treatment the graph looks a bit different (different endpoint  :))

- matt


[attachment deleted by admin]
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline milker

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,034
  • Protected phone sex
Re: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« Reply #6 on: September 19, 2007, 08:14:46 PM »
Ahem

V soon after infection viral load rises massively and C4 count falls, sometimes to below 200, then as the body gains control of the infection viral load usually falls and CD4 count rises again.  In time the virus depletes the immune system leading to a CD4 count drop. Starting treatment restores CD4 counts in most people to a functional, even "normal" level.

- matt

(soz M  :))

Yes I was thinking at this exact schema, wondering if Billy's results were showing the exact point where the VL will suddenly fall, as well as the CD4s. That's what I tried to say in my sentence:  hopefully the next tests will show a reduction in VL, that often goes with a reduction of CD4s.

Or was the ahem not for me ? :D

Milker.
mid-dec: stupid ass
mid-jan: seroconversion
mid-feb: poz
mar 07: cd4 432 (35%) vl 54000
may 07: cd4 399 (28%) vl 27760
jul 07: cd4 403 (26%) vl 99241
oct 07: cd4 353 (24%) vl 29993
jan 08: cd4 332 (26%) vl 33308
mar 08: cd4 392 (23%) vl 75548
jun 08: cd4 325 (27%) vl 45880
oct 08: cd4 197 (20%) vl 154000 <== aids diagnosis
nov 2 08 start Atripla
nov 30 08: cd4 478 (23%) vl 1880 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
feb 19 09: cd4 398 (24%) vl 430 getting there!
apr 23 09: cd4 604 (29%) vl 50 woohoo :D :D
jul 30 09: cd4 512 (29%) vl undetectable :D :D
may 27 10: cd4 655 (32%) vl undetectable :D :D

Now accepting applications from blowjob ninjas™

Offline fearless

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,191
Re: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« Reply #7 on: September 19, 2007, 08:30:31 PM »
hey billy,

Try not to stress too much about the viral load. Mine bounced around like mad for the first 12 to 18 months anywhere within a range of <10,000 up to 1,000,000, seemingly without rhyme or reason. My cd4's however, stayed fairly stable.

Matt makes some very salient points.
Be forgiving, be grateful, be optimistic

Offline billy

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
  • be unique... be best
Re: VL 200.000 to VL 1.000.000 in 3 months... why?
« Reply #8 on: October 01, 2007, 01:45:17 PM »
hi guys,

i am since friday on meds... kaletra + combivir
my doc said it's the best thing for me to start... cuz the trend (after 2 labs) shows upwards... whatever  ???
actually i feel well... only in the morning or evenings i mean if i dont eat for a long time anything... then my stomache is hurting.
OK, i have this side effect since sunday morning. But still, i hope it will not take many days.
In 2 months I'll go for my next labs... hope that those pills do their work good.

however... now you can welcome me completely into the club  ;)

cya girls & boys
kisses
09/07: VL 2.200.000
12/07: Kaletra-Kivexa
01/08: T4 720 VL<50
04/08: T4 1.350 VL<50
09/08: T4 1.465 VL<50
02/09: T4 1.230 VL<50
07/09: T4 1.150 VL<50
12/09: T4 1.110 VL<50
06/10: T4 1.600 VL<50
11/10: T4 1.390 VL<50
05/11: T4 700 VL<50
07/11: T4 1.035 VL<50
02/12: T4 1.010 VL<50
06/12: T4 965 VL<50
11/12: T4 850 VL<50
04/13: T4 1220 VL<50
09/13: T4 1100 VL<50
02/14: T4 1120 VL<50

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.