Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 24, 2014, 06:44:16 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631668
  • Total Topics: 47818
  • Online Today: 231
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Numbers are going crazy  (Read 1636 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Numbers are going crazy
« on: September 11, 2007, 06:56:51 AM »
I have been on Darunavir, Abacavir, Ritonavir and Emtriva (FTC) since mid June and all that has happened, is my T cells (CD4) have gone from around 300 down to 96 and my Viral load went from undetectable to as high as 368,000 in the space of a few weeks.
My doctors are in panic mode and I have been referred to an immunology specialist in another state for urgent testing.
I am wondering if anyone else has had a similar problem with meds not working.
One change that the doctors are considering is starting me on Raltegrevir as soon as possible to try to halt the slide in my condition.
Any comments would be welcome..
Regards
Scuddly
« Last Edit: September 11, 2007, 06:58:24 AM by scud44 »
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,877
  • the one and original newt
Re: Numbers are going crazy
« Reply #1 on: September 11, 2007, 07:13:12 AM »
Back in April 2007 your CD4 count was 325 and viral load undetectable.  What were you on then? And why did you switch? 

In any case your doc should order a resistance test eh?

Bummer, soz

- matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Numbers are going crazy
« Reply #2 on: September 11, 2007, 07:26:24 AM »
I have had a resistance test and we are still waiting for the results - should be here next week - most of the tests from here have to go interstate to be done.
I was previously on 3TC, Lamivudine and one other that I can't recall at the moment.
The reason for the change was due to an Auto immune complication causing numbers to go silly.

CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline milker

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,034
  • Protected phone sex
Re: Numbers are going crazy
« Reply #3 on: September 11, 2007, 11:00:34 AM »
scud I hope everything goes back to better numbers soon i'm sure they will find medication that puts you back on track.

hang in there and keep us posted

Milker.
mid-dec: stupid ass
mid-jan: seroconversion
mid-feb: poz
mar 07: cd4 432 (35%) vl 54000
may 07: cd4 399 (28%) vl 27760
jul 07: cd4 403 (26%) vl 99241
oct 07: cd4 353 (24%) vl 29993
jan 08: cd4 332 (26%) vl 33308
mar 08: cd4 392 (23%) vl 75548
jun 08: cd4 325 (27%) vl 45880
oct 08: cd4 197 (20%) vl 154000 <== aids diagnosis
nov 2 08 start Atripla
nov 30 08: cd4 478 (23%) vl 1880 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
feb 19 09: cd4 398 (24%) vl 430 getting there!
apr 23 09: cd4 604 (29%) vl 50 woohoo :D :D
jul 30 09: cd4 512 (29%) vl undetectable :D :D
may 27 10: cd4 655 (32%) vl undetectable :D :D

Now accepting applications from blowjob ninjas™

Offline MOONLIGHT1114

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,918
  • Cheech 2.2.94 - 4.23.10 We miss you so much!
Re: Numbers are going crazy
« Reply #4 on: September 11, 2007, 11:34:34 AM »
I am glad to hear that you're getting the resistance test done, and that you'll have results by next week.  It seems very strange that your numbers are doing what they are.  I echo Milker in asking why you switched meds previously?  Please keep us in the loop, ok?

~Cindy
HIV+ since '93, 1/12 - CD4 785 and undet.   WOO-HOO!!

Offline billy

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
  • be unique... be best
Re: Numbers are going crazy
« Reply #5 on: September 11, 2007, 11:54:36 AM »
My numbers are going crazy too   :(
1st number as posted in previous posts:
CD4 523 VL 210.000
2nd numbers (last week)
CD4 600 VL about 1.000.000

Doc said I should start meds??? I dont want
Can I my VL get down without nutrition???

- Billy
09/07: VL 2.200.000
12/07: Kaletra-Kivexa
01/08: T4 720 VL<50
04/08: T4 1.350 VL<50
09/08: T4 1.465 VL<50
02/09: T4 1.230 VL<50
07/09: T4 1.150 VL<50
12/09: T4 1.110 VL<50
06/10: T4 1.600 VL<50
11/10: T4 1.390 VL<50
05/11: T4 700 VL<50
07/11: T4 1.035 VL<50
02/12: T4 1.010 VL<50
06/12: T4 965 VL<50
11/12: T4 850 VL<50
04/13: T4 1220 VL<50
09/13: T4 1100 VL<50
02/14: T4 1120 VL<50

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Numbers are going crazy
« Reply #6 on: September 11, 2007, 02:15:17 PM »
The main reason for changing the original meds was because of the continuing bad reactions that I was having to them.
I ended up in hospital for about 3 months with some reaction that I didn't understand and it was affecting my ability to work and carry out normal daily routines.
They put it down to the auto immune problems and also a benign tumor that they eventually found in my head.

Life can be an adventure at times - I'll just keep plodding along until I get to the appropriate gate!

Regards
Scud
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.