Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 21, 2014, 05:28:32 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 642846
  • Total Topics: 48904
  • Online Today: 221
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 181
Total: 183

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: re-did my labs  (Read 2100 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline puertorico2006

  • Member
  • Posts: 957
re-did my labs
« on: August 08, 2007, 01:57:52 AM »
The doctor wanted me to retake my labs so i could decide if i should start treatment

CD4:459 25%
VL:1010

1 month ago
CD4:391 25%
VL:2001

i guess i have improved a bit but dont know if the doctor will recommend i start treatment, i tend to bounce around quite a bit in my numbers every time i do my labs.....since november when i first started doing my labs my CD4's have jumped between 319-550 although my viral load stays pretty constant between 1000-2500 :-D

Infected Probably: may 2005
Diagnosed: 11/2006

11/28/2006 CD4:309 / VL: 1907 No meds yet
12/27/2006 CD4:339/  VL:1649 No meds yet
  4/28/2007 CD4:550/  VL:1800 No meds :-)

Offline milker

  • Member
  • Posts: 4,034
  • Protected phone sex
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #1 on: August 08, 2007, 03:13:51 AM »
ok i would watch your %. Your VL is "very-low-stable" and the CD4s look like they're working on it, but the % is to watch out. Remember that the % is one of the indicators of how much of your immune system can fight this virus.

I'm not sure what is being done when the VL is so low and stable but the CD4% is slowly decreasing, so other experienced members may chime in.

You've been feeling fatigued lately, is it still the case?

Milker.
mid-dec: stupid ass
mid-jan: seroconversion
mid-feb: poz
mar 07: cd4 432 (35%) vl 54000
may 07: cd4 399 (28%) vl 27760
jul 07: cd4 403 (26%) vl 99241
oct 07: cd4 353 (24%) vl 29993
jan 08: cd4 332 (26%) vl 33308
mar 08: cd4 392 (23%) vl 75548
jun 08: cd4 325 (27%) vl 45880
oct 08: cd4 197 (20%) vl 154000 <== aids diagnosis
nov 2 08 start Atripla
nov 30 08: cd4 478 (23%) vl 1880 !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
feb 19 09: cd4 398 (24%) vl 430 getting there!
apr 23 09: cd4 604 (29%) vl 50 woohoo :D :D
jul 30 09: cd4 512 (29%) vl undetectable :D :D
may 27 10: cd4 655 (32%) vl undetectable :D :D

Now accepting applications from blowjob ninjas™

Offline puertorico2006

  • Member
  • Posts: 957
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #2 on: August 08, 2007, 03:18:30 AM »
yea i have been a bit fatigued lately but ive been trying to go to the gym and continue my regular routine hoping i will regain my energy.....

Although now that i think about it ive been more active than i had been....i wasnt working for 4-5 months and i kind of got used to that..now im working about 35-40 hours a week in a hot pizza place and running around all day/night.....oh yea and i also started school :-(

I finally did get the cold that i thought i wasnt going to get...it took about 3 weeks to hit me ....you know like when you feel it coming but it hasnt hit?

-josh
(who hates the fact that he cant stop eating pizza)
Infected Probably: may 2005
Diagnosed: 11/2006

11/28/2006 CD4:309 / VL: 1907 No meds yet
12/27/2006 CD4:339/  VL:1649 No meds yet
  4/28/2007 CD4:550/  VL:1800 No meds :-)

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #3 on: August 08, 2007, 06:57:22 AM »
Hi Josh,

You and your doctor will have to decide what's best for you, but there is no way I'd go on the meds with numbers like yours. Mine are actually very similar and the question of starting meds isn't on the cards for me right now at all (and I've been poz for ten years now).

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline carousel

  • Member
  • Posts: 821
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #4 on: August 08, 2007, 07:06:14 AM »
My CD4 is in the same range, though my viral load is higher.  As it seems pretty stable, I have not gone on medication.

As Ann says, it should be your doctor you consult about this.

Fatigue is horrible, it can be really hard thing to deal with.  I wonder if the medication would actually help with this.

« Last Edit: August 08, 2007, 07:07:47 AM by carousel »

Offline blondbeauty

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,784
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #5 on: August 08, 2007, 07:35:14 AM »
I started treatment with counts very similar to yours. But my viral load was much higher. It is a very personal decision. I woukd do it again.
« Last Edit: August 08, 2007, 07:43:21 AM by blondbeauty »
The only member in these forums approved by WINBA: World International Nail and Beauty Association.
Epstein Barr +; CMV +; Toxoplasmosis +; HIV-1 +.
Counts when starting treatment:
V.L.:80.200 copies. CD4: 25%=503
Started Sustiva-Truvada 14/August/2006
Last V.L.count (Oct 2013): Undetectable
Last CD4 count (OCT 2013): 52%= 933

Offline puertorico2006

  • Member
  • Posts: 957
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #6 on: August 08, 2007, 04:55:45 PM »
yea im definatly thinking that i can wait at least a few more months before starting, its probably not going to be much of a difference if i start right now, or see how my next labs go in 3 more months...
Infected Probably: may 2005
Diagnosed: 11/2006

11/28/2006 CD4:309 / VL: 1907 No meds yet
12/27/2006 CD4:339/  VL:1649 No meds yet
  4/28/2007 CD4:550/  VL:1800 No meds :-)

Offline Steven

  • Member
  • Posts: 65
  • Joined: Dec 2002
    • A Place To Start
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #7 on: August 10, 2007, 01:40:07 PM »
You know it is a shame we never knew what our CD4's were before we became infected.

Some people have a low amount to begin with and Josh if your numbers are
correct it could be possible you fall into that category.

I'd be looking at the percentages more then the actual numbers and making sure your doctor is up on the percentages instead of just looking at the CD4 # and saying it's time.

On the other hand, one has to make the choice of how low do they want their T-cells to go before starting to take action.

Remember it is a life long commitment once you start.



Offline megasept

  • Member
  • Posts: 478
  • Steven here...
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #8 on: August 10, 2007, 05:03:58 PM »
yea im definatly thinking that i can wait at least a few more months before starting, its probably not going to be much of a difference if i start right now, or see how my next labs go in 3 more months...

Josh: in order of importance...

Pizza RULES! When you work out (2-3 times weekly) high carbs are just fine.

Congratulations on enrolling in school!

===>>>Aren't Ann's #s amazing?!

Not only do I agree that a few months won't make a big difference (harm), but many years might not either---and I am thinking of the potential benefit of  NOT being on meds, chiefly not overtaxing your organs. You're a young guy so I expect you'll have HIV for decades. That means this notion becomes even more important for you then for those of us who are older (but no wiser).

I will be back on (new) meds in 2008 because my little plotted curves show I will soon cross this threshold:
          VL > 100k  and/or CD4s < 350

I will have 6-7 years off meds before I reach the new startting point.. I also had 5 or more years untreated immediately following diagnosis.

I suggest you give this point of view some consideration. What criteria does your MD use?

 8) -megasept
« Last Edit: August 10, 2007, 05:05:46 PM by megasept »

Offline AustinWesley

  • Member
  • Posts: 815
    • HIV Discussion Group on Myspace!
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #9 on: August 11, 2007, 01:07:29 PM »
yea im definatly thinking that i can wait at least a few more months before starting, its probably not going to be much of a difference if i start right now, or see how my next labs go in 3 more months...

Your numbers are pretty good, although the % I'd watch.   If you are feeling really fatigued then I'd go back sooner than 3 months.   I dunno, after my experience where my counts plummeted out of the blue I am not of the train of thought to wait it out forever.   Really, it's your choice which is stressful and all the horror stories don't help I'm sure.

You know when I was trying to make this decision someone mentioned that they felt so emotionally relieved by starting meds.  I'm paraphrasing, perhaps it was blondbeauty who said that.   At the time, I thought what's this person talking about?   Well, now I know.   I am going on 5 months now with zero side effects and feel about 10 years younger.  I don't constantly think about all the what ifs and live in an anxiety nightmare on a daily basis.   I feel like I have my health and sanity back and that I'm doing something to take back control of my life.

Some of the more current articles suggest starting earlier may be better.  I tend to agree because it seems logical that you wouldn't want to wait until you got sick for best results.   In my case, I kept waiting and then boom I had to make an instant decision out of panic and fear, wasn't a good scenario for me.

Anyways, your numbers are still fairly good so you have time to think about what's right for you.   

Wesley
Diag. 3/06  Infected aprx. 2 mo. Prior
Date        CD4   %      VL
4/6/06     627    32    36,500     NO MEDS YET!
6/7/06     409    27    36,100
8/23/06   408    25     22,300
1/2/07     354    23     28,700
2/9/07     139    30     23,000  Hep A Vaccine same day???
2/21/07   274    26     18,500 
3/3/07    RX of Truvada/Sustiva Started.
4/5/07    321     27      Undectable 1st mo.  
5/16/07  383     28    Undectable 2nd mo.
8/10/07  422     32   UD <48 on new scale!

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,972
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #10 on: August 11, 2007, 01:41:22 PM »
Hey kid:
   Your numbers are good.  Just talk to your doctor.  If you've started all that activity, i.e. working a lot andgoing to school, it's no wonder you're fatigued.  I just go to school and I'm usually tired.  Hope you feel better soon.
Peace-
Betty
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline Life

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,388
  • Member 2005
Re: re-did my labs
« Reply #11 on: August 11, 2007, 02:02:07 PM »
Not yet...  ;)

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.