Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
September 16, 2014, 01:47:19 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23488
  • Latest: shashmi
Stats
  • Total Posts: 638967
  • Total Topics: 48507
  • Online Today: 210
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Having to deal with it !!!  (Read 4543 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline Thaddeus4

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Having to deal with it !!!
« on: June 02, 2008, 10:06:47 AM »
I tested postive in October last year, only 10 weeks after being infected. I have basically put everything on hold and only now am dealing with it. ( My father died after a long illness and i've sold my house) my doctor offered support but i really dont know what to do next. My t cell count is high and my viral load very low. What is going to happen to me? when will I start feeling symptoms. I can find so little literature on this first stage.

Offline dusty99

  • Member
  • Posts: 103
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2008, 10:34:27 AM »
Thad,
(hope that is ok to call you)Welcome to the forum, I am new to this as well, I was diagnosed in Mar of this year, If I may ask, what are your numbers? If they are good, then you will more than likely not need meds or anything like that for some time. This is not a death sentence (something I thought when I was diagnosed and found this not to be true) Many people on this forum have been living with HIV for 20+ years. I am sure they will be along shortly to give you better insight than I could since I am really a newbie to everything. I just wanted to give you encouragement, welcome you to the site and let you know you are among friends and a good support element and a place you can find out pretty much anything you need to know.
17 Mar 08: diagnosed
31 Mar 08 CD4: 565,  30%  VL: 28,900
21 May 08 CD4: 600,  37%  VL: 13,000
25 Oct 08  CD4: 308   34%  VL: 68,000
19 Nov 08 Started Atripla
16 Dec 08  CD4: 580   42% VL: 70
27 Jan 09  CD4: 490   41%  VL: undetectable
24 Mar 09  CD4: 565   42%  VL: undetectable
30 Jun 09  CD4: 615    41% VL: undetectable
25 Sep 09  CD4: 595    47% VL: undetectable

Offline Thaddeus4

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #2 on: June 02, 2008, 10:37:58 AM »
Dusty

Thanks so much, I haven't told a soul in 7 months and I think I'm about to crash, I just feel to desperate and I've realised I cant keep this hidden. I just cant go on like this

Thad

Offline Assurbanipal

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,173
  • Taking a forums break, still see PM's
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2008, 10:53:11 AM »
Hello Thaddeus and welcome

There's a lot to handle when first getting up to speed on the virus and its potential effects on you.  You might find it helpful to look at the lessons on this site.  You can click on them in the upper left hand corner of the screen or just click on the link below:
http://www.aidsmeds.com/articles/Introduction_4702.shtml

You may find the material in the first three sections very helpful to understanding what's happening and how you might start to address it.

Hope you feel better

Assurbanipal
5/06 VL 1M+, CD4 22, 5% , pneumonia, thrush -- O2 support 2 months, 6/06 +Kaletra/Truvada
9/06 VL 3959 CD4 297 13.5% 12/06 VL <400 CD4 350 15.2% +Pravachol
2007 VL<400, 70, 50 CD4 408-729 16.0% -19.7%
2008 VL UD CD4 468 - 538 16.7% - 24.6% Osteoporosis 11/08 doubled Pravachol, +Calcium/D
02/09 VL 100 CD4 616 23.7% 03/09 VL 130 5/09 VL 100 CD4 540 28.4% +Actonel (osteoporosis) 7/09 VL 130
8/09  new regimen Isentress/Epzicom 9/09 VL UD CD4 621 32.7% 11/09 VL UD CD4 607 26.4% swap Isentress for Prezista/Norvir 12/09 (liver and muscle issues) VL 50
2010 VL UD CD4 573-680 26.1% - 30.9% 12/10 VL 20
2011 VL UD-20 CD4 568-673 24.7%-30.6%
2012 VL UD swap Prezista/Norvir for Reyataz drop statin CD4 768-828 26.7%-30.7%

Offline Robert

  • Member
  • Posts: 2,644
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #4 on: June 02, 2008, 11:03:14 AM »
Morning Thad.

I'm glad you found us.  I hope we can help answer some of your questions and put your mind at ease.

Please remember.  It's not the end of the world.  Although I can certainly see why you would think so, especially after your father died.  That is truly a  life-changing experience.  My condolences.

You mentioned "...My t cell count is high and my viral load very low. ".  This is certainly good news.  The more t-cells and the lower the viral load, the better.  This means your body is responding very well to the virus.  Are you on meds now?  If so, they're doing exactly what they're suppose to.  If not, then you need not worry about starting for a long time.  Do you have a Dr?  Working closely with him/her will certainly help you cope with this virus.

In the meantime, may I recommend   The First Year: HIV: An Essential Guide for the Newly Diagnosed by Brent Grodeck?  It's a remarkably well written book that will answer your questions and help you realize you can live well with this stupid virus. 

Like I said, I'm glad you found us.  Please come back and keep talking to us.  Open up.  And it doesn't always have to be about HIV.  Our Off Topic Forum is a great stress reliever.

robert
..........

Offline dusty99

  • Member
  • Posts: 103
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #5 on: June 02, 2008, 11:08:31 AM »
Dusty

Thanks so much, I haven't told a soul in 7 months and I think I'm about to crash, I just feel to desperate and I've realised I cant keep this hidden. I just cant go on like this

Thad


Yeah, I know how you feel, been there, I have told people, but very limited. I can't tell my family as there would nothing but condemnation there. I have told my ex-wife, who is a great support, I also have a great support element here in Nashville, with my church and friends I found once I moved here (I found out my status 2 weeks before moving here) I am truly blessed to have the support that I do. As well as checking out the lessons as was suggested, I would also look for a support element (It will help you far more than you may realize) check out the local Aids Support Organization they can help with  stuff as well. For me I found my faith helped me a great deal along with my church, in dealing with this. But being able to talk to people about your fears, concerns, emotional pain et al, either here on online or in person with a physical group will really help you deal with everything. And don't worry if you think you are asking too many questions, everyone here is very supportive and helpful.
17 Mar 08: diagnosed
31 Mar 08 CD4: 565,  30%  VL: 28,900
21 May 08 CD4: 600,  37%  VL: 13,000
25 Oct 08  CD4: 308   34%  VL: 68,000
19 Nov 08 Started Atripla
16 Dec 08  CD4: 580   42% VL: 70
27 Jan 09  CD4: 490   41%  VL: undetectable
24 Mar 09  CD4: 565   42%  VL: undetectable
30 Jun 09  CD4: 615    41% VL: undetectable
25 Sep 09  CD4: 595    47% VL: undetectable

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,687
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #6 on: June 04, 2008, 04:59:34 PM »
Welcome, Thaddeus. You've come to the right place. The kinds of things and feelings you describe are very familar here. Gradually you're going to learn about everything you need to know to stay healthy. The most important thing right off the bat is having a doctor whom  you can work with in a good partnership.

You're dealing with a lot of big stuff. Not only HIV but also the loss of your dad. So give yourself time to adjust and to learn. Here you can talk about anything that's on your mind. And ask questions. As for disclosing your status, please read our lesson that subject. There's no rush in doing that, so that's something else to take your time with doing. It's comforting to have others understand what you're dealing with, but you also want to be careful about who you tell and when.

We're open 24/7 and you're always welcome.

Cheers,
Andy Velez

Offline Thaddeus4

  • Member
  • Posts: 3
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #7 on: June 06, 2008, 09:56:49 PM »
I just cannot see a way forward. What is the point. I am so scared. What is the point of carrying on. I am sitting her in the hotel room, so alone whats the one day or 10 years whats the difference. i cant see anyway forward

Offline BlueMoon

  • Member
  • Posts: 665
  • Calling from the Fun House
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #8 on: June 07, 2008, 07:03:36 AM »
At the risk of sounding morbid, we're all doomed to die from the day we were born, so what was ever the point of carrying on in the first place?

HIV doesn't change that, it just adds an extra layer of difficulty to the equation.  In your case that means try to maintain healthy habits and continue to monitor your CD4 and viral load.  When the time comes, you start taking pills.     

I hope you're feeling better this morning.
...................VL.....CD4.....%
-----------------------------------------
08/10-- ......<40.....290.....42
05/10-- ......<48.....290.....46
02/10-- ......<48.....481.....44
10/09-- ......<48.....277.....46
07/09-- ......<48.....300.....38
05/09-- ........51.....449.....39
03/09-- Added Isentress
02/09-- ........65.....299.....34
11/08-- ........62.....242.....40
08/08-- ........66.....212.....29
05/08-- ......202.....217.....27
03/08-- ....5210.....187.....21
02/08-- Began Truvada/Reyataz/Norvir
12/07-- 273,000.....157.....22
11/07-- 229,000.....209.....22
10/07-- Diagnosis

It's a complex world.

Offline MarkB

  • Member
  • Posts: 292
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #9 on: June 07, 2008, 02:27:08 PM »
I just cannot see a way forward. What is the point. I am so scared. What is the point of carrying on. I am sitting her in the hotel room, so alone whats the one day or 10 years whats the difference. i cant see anyway forward

Thaddeus - there can be few members of this forum who haven't asked themselves those same questions: from time to time, perhaps they still do. You are among friends who can at least begin to understand what you are feeling and how low you must be right now.

In the end, no-one can take from you the right to decide what to do with your life. What I would say to you, as someone who has been where you are, is that perhaps now is not the time to make that decision. For today, at least, hold on.

« Last Edit: June 07, 2008, 02:28:43 PM by aelwyd »

Offline BT65

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 9,938
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #10 on: June 08, 2008, 04:22:09 PM »
Thaddeus4, I want to encourage you to seek some professional counseling.  I've been where you're at.  I couldn't ever see a way to the future for me either.  There have been a couple times since I tested HIV+ (1989) that my family almost had to carry out my pre-paid memorial service.  They weren't good times. 

What I can say to you is to just hold on.  Even if it feels all you can do is sit and breathe, just do it.  Come on here and let us know how you're doing.  And please seek out some professional help.  Things really can be better.  Just hang in there, sweetie.
  Luv,
Betty
I've never killed anyone, but I frequently get satisfaction reading the obituary notices.-Clarence Darrow

Offline PositivelyYours

  • Member
  • Posts: 133
Re: Having to deal with it !!!
« Reply #11 on: June 14, 2008, 07:47:34 PM »
I just cannot see a way forward. What is the point. I am so scared. What is the point of carrying on. I am sitting her in the hotel room, so alone whats the one day or 10 years whats the difference. i cant see anyway forward
Hello Thaddeus,

I hope all is well with you.  After reading your post - I couldn't help but think about the way I felt when I was first diagnosed in August 2006.  I received my diagnosis over the phone while at work.  To this day - it is still a hard pill to swallow, but you will learn to deal with it and move forward.  As the rest of the forum members mentioned - this is not the end of the world.  You have just been thrown a curve like the rest of us and it's how you choose to deal with it that determines your outcome.  As for revealing your status - Only when you are ready.  You need to take some time and get your thougths together first.  Even though I don't know you - I am praying that God gives you strenght and courage.   You will be just fine. I am not saying you will not have situations to come up, but you will make it through them.  If you want to hit me up with a private message or even talk over the phone then please let me know.  We are all in this together my brother.  I am here for you!
PositivelyYours

Diagnosed: 08/10/2006
08/31/06 CD4:240/VL:39,000
09/12/06 CD4:359/VL:50,000
11/16/06 CD4:509/VL:76,000 (Flu Shot)
02/13/07 CD4:270/VL:69,000
02/17/07 Developed the Shingles
02/20/07 CD4:326/VL (Not Tested)
03/20/07 CD4:484/VL:54,000
06/19/07 CD4:488/VL:51,000
09/18/07 CD4:372/VL:27,000
10/09/07 Took Flu Shot
12/18/07 CD4:408/VL:85,000
03/18/08 CD4:394/VL:116,000 (Still No Meds)
05/22/08 CD4:412/VL:63,000
08/13/08 CD4:362/VL:67,000
09/23/08 Took Flu Shot
10/15/08 CD4:340/VL:54,000
11/14/08 Started Atripla @ 9:45 p.m.
1/30/09 CD4:641/VL:<48 Copies
5/07/09 CD4:667/VL: Undetectable
12/02/09 CD4:759/VL: Undetectable
03/05/10 CD4:537/VL: Undetectable
03/16/10 Rec'd TB Skin Test, Pneumonia & Hep B Vac
04/15/10 Hep B & Tetanus Vac
6/10 CD4: 748 VL: Undet.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.