Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 17, 2014, 08:08:50 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 649695
  • Total Topics: 49583
  • Online Today: 203
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: New Lab results !!  (Read 2145 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline jupiter

  • Member
  • Posts: 89
New Lab results !!
« on: June 28, 2006, 05:23:13 AM »
Hi All,
After being away for a few months im back!!

Here are my lab results..
They seem to be all over the place  what are your thoughts. The original doc thinks it will be 15 yrs before i need meds can that be right with these reults?

                cd4     vl
07/11\05  890     900
09/01/06  664     100
10/04/06  691     16000
01/05/06  571     10100
17/05/06  605     7930

Offline HIVworker

  • Member
  • Posts: 918
  • HIV researcher
Re: New Lab results !!
« Reply #1 on: June 28, 2006, 10:02:31 AM »
While the viral load is low, the CD4 count is coming down quite quickly. I don't know where they get 15 years from but you might want to at least ask them what criteria they are using to make the decision.

R
NB. Any advice about HIV is given in addition to your own medical advice and not intended to replace it. You should never make clinical decisions based on what anyone says on the internet but rather check with your ID doctor first. Discussions from the internet are just that - Discussions. They may give you food for thought, but they should not direct you to do anything but fuel discussion.

Offline jupiter

  • Member
  • Posts: 89
Re: New Lab results !!
« Reply #2 on: June 29, 2006, 06:56:30 PM »
cd4 is coming down but it can go up again.  is it possible the due to stress my cd4 is going down??

Offline newt

  • Member
  • Posts: 3,887
  • the one and original newt
Re: New Lab results !!
« Reply #3 on: June 29, 2006, 07:01:48 PM »
Your CD4 is LEVEL on the last 5 (possibly 6) results (sorry to disagree HIVWorker, but I do) and well within normal range.  The import no here is the 1-2 log jump in viral load (100/900 to about 10k). Even at 10k, it's low though. Your doc is speculating when he says 15 years though (agree with HIVWorker here), no-one can really say this from CD4 + viral load in advance. - matt
"The object is to be a well patient, not a good patient"

Offline jupiter

  • Member
  • Posts: 89
Re: New Lab results !!
« Reply #4 on: June 29, 2006, 09:50:17 PM »
Your CD4 is LEVEL on the last 5 (possibly 6) results (sorry to disagree HIVWorker, but I do) and well within normal range.  The import no here is the 1-2 log jump in viral load (100/900 to about 10k). Even at 10k, it's low though. Your doc is speculating when he says 15 years though (agree with HIVWorker here), no-one can really say this from CD4 + viral load in advance. - matt

Hi All,
900 was the first test then the vl dropped to 100..

Offline HIVworker

  • Member
  • Posts: 918
  • HIV researcher
Re: New Lab results !!
« Reply #5 on: June 30, 2006, 12:06:09 AM »
No Matt, I take that back. The last few months they have been stable. I would just keep an eye on them though. They did drop sharply and then stay level. I would ask your doc though about the 15 years - and yes stress can drop CD4 counts.

R - who isn't ashamed to admit he jumped the gun
NB. Any advice about HIV is given in addition to your own medical advice and not intended to replace it. You should never make clinical decisions based on what anyone says on the internet but rather check with your ID doctor first. Discussions from the internet are just that - Discussions. They may give you food for thought, but they should not direct you to do anything but fuel discussion.

Offline AC_72

  • Member
  • Posts: 22
  • Life is what you make it!
Re: New Lab results !!
« Reply #6 on: June 30, 2006, 06:47:06 PM »
I'm new to all this (2 months since seroconversion) and just trying to find my way through:
  - How long have you been +
  - Your results are leveling out without meds?

I've had two tests (May then June) and my results seem scary...with only the "norms" to compare them to:
CD4=322 then 338
VL = >500,000 both times

Words of wisdom?
Infected:  Feb 2006
Diagnosed:  May 2006
05/02/06:  332,  >500,000 VL
06/22/06:  338,  >500,000 VL
--------><-------
12/01/07:  w/meds <75 VL

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.