Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 25, 2014, 04:45:18 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 621416
  • Total Topics: 46816
  • Online Today: 206
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 160
Total: 165

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Low Platelets  (Read 2540 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Low Platelets
« on: May 20, 2007, 05:32:20 AM »
My blood platelets have dropped down to only 37 - I am getting tested every week and I want to know is anyone else having problems in this department?
My Doctor is worried andsays that if it gets down any lower, I might need transfusions of some sort.
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline JohnOso

  • Member
  • Posts: 816
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #1 on: May 20, 2007, 06:39:33 AM »
Hiya,


Are you having symptoms of bleeding, bruising?  I know where I work, the doctors won't even consider a platelet transfusion unless your count is under 20K, and even then you have to be symptomatic (i.e. actively bleeding).  But then they're stingy buggers.   ;)

Are you on HAART right now?  I guess what i'm asking is if your doc thinks this is a manifestation of HIV or is there something else going on?

Take care,
John

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #2 on: May 20, 2007, 06:46:09 AM »
I went off meds about a month ago after consulting with doctor - they were really playing up on me - Abacavir, Retonavir, Indinavir and Lamivudine (3TC).
I haven't had any bleeding so far but so tired all the time - it's a struggle to walk 100yards to the shop and back.
My current readin is 37 and we are monitoring that every week.
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline JohnOso

  • Member
  • Posts: 816
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2007, 05:20:39 PM »
Is your hemoglobin low also??

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #4 on: May 20, 2007, 09:07:33 PM »
I haven't got that reading from doc - I'll be seeing him tomorrow again so I'll check
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Online RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,194
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #5 on: May 20, 2007, 10:17:20 PM »
scud44, I deal with low platelets and hemoglobin. Mine is not caused by my meds, but by the OI that I have. I don't bleed out, but I do bleed within the tissues. The last time I was infused was last year with 3 units of blood and 4 platelets. It's just one more thing to test for when I go get my labs every three months. 

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #6 on: May 20, 2007, 11:27:52 PM »
I think I'm starting to get used to all these tests now - I have to fly to Melbourne in a fortnight to see another specialist - thats an hour by plane plus other costs out of pocket.
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline egello

  • Member
  • Posts: 899
  • cb
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #7 on: May 20, 2007, 11:42:08 PM »
does this have to do with hiv? is hiv the cause of this? doesn't HAART medication just simply fix this?
Reyataz / Norvir / Truvada/ Androgel 5 g / 2 days
1/29/07 14 T, 300 k V, 1.8 %
2/22/07 197 T, 247 V, 6.8 %
3/27/07 164 T, <50 V, 5.4 %
5/28/07 177 T, <50 V, 8.2 %
7/28/07 214 T, <50 V, 9.6 %
10/3/07 380 T, <50 V, 10 % no more Mepron, Famvir

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #8 on: May 21, 2007, 02:07:55 AM »
Apparently they can be a plus with blood levels - I am off meds at the moment and will be restarting in about 2 - 3 weeks. Just waiting to see a specialist Immunologist before starting.
It's all very frustrating - I know that there are a lot of people a lot worse than I am and I really feel for them and I am not complaing - I am just curious about what else can be done.
I have had blood problems now for about 18 months and have been to many HIV specialists in Sydney and Melbourne as well as Hobart to try to find an answer.
As long as I wake up each day, I'm happy!
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline Tar Heel

  • Member
  • Posts: 92
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #9 on: May 21, 2007, 06:59:40 PM »
Mine dropped down as I was fighting the retroviral syndrome thingie after I was infected.  But in time, it went back up to normal.  the doc said my body was seeing the platelets as invaders because I had gone into 'fighter mode' after my infection and was killing platelets as fast as my body could make them.
"So much has been given to me that I have no time to ponder on that which has been denied." ~ Helen Keller

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #10 on: May 28, 2007, 04:42:12 PM »
Last weeks blood test showed that the platelets have dropped to 25 - I have been told to go to the hospital day section today to get a bone marrow biopsy - another fun procedure with a big needle - I think I am becoming used to big needles these days - so many of them.
Oh well, I will see what happens in a couple of hours time. Luckily the hospital is only a short walk from home through a nice park that is full of roses.
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #11 on: June 01, 2007, 01:07:38 AM »
I had a bone marrow biopsy and got the results today - apparently I have something called Idiopathic Thrombocytopenia Purpura (ITP) which is basically an OI of HIV affecting the autoimmune system.
I know it sounds like something you'd say to some one if you wanted to insult them.
The result means that the doctors have to monitor the platelets carefully each week to make sure that they don't drop below 15 or 20. So far so good.
I'll just get on with my life and try to pronounce what I have! ???
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline JohnOso

  • Member
  • Posts: 816
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #12 on: June 01, 2007, 06:08:08 AM »
Yes believe it or not, I have heard of this before actually.   :)

I guess the good news is that now you have a name to put with the symptoms....what is the plan they have for you?

John


Offline Nico

  • Member
  • Posts: 262
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #13 on: June 01, 2007, 12:05:01 PM »
Scud44

I have has ITP for seven years.  I was down to 20K platelets.  Today, I am up around 200K.  I have been taking monthly IVIG infusion therapy for ITP since 2002.  It is not cheap around $7K a month, but if you have insurance it is covered.  There is another drug called WinRho that is less expensive and is also infused.

Are you also anemic?  Usually one goes with the other - at least in my case.  Talk to your doc about IVIG or WinRho (anit-d).

Good luck,
Rog
Poz since 1990.

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #14 on: June 01, 2007, 05:33:32 PM »
I have been off meds for about 6 weeks because it was a case of the cure was worse than the complaint.
I am being put on some replacement meds stating in about 3 weeks ( thats how long it takes to get them down here) and will be monitored weekly.
I have an anaemia problem and I have been given other medication to try to alleviate that problem.
My doctor is away for 3 weeks so I'll have to just go alone for a short while - although I have a back up GP if required.
I'll keep you posted - thanks for the responses.
XXX :)
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline Nico

  • Member
  • Posts: 262
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #15 on: June 01, 2007, 07:36:42 PM »
Scud,
Sorry, I did not realize you were an Aussie - thought you had crappy US healthcare.  Totally differnet healthcare system.  If you have been taking AZT alone, Combivir or Trizivir, these drugs will make you anemic in addition to HIV.

What has worked for me is a Procrit shot (40 iu) every week for one year along with my monthly IVIG.  I know your doc is out for three weeks, but please do not place this on the back burner.  You need to be on meds now.  I bet you sleep quite a bit and have zero energy.

Just take care of yourself and get the right meds and a doc who understands.  Trust me, it makes all the difference.

Hugs!
Rog

Poz since 1990.

Offline jntmax39

  • Member
  • Posts: 81
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #16 on: June 01, 2007, 08:47:06 PM »
Yeah,I went threw the same thing when I went into full blown.
My platlettes went down to 19,I  started meds and they went back up.Looks like you better go back on meds.
Good luck

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #17 on: June 01, 2007, 11:32:53 PM »
It will be interesting to see how the next 3 weeks goes until the meds arrive.
You're right about feeling tired and out of energy - I have trouble walking to Woolworths and that is only about 200 yards away from home :D

Thanks for the thoughts and suggestions
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Low Platelets
« Reply #18 on: June 01, 2007, 11:38:49 PM »
I'll just qualify one thing, the reason for the delay in getting the meds is that one of the meds, Daruavir, or Prezista, is a new one here and isn't on the pharmacy list yet.
This slows the system right down to less than its usual snails pace!

[attachment deleted by admin]
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.