Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
July 26, 2014, 05:52:54 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 631907
  • Total Topics: 47841
  • Online Today: 231
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 2
Guests: 182
Total: 184

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Hubbys New Numbers!!!!!  (Read 3332 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline WorriedWife

  • Member
  • Posts: 82
  • Our Little Gift From God
Hubbys New Numbers!!!!!
« on: July 11, 2007, 11:40:45 PM »
Hey everyone,

I just wanted to give everyone an update my hubby is now taking Norvir, Reyataz, and Epzicon. After being on the meds for two weeks his test results were great!!! his CD4 went from 150 up to 188 I know its small but it was only after two weeks on meds. Now for the great improvement his VL went from 500,0000 down to 4,367!!!! I am very excited to find what the labs come back that they took today. He has been on his meds for a month now and so far so good. He has had some VERY mild diaherra (like once a day) a little yellowing in his eyes but nothing noticible unless you are staring at him looking for it. I am very happy with the results so far. I just wanted to share it with all of you. Thank you all again for all your support. ;)
"Everything Happens for a Reason"

Offline scud44

  • Member
  • Posts: 393
  • I am watching you
Re: Hubbys New Numbers!!!!!
« Reply #1 on: July 12, 2007, 12:09:18 AM »
Those are good numbers in a short time - let's hope the improvement continues.


Regards
Scud
CD4 = 110 - 30 July 2007 - 10%
VL = 139000 - 30 July 2007
CD4 = 252 - 6th August 2007
VL = 16400 - 23rd August 2007
CD4 = 240 - 23rd August 2007
VL = 400 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 96 - 4th Sept 2007
CD4 = 120 18th Sept 2007
VL = 386000 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 160 19th Nov 2007
CD4 = 110 10th Jan 2008
CD4 = 311 29th Jan 2008
VL = <50 29th Jan 2008
CD4 = 148 2nd April 2008
VL = 110,000 2nd April 2008
June 2010 and nothing has improved

Offline tigger2376

  • Member
  • Posts: 462
  • too bad to die youngish!
Re: Hubbys New Numbers!!!!!
« Reply #2 on: July 12, 2007, 12:30:09 AM »
With Scud on this, good improvement in short time. Hope it keeps on going! Remember to look after yourself too!
J
xx
I know i'm going to enjoy the party in the afterlife, but do you all mind that I'm going to be VERY late!!!

Offline LT

  • Member
  • Posts: 56
Re: Hubbys New Numbers!!!!!
« Reply #3 on: July 12, 2007, 07:42:54 AM »
What a timely response.  I was thinking about you, and your hubby over the last couple of days, and wondered how he was doing on the meds.  I had decided to send you a private message on that very subject, buy you beat me to the punch.

I'm glad to hear the diarrhea isn't too bad.  I was a little worried about that, as Ritonavir and I aren't exactly good friends.  Happy to hear he is tolerating it well.

Congratulations to both you, and your mate.  I sure that the numbers that are supposed to go up, will continue to rise, and the ones you want to go down will tumble even further.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,095
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Hubbys New Numbers!!!!!
« Reply #4 on: July 12, 2007, 07:46:38 AM »
Hello,

Your husband has had a great response to the medication !! Wishing the very best...


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of 6/4/14,  t-cells are at 423, Viral load <40

 Current % is at 13% 

  
 62 years young.

Offline Nadine

  • Member
  • Posts: 1,253
  • Member since: August 2005
Re: Hubbys New Numbers!!!!!
« Reply #5 on: July 12, 2007, 07:49:21 AM »
Looking good!

Congrats to the both of you!

Offline WorriedWife

  • Member
  • Posts: 82
  • Our Little Gift From God
Re: Hubbys New Numbers!!!!!
« Reply #6 on: July 12, 2007, 10:57:11 PM »
Thank you everyone. I am very excited on how well he is doing. The doc said she would call me in two weeks when she gets the new results back I will post those when I get them.
"Everything Happens for a Reason"

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.