Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 19, 2014, 04:44:37 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 620392
  • Total Topics: 46741
  • Online Today: 283
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: Fatigue!  (Read 1546 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cjmchgo

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Dx 1992
Fatigue!
« on: April 26, 2007, 01:15:47 AM »
Hey,

So here is my story. I'm hoping someone out there has been in my shoes and can help.
So here it is 15 years into living with HIV and still no meds. My Tell have been in the lower to mid 300's for over 4 years now, low viral load still and my CD4 percent has been between 20-22% for 4 years now also.
For at LEAST 4 or 5 years I've had such awful fatigue and it seems to be getting worse. I can't go through the day without having to lay my head down on my desk at work and somedays I can't concentrate or talk to people because I'm too tired to form a sentence.
Even though my doc thinks I can still wait a bit to start meds, I 'm wondering if starting meds would help with the fatigue.  I know I won't know if the fatigue is HIV related until after I've started meds and the fatigue dissapears. Has anyone ever experiences extreme fatigue before starting meds and then the fatigue went away after starting meds?

Thanks for the help.
April/May, 1992: Infected at age 21
Aug 31, 1992: Tested positive
Sep 8, 1992 T-cells 977, 43%
1993-1998: T-cells 675-800
1999-2001: T-cells 500-600
2000-2004: T-cells 425-525 23% VL 500-2000
2005-2008: T-cells 275-375, 20%, VL 950-2500
December 2008: Started Atripla
Dec 2009: T-cells 637, 33%, VL UD
Dec 2010: T-cells 544, 35%, VL UD
Dec 2011: T-cells 596, 41%, VL UD
January 2, 2012 stopped Atripla (CNS issues)
January 4, 2012 started Isentress/Truvada
March 25, 2014 Still on I/T t-cells 673, VL undetectable

Offline thunter34

  • Member
  • Posts: 7,250
  • His name is Carl.
Re: Fatigue!
« Reply #1 on: April 26, 2007, 01:40:54 AM »
Yes.  Although I still get it quite a bit from time to time.  It comes in waves.  But before, I was in a state of real exhaustion continuously.  It was that kind of groggy state like when you are first awakened unexpectedly...and it was all the time.  My docs said it came from my body having to fight HIV so hard constantly.  Yes, it did improve enormously.

Still, you should address this directly with your doctor.  You might be able to come up with a plan of attack to counter this specific problem.  Like B-12 shots and such for energy.
AIDS isn't for sissies.

Offline Pippet

  • Member
  • Posts: 135
  • Life is drawing without an eraser.
Re: Fatigue!
« Reply #2 on: April 26, 2007, 07:51:08 AM »
It was the extreme fatigue and "dizzy" feeling that lead me to the doc.  He seemed to test me for everything except HIV and found nothing.  He kept telling me it was depression or panic attacks.  I had to request an HIV test.   After starting meds, my energy level seems to be improving with my numbers.

Take care, Pip
Diagnosed Aug. 2006
CD4 246, VL 202,000
Started Truvada/ Viramune 11-23-06
Taken off meds 12-06-06 (Bad Rash)
Started Truvada/ Reyataz, Norvir 1-18-07
Taken off Norvir 3-1-07 (Jaundice)
New doc 3-22-07
CD4 229  VL 1031
My latest cocktail...  Truvada and Kaletra (4-6-07)
CD4 289 VL 350 (5-15-07)
CD4 308 VL 115 (8-06-07)
CD4 349 VL 511 (11-5-07)
CD4 489 VL 383 (2-4-08)
CD4 483 VL <50 (5-6-08) YEAH
CD4 545 VL 108 (9-12-08)
CD4 409 VL <48 (1-27-09) YEAH
CD4 505 VL <48 (5-20-09)
CD4 385 VL <48 (9-15-09)
CD4 609 VL  159 (2-28-10)

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,962
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Fatigue!
« Reply #3 on: April 26, 2007, 07:58:40 AM »
Hello,

Is there anything else going on with your health? How's your weight maintaining? How's your appetite?

Are you having problems with frequent diarrhea, or constipation? Are you having any vision problems? How about night sweats, joint aches, muscle aches. Are you having any problems with thrush? Are you having any kind of digestive issues ?

I can only share with you my experiences. I started meds in October of 2003. First time on meds, and 17 plus years since I was infected.

My last viral load ant t-cell count was in 1998-99. At that time I was showing around 900 t-cell count.

For about year and a half, prior to starting meds in 2003, fatigue was the main issue I was dealing with. Then I was noticing weight loss. My appetite remained good, but I couldn't keep the weight on. I had no idea what my t-cell count was after 1999, but somewhere after that point things fell apart very rapidly, and by the time I started on meds, the t-cells were at 16 and the viral load was 500,000, I had lost 30 pounds, had pneumonia, and esophageal thrush.


Prior to starting on meds, I was working 8 hours a day- 5 days a week- ( and barely getting through the day), My time at home was spent sleeping. It was god awful fatigue.

To answer your question, when I started on meds, the fatigue issues went away. Went back to 8 hour sleeps again, and felt a lot of energy coming back. I noticed the change within two weeks of starting on meds.



Ray











« Last Edit: April 26, 2007, 08:05:07 AM by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of DEC 9th, 2013,  t-cells are at 437 Viral load  <40 .

 Current % is at 16% (L)

  
 62 years young.

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,962
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Fatigue!
« Reply #4 on: April 26, 2007, 08:07:47 AM »
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of DEC 9th, 2013,  t-cells are at 437 Viral load  <40 .

 Current % is at 16% (L)

  
 62 years young.

Offline inmontreal

  • Member
  • Posts: 77
Re: Fatigue!
« Reply #5 on: April 26, 2007, 04:01:01 PM »
 i was HIV poz for about 5 years (suspecting more)..and during the last year i was getting so tired that it was almost like really bad dizzy spells..and like you i couldnt focus.thats when my cd4 dropped in teh 200 range..and it was time to go on meds..it took me almost a year just to be able to do half the things i use to..my advise to you is ask your doctor because you had the virus for so long without treatment, is it possible that the HIV is causing some damage on the inside..i wish i started meds when i hit the 400 mark.....this way i could have avoided this mess and by going on meds i could have achieved higher cd4s faster

Offline cjmchgo

  • Member
  • Posts: 38
  • Dx 1992
Re: Fatigue!
« Reply #6 on: April 28, 2007, 11:47:25 AM »
Hey, thanks so much for your personal experiences.   :)
April/May, 1992: Infected at age 21
Aug 31, 1992: Tested positive
Sep 8, 1992 T-cells 977, 43%
1993-1998: T-cells 675-800
1999-2001: T-cells 500-600
2000-2004: T-cells 425-525 23% VL 500-2000
2005-2008: T-cells 275-375, 20%, VL 950-2500
December 2008: Started Atripla
Dec 2009: T-cells 637, 33%, VL UD
Dec 2010: T-cells 544, 35%, VL UD
Dec 2011: T-cells 596, 41%, VL UD
January 2, 2012 stopped Atripla (CNS issues)
January 4, 2012 started Isentress/Truvada
March 25, 2014 Still on I/T t-cells 673, VL undetectable

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,962
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: Fatigue!
« Reply #7 on: April 28, 2007, 02:03:46 PM »
Hey, thanks so much for your personal experiences.   :)


Your Welcome,

You will stay in touch with us. Right ?? let us know how things are going.


Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of DEC 9th, 2013,  t-cells are at 437 Viral load  <40 .

 Current % is at 16% (L)

  
 62 years young.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.