Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
August 01, 2014, 11:35:36 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 632716
  • Total Topics: 47928
  • Online Today: 288
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 3
Guests: 243
Total: 246

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Welcome to Am I Infected

IMPORTANT UPDATE
Posted Tuesday, August 28, 2012

Welcome to the "Am I Infected?" POZ forum.

New members -- those who have posted three or fewer messages -- are permitted to post questions and responses, free of charge (make them count!). Ongoing participation in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- posting more than three questions or responses -- requires a paid subscription.

A seven-day subscription is $9.99, a 30-day subscription is $14.99 and a 90-day subscription is $24.99.

Anyone who needs to post more than three messages in the "Am I Infected?" forum -- including past, present and future POZ Forums members -- will need to subscribe, with secure payments made via PayPal.

There will be no charge to continue reading threads in the "Am I Infected?" forum, nor will there be a charge for participating in any of the Main Forums; Meds, Mind, Body & Benefits; and Off Topic Forums. Similarly, all POZ and AIDSmeds pages, including our "How is HIV Transmitted?" and "Am I Infected? (A Guide to Testing for HIV)" lessons, will remain accessible to all. 

NOTE: HIV testing questions will still need to be posted in the "Am I Infected?" forum; attempts to post HIV symptoms or testing questions in any other forums will be considered violations of our rules of membership and subject to time-outs and permanent bans.

To learn how to upgrade your Forums account to participate beyond three posts in the "Am I Infected?" Forum, please click here.

Thank you for your understanding and future support of the best online support service for people living with, affected by and at risk for HIV.

Author Topic: PLEASE ANSWER - Andy Velez and HIV experts  (Read 4015 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline cuni

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
PLEASE ANSWER - Andy Velez and HIV experts
« on: April 08, 2007, 08:22:00 AM »
Hello all. I'm from Romania  sorry for my bad english, i'm 27 years old. On 12 november 2006 i have a remove tonsilites surgical operation , after 2 weeks i started to have night sweats(2 weeks),lack of energy, an altered state of consciousness,memory loss , I was very dizzie (vertigo). Those symptoms last about 3 weeks and then I started to have abdominal pain ,permanent nausea and muscle pain  .Now at 4 months after the operation I have loss of apetite,nausea and very bad muscle pain in my legs and arms. I was cheked by 5 doctors I have take a lot of medicines but I still don’t feel well.I think that I was infected with HIV from the operation(even if you will tell me that the instrument are sterilised) because before I was very healthy and I never felt like this. I was HIV tested at 3 months and at 4,2 months after the operation and the result was negative but i'm still worry that i got HIV from the operation. I have done all kind of blood analyses but it where all good even if i feel sick even now after 4 months from operation .   
               I read that in some cases it can take up to 6 months to detect hiv antybodies, even CDC says that. I don't have other illnesses (like you said cancer that can reduce my immune system ,so in what cases the body don't produce enough antybodies that can be detected .I have read all your responses to other people worried that they are infected and you say that at 13 weeks the result is conclusive .PERIOD as Andy Velez likes to say, but a lot of sites say that it can take up to 6 month to produce antibodies for HIV . This is what CDC say on their site : “ Most people will develop detectable antibodies within 2 to 8 weeks (the average is 25 days). Even so, there is a chance that some individuals will take longer to develop detectable antibodies. Therefore, if the initial negative HIV test was conducted within the first 3 months after possible exposure, repeat testing should be considered >3 months after the exposure occurred to account for the possibility of a false-negative result. Ninety seven percent will develop antibodies in the first 3 months following the time of their infection. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months to develop antibodies to HIV. “ As you see they say 97 people from 100 will
develop antibodies in the first 3 months. How will I know that I’m not the other 3 who don’t produce antibodies in 3 months ?
  Also I have some sugestion:you must make a rule that everybody in “Just tested POZ” should write how was their seroconversion(what symptoms ) and how long after they think they were infected they tested positive because this is what most people want to know when they are worried about a possible infection with hiv.
  Please answer me what do you think about my case and tell me why are you (Ann , Andy Velez, Rapidrod and others) so sure when you tell to all people that at 13 weeks the result is conclusive. I repeat I was tested (at the hospital in my city were they collect blood from people for blood transfuzion so I think they  made a reliable test ) at 3 months and at 4.2 months after the opaeration .  Also i did an endoscopy , 4 ecographie and all blood tests - all good ,that's why i'm so worried because the doctors can't find anithyng wrong with me
« Last Edit: April 10, 2007, 07:35:40 AM by cuni »

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,428
Re: PLEASE ANSWER
« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2007, 10:25:54 AM »
For a longtime now the CDC has recommended 13 weeks as a reliable testing point EXCEPT in situations which involve IV drug use or a severely compromised immune system such as from treatment for cancer. Nothing you have suggested leads me to think either of those factors are relevant for you.

It's no surprise that you tested negative because you have simply constructed a scenario for transmission whcih has absolutely no basis in HIV science. You've decided for whatever reasons of your own that the instruments used for your surgery were somehow HIV-contaminated. Which frankly is ridiculous. HIV is a fragile virus which is not transmitted in an airborne way via instruments or any other such objects.

So you have absolutely no basis whatsover for this construct you have come up with. And simply because you are having symptoms which you've never had before does not by default mean HIV is the issue.

You need to discuss with your doctor(s) what is going on and find out the real reason. This not an HIV situation no matter what your thoughts and fears are saying otherwise to you.

 
Andy Velez

Offline cuni

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Andy Velez, Ann,RapidRon and other moderators
« Reply #2 on: April 10, 2007, 03:12:45 AM »
Thank you Andy , but i want to know if you are a doctor and have some experience in HIV or you just say that a test at 13 weeks is conclusive  only based on what CDC say. Maybe my body is very week (because i have no energy, i don't sleep enough ,i don't eat well, i have nausea, muscle pain) and can't produce antibody detectable to test. I want to know that because this is not a game and you have a big responsability when you say to someone that his test at 13 weeks is conclusive and don't need to retest. So:
1)  your answers are based on your experience or on what CDC say ?
2)  why so many doctors recomand a retest after 6 months even to normal people(nondrug users, or the other with cancer)
3)  are anyone of the rest of the forum members who responds to our questions an HIV specialist ?
4)  as you can see evreybody is so worried about this window period and i want to know how is determined at 13 weeks , based on what people say or is somehow scientific determined ? Because i guess ( in fact i'm sure) that nobody was infected with HIV and than the doctors test them at some period intervals to see when they produce antibodies. So what was the method used to determine this 13 weeks period for a conclusive result ?
5)  what do you think about my recomandation that you must make a rule and everibody in " I just tested POZ" must write about when and how they think they were infected, about their symptoms and when they tested pozitive for HIV. I want that rule because everibody in "Am i infected?"when enter on this forum this is what is looking for.
« Last Edit: April 10, 2007, 06:59:56 AM by cuni »

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,428
Re: PLEASE ANSWER - Andy Velez and HIV experts
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2007, 08:52:09 AM »
Cuni, are YOU a doctor? If not, you seem to be practicing medicine on yourself without a license. That's a very dangerous thing to do.

You need to see a licensed doctor to discuss your symptoms.

Unless there is something you haven't mentioned like having had some unprotected intercourse or are an intravenous drug user who has shared needles with others, then this is not an HIV situation.

If you don't like what you've been told here you are free to go elsewhere for help. Perhaps this site is not for you.

Andy Velez

Offline cuni

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: PLEASE ANSWER - Andy excuse me
« Reply #4 on: April 10, 2007, 01:25:43 PM »
         Excuse me Andy if you think i was rude when i asked if you are a doctor . I see that you are disturbed about my questions but as you see in "Am i infected?" almost all people don't trust in this 13 weeks period because a lot of doctors recomends a retest at 6 months.
          I promise that this is my last post (except my test result at 6 months after exposure wich will be on middle of MAY) if you answer at those questions and No i don't have any other exposure after operation but there are many cases of infections aquired in hospitals by pacients and thats why i'm so worried.Romania is a very poor country and the hospitals are so dirty and i don't trust they sterilised surgical instrument as well as they should.

Offline Andy Velez

  • Global Moderator
  • Member
  • Posts: 24,428
Re: PLEASE ANSWER - Andy Velez and HIV experts
« Reply #5 on: April 10, 2007, 02:10:58 PM »
There maybe other infections acquired in poorly maintained hospitals in your country, but it is very unlikely that HIV would be one of them. It's a fragile virus and when exposed to the air soon loses its viability.

Go ahead and get tested if you feel you need the negative test result to put your mind at ease. The CDC is quite conservative about testing and has for a longtime recommended 13 weeks as a reliable testing point. The only exceptions are situations which involve HIV drug use or a severely compromised immune system from cancer treatment or such.

We can't account for what doctors or other sites may say about testing out to six months. With the sensitivity and accuracy of today's HIV tests six months has become an outdated testing point. But you go ahead and do whatever you like. Maybe doing that is the only way you will let go of this concern.   
Andy Velez

Offline cuni

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: PLEASE ANSWER - Andy Velez and HIV experts
« Reply #6 on: April 18, 2007, 05:13:37 AM »
http://www.thebody.com/Forums/AIDS/TreatExp/Current/Q176902.html   here you can find a response from an hiv expert about the 3 or 6 months reliable testing period. What do you think about it ? He don't say that a 3 month negative test is 100% reliable and he treated a lot of hiv infected people. From his answer the conclusion is that you must retest after 6 month after the exposure
« Last Edit: April 18, 2007, 05:46:31 AM by cuni »

Offline cuni

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Testing with Caution
Aug 5, 2006

Hello Dr. Daar,

I notice that the physicians who very generously give their time on this website vary somewhat in their advice as it relates to the window period after a possible HIV infection and testing. Some rely on a three month window very strongly whereas others rely on 6 months and sometimes longer.

You appear to be one of those who prefer a more conservative approach. Is this because you have encountered patients who have tested positive after a 6 month window or is it because you believe in being certain/cautious with such a serious viral illness?

I greatly appreciate the time and effort that you give here in answering these questions.

Regards,

Warren

 
 
 
  Response from Dr. Daar

Hi Warren, Thank you for your posting.

The short answer to your question is that I tend to be conservative on these types of issues. For what it is worth there is a general concensus that seroconverion more than 6 months after an exposure is rare. It is recognized that most seroconversions do occur within the first 3 months and there are case reports beyond 6 months, although always difficult to verify that there were no other exposures in these select cases.

Delayed seroconversion (after 6 months) may occur with increased frequency in those who received antiretroviral theapy after an exposure (so called PEP) or in those who were infected with hepatitis C at the time they acquired HIV.

Based upon this information you may hear different experts say different things but in general we probably would all agree that after a specific exposure testing should occur at 3 and 6 months. The first test should help people rest a bit easier since most will have seroconverted by then if they are infected, and then 6 months to usual stop worrying completely. Most would agree that 12 month follow-up testing is optional with the exception perhaps of those who received antiviral therapy after the exposure and/or acquired HCV at the time of the exposure in question.

I hope that provides some clarity as to why you hear different opinions.

Best, Eric
 
« Last Edit: April 18, 2007, 05:31:07 AM by cuni »

Offline Ann

  • Administrator
  • Member
  • Posts: 28,140
  • It just is, OK?
    • Num is sum qui mentiar tibi?
Re: PLEASE ANSWER - Andy Velez and HIV experts
« Reply #8 on: April 18, 2007, 05:55:00 AM »
cuni,

If you want to disregard our advice that a test at three months is sufficient and conclusive, go ahead and test again. Don't be surprised when you get another negative result.

Ann
Condoms are a girl's best friend

Condom and Lube Info  



"...health will finally be seen not as a blessing to be wished for, but as a human right to be fought for." Kofi Annan

Nymphomaniac: a woman as obsessed with sex as an average man. Mignon McLaughlin

HIV is certainly character-building. It's made me see all of the shallow things we cling to, like ego and vanity. Of course, I'd rather have a few more T-cells and a little less character. Randy Shilts

Offline cuni

  • Member
  • Posts: 6
Re: PLEASE ANSWER - Andy Velez and HIV experts
« Reply #9 on: April 20, 2007, 02:08:57 AM »
i am well surprised that my 5 month test did it today is negative again. It's so hard to believe that i don't have HIV when i felt so bad and had almost all the symptoms of HIV and the doctors can't find anything wrong with me. I will do another test after 1 month.I hope it will be negative too.

Offline RapidRod

  • Member
  • Posts: 15,281
Re: PLEASE ANSWER - Andy Velez and HIV experts
« Reply #10 on: April 20, 2007, 02:13:25 AM »
You can test till the cows come home, but it's not going to change.

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.