Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
E-newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr MySpace
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
April 24, 2014, 02:46:27 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 621213
  • Total Topics: 46799
  • Online Today: 229
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online
Users: 6
Guests: 212
Total: 218

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Author Topic: L-CARNITINE !!! DID ANY ONE TRIED ???  (Read 2867 times)

0 Members and 1 Guest are viewing this topic.

Offline panda

  • Member
  • Posts: 231
L-CARNITINE !!! DID ANY ONE TRIED ???
« on: March 10, 2007, 10:09:41 AM »
Hi, I read that L CARNITINE is very recomended for HIV carriers... some thing sot to do with the mitocondria, energy, hdl and wasting... did anyone tried it? I am so frustrated of my lipo weight loss and loss of mussle and i thought to try it.

Offline risred1

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
  • My Source for Supps - www.newyorkbuyersclub.org
Re: L-CARNITINE !!! DID ANY ONE TRIED ???
« Reply #1 on: March 10, 2007, 08:53:30 PM »
Hello, I don't think that L-carnitine is a "magic" bullet, but if you need more information regarding

this supplement and alpha lopaic acid and nac, you should take a look at newyorkbuyersclub.org. (its a non profit)

they have excellent information regarding all the supps they sell, and they have a phamlet that you can look through to see for your issues, what can be taken.

I am not a doctor, and I don't play one. So you need to learn first, I would say, about what is happening to your body.

A doctor should be consulted in my opinion, if your meds are giving you problems, as there are others that may be less impacting.

If you can start to exercise, that would be fair advice, resistance training can help enormously on wasting issues. Additionally, there is research going on about growth hormone and possible steroids you can apply that may help as well. You really should see what is up with a hormone blood test, because if your testosterone or other hormones are low, it can exacerbate wasting. Hormone replacement and exercise and a good diet, good gut health and so forth can make a difference in the big picture. I would believe that a supp by itself may help, but it isn't going to correct necessarily the reaction that your body is having to HIV and/or the meds.

I take a long list of supps, but really it centers around a quality multi from newyorkbuyersclub that has 200mcg of selenium with Thiol NAC formula they sell, alpha lopaic acid, NAC and MSM, and a acetyl-l-carnitine supps. I also do 7-keto dhea, which is controversial, I take probiotics for my gut, omega 3 and eat foods rich in this fat, and Vitamin D supp of 1200 mcg.

I had liver problems until i started the Thiol NAC and Cetyl-l-carnitine, since I've taken this combo, my liver enzymes have completely normalized.

I would also advise you look at a book called healing HIV, which is about managing HIV. I think he makes a great deal of sense, especially since I had an intestinal parasite, and because of it, I had all the symptoms, the increased VL and sharp decrease in CD4, that he points to. He has a supp he sells called k-pax, which is pricey, but you can essentially recreate his formula from new york buyers club at about half the cost, you just have to take more supps.

hope this gives you some ideas. But i hope you have a good hiv specialist whom you should consult about your meds. additionally, there may be councilors that can provide some guidance regarding nutrition and acupuncture that may also help you.

good luck
risred1 - hiv +
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
01/09 CD4 365 - 23% - VL 65k
05/09 CD4 291 - 23% - VL 115k - Started Meds - Reyataz/Truvada
06/09 CD4 394 - ?% - VL 1200 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
07/09 CD4 441 - ?% - VL 118 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
09/09 CD4 375 - ?% - VL Undetectable - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
12/09 CD4 595 - ?% - VL Undetectable - VIT D 34 - Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,969
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: L-CARNITINE !!! DID ANY ONE TRIED ???
« Reply #2 on: March 11, 2007, 07:46:52 PM »


Yes, I take it. It is combined in one pill, along with Alpha-Lipoic Acid. Suggested use 1-4 pills daily. I take two daily.

Acetyl-L-Carnitine--------500mg

ALA--------------------------150mg


Calcium----------------------40 mg



Ray
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of April 14, 2014,  t-cells are at 485 Viral load unknown @ this time

 Current % is at 14% (L)

  
 62 years young.

Offline HIV? poz about being neg

  • Member
  • Posts: 152
Re: L-CARNITINE !!! DID ANY ONE TRIED ???
« Reply #3 on: March 11, 2007, 10:45:59 PM »
I have not started experiencing wasting but I have started taking L-Carnitine 500 mg twice a day I just figure I'm being preventative as I have only been HIV positive since January 24th I am taking several supplements nearly 30 diffrent types a day with another 2 multi's a day.
Jan/25/07 VL > 100 000 CD4 480 21%
Apr/13/10     Started Atripla
May/11/10    VL !! 300 !!     CD4 520
Jul/15/10      VL    75          CD4 400   27%
Dec/20/10    VL UD             CD4 390 28%
Jan/10/12    VL UD              CD4 670 28%
Mar/31/14    VL UD              CD4 580 37%

Offline panda

  • Member
  • Posts: 231
Re: L-CARNITINE !!! DID ANY ONE TRIED ???
« Reply #4 on: March 12, 2007, 06:59:36 PM »
should i just go to a store and buy it? the l-carnitine? or do i need a prescription? is there a recomended doses? should i do some blood test before start taking it and for how long i should take it? i leave in israel so i guess i'll have to find my own way to get it. what is it excatly doing this l-carnitine i mean for the side effect?what impact it has? do u have any idea if a woman(me!) who's trying to get pregnent can take it?

Offline J.R.E.

  • Member
  • Posts: 6,969
  • Joined Dec-2003 Living positive, since 1985.
Re: L-CARNITINE !!! DID ANY ONE TRIED ???
« Reply #5 on: March 12, 2007, 08:09:14 PM »
should i just go to a store and buy it? the l-carnitine? or do i need a prescription? is there a recomended doses? should i do some blood test before start taking it and for how long i should take it? i leave in israel so i guess i'll have to find my own way to get it. what is it excatly doing this l-carnitine i mean for the side effect?what impact it has? do u have any idea if a woman(me!) who's trying to get pregnent can take it?


There are different recommendations at to the amount of Acetyl L Carnitine to take. Most I have read say 3-- 500mgs tablet once a day. As I stated earlier, I only take two. You do not need a prescription for this.


There is this warning on th label though ;

CAUTION :  If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, have any disorder of blood sugar metabolism ( such as diabetes) or suffer from any type of siezure disorder ( such as Epilepsy), consult your physician before using this product




Ray
« Last Edit: March 12, 2007, 08:11:08 PM by J.R.E. »
Current Meds ; Viramune, Epzicom, 40mg of simvastatin, 12.5mg of Hydrochlorothiazide.
Metoprolol tartrate 25mg



http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=40802.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=45159.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39722.msg495621;topicseen#msg495621

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=46806.0

http://forums.poz.com/index.php?topic=39414.msg491701#msg491701


 In October of 2003, My t-cell count was 16, Viral load was over 500,000, Percentage at that time was 5%. I started my first  HAART regimen  on October 24th,03.

 As of April 14, 2014,  t-cells are at 485 Viral load unknown @ this time

 Current % is at 14% (L)

  
 62 years young.

Offline risred1

  • Member
  • Posts: 419
  • My Source for Supps - www.newyorkbuyersclub.org
Re: L-CARNITINE !!! DID ANY ONE TRIED ???
« Reply #6 on: March 12, 2007, 10:18:43 PM »
Information from newyorkbuyersclub.org

http://nybcsecure.org/product_info.php?products_id=118

Acetylcarnitine caps
[500 mg/100 caps]

$15.00

Click to enlarge

Acetylcarnitine (NYBC) Each bottle, 100 capsules. Each capsule, 500 mg of acetyl-L-carnitine, a form of the amino acid, carnitine. (Technically, it is a "quaternary ammonium compound".) NYBC evaluated this product for identity and potency and it passed the test.

 Several reports indicate that systemic carnitine deficiency could occur in AIDS, and that primary and secondary carnitine deficiency leads to critical metabolic dysfunction. In a 1993 Italian study of 28 PWHIV, 6 grams of carnitine was administered for just two weeks. Immune responsiveness was greatly enhanced as well as significant reductions in beta-2 microglobulin, a disease progression marker.

 Most importantly, tumor necrosis factor levels were normalized in the two study participants who had abnormally high levels, while triglycerides levels were reduced on average approximately 35% (triglyceride levels are a secondary marker for high inflammatory immune messenger [cytokine] levels in the body like TNF and others).

 Increased tumor necrosis factor (TNF) levels have been strongly associated with opportunistic infections. This can greatly foster disease progression through increased HIV replication and loss of T-cells through the mechanism of early cell death (apoptosis) since TNF signals the body to produce large quantities of free radicals which hyperactivate immune cells (see antioxidant, NAC and vitamin E sections).

 Several recent reports have implicated L-carnitine deficiency to AZT-related muscle wasting (myopathy) and the authors suggest that carnitine supplementation may prevent the development of myopathy when used together with AZT. This may be accomplished by reducing AZT’s toxicity to cellular mitochondria (the energy producing factories of the cell)—a cellular target particularly sensitive to AZT’s destructive effects.

 The acetylcarnitine form has been used as a “smart drug” to enhance memory and other cognitive functions. A small study in 2000 showed some benefit for this form of carntine in offsetting “nuke” neuropathy.

Please note: over-the-counter L-carnitine is expensive but there is a pharmaceutical (prescribed) form of L-carnitine which medical insurance plans (including state-run medicaids) will pay for, so you should get your doctor to write a prescription for the following: Carnitor Tablets, Sigma Tau, 330 mg., 3 tablets, 3 times per day.

 If your doctor wants to see the original research on L-carnitine in HIV/AIDS before writing a prescription, see L-Carnitine information sheet on this website.

 Several European studies have found it useful in improving memory retention and recall in Alzheimer's patients. Acetylcarnitine has been used for years as a "smart drug" and reportedly increases mental functions in healthy individuals. Test tube studies of this form showed that it improves the ability of immune cells to proliferate and also stopped the cells from producing TNF.

 This was bolstered by regular carnitine studies in humans that showed a high dose of 6 g/day over two weeks normalized high TNF (and reduced triglyceride) levels. There are also several laboratory studies which revealed dramatic reductions in CD4 cell apoptosis (premature cell suicide). Apoptosis may contribute to the substantial loss of uninfected T-cells.

Keep refrigerated! Suggested use is 1-2 capsules per day on an empty stomach or as directed by your healthcare provider.

 Some PWHIV are using 500 mg per day in an attempt to offset cellular mitochondrial damage caused by nukes like AZT (see above). Other PWHIV take larger doses (1–2 grams per day) in an attempt to modulate a dysfunctional immune response (see above).
risred1 - hiv +
02/07 CD4 404 - 27% - VL 15k
10/07 CD4 484 - 31% - VL 45k
05/08 CD4 414 - 26% - VL 70k
01/09 CD4 365 - 23% - VL 65k
05/09 CD4 291 - 23% - VL 115k - Started Meds - Reyataz/Truvada
06/09 CD4 394 - ?% - VL 1200 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
07/09 CD4 441 - ?% - VL 118 - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
09/09 CD4 375 - ?% - VL Undetectable - Boosted Reyataz with Norvir and Truvada
12/09 CD4 595 - ?% - VL Undetectable - VIT D 34 - Reyataz/Truvada/Norvir

 


Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.