Quantcast
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
December 08, 2016, 06:23:13 AM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
Stats
  • Total Posts: 704613
  • Total Topics: 56093
  • Online Today: 239
  • Online Ever: 1421
  • (August 13, 2016, 05:18:44 AM)
Users Online
Users: 5
Guests: 234
Total: 239

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Recent Posts

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10
71
Living With HIV / Re: VL "Blip"
« Last post by Mightysure on December 06, 2016, 11:00:00 PM »
It could be the cold? New infections in your body can cause that latent reservoir to start up, but one test isn't necessarily an indication of anything bad.  These things do just happen unfortunately.  Added in the stress of finding a new doc, the long travel time, etc...I wouldn't be too worried about it right now. 

Keep in mind all of these tests are just snapshots of a small sample of what's going on overall in our bodies.  Your immune system and meds have probably already taken care of that blip. 
72
I'm sorry to hear that.  That's definitely not within the protocol for post-diagnostic testing, to not do resistance testing, but there may have been a valid reason, i.e. your initial viral load was too low for test to accurately give results at that time.

I guess you'd only win a malpractice suit if you proved you were harmed and you were able to prove that the doctor's negligence was the cause of it.  It's going to be hard to prove that you weren't resistant when you were infected.

There are different levels of resistances.  You can be slightly or somewhat resistant (I know there are more medical terms than what I'm using, but you get it) and you can be completely resistant.  Do you think that may be the case since you have some resistance to at least one of the drugs in your new regimen?

73
Living With HIV / Re: VL "Blip"
« Last post by bocker3 on December 06, 2016, 10:40:48 PM »
Yes -- blips do "just happen".  This is not anything to worry about -- and I'm guessing that your new doctor is not at all concerned either, right? 
I know it's easy for someone else to say, "no need to worry" and a bit harder for you to "not worry", but truly, if there was any concern, your doctor would be all over it.

So, try to relax and enjoy the holiday season!!

Mike
74
Living With HIV / VL "Blip"
« Last post by wyosunny on December 06, 2016, 10:34:56 PM »
Hello all, and Happy Holidays!
I'm now 13 months into treatment, and I guess doing pretty well, all things considered.  I did not, however, ever get comfortable with my doctor, and unfortunately, he is the only option I have here.  So, that said, I made the decision to make the 7 hour trek to Denver, and so far, I am loving the new care.  I love my doctor, who apparently has been frontline all over the world, pretty much since 1985.  She seems to really be on top of her science, and I think the relationship will work well.  Of course she started from scratch, and I had a few changes, that I guess I just need a little reassurance.  My last labs were VL UD, CD4 624. VL has been UD since Jan 2016.
Now, with new doc, new lab, and a bit of a cold:
HIV 1 Quantitative PCR   73 copies/mL   0 copies/mL
HIV RNA (log 10)   1.86 copies/mL   copies/mL

 Lymphocyte Absolute   1.60 10*9/L   10*9/L
CD4 Percent   45 %   25 - 62 %
CD4 Absolute   720 cells/uL   425 - 1860 cells/uL

I really think it's the VL throwing me.  Do "blips" really just happen?  Logically, everything I've read and heard from the new doc, says it's fine.  Just can't get the emotional/mental to go along.   Thanks folks!
75
Off Topic Forum / Re: Current album you are listening to
« Last post by phoenix on December 06, 2016, 09:30:42 PM »

 listening to Kansas "Masque"
The song Icarus was my anthem at that point in time.
                                                           








76
Nutrition & HIV / Re: I suspect I may have an eating disorder :-(
« Last post by JimDublin on December 06, 2016, 09:01:58 PM »
To be honest there are a number of reasons why someone may have an eating disorder. There are also a number of reasons why someone may eat less for a while or more and it happens to HIV negative people as well.

Self diagnosis, well I don't doubt your concerns however all I can say is if you think you have a problem to than check with your Doctor (Regular General Practitioners), if the doc you mentioned happens to be your GP and you are still unsure about the diagnosis to get a 2nd opinion for reassurance or ask the HIV doc. Nobody online can tell you if you have a problem or not.

It does not sound to me personally like you do, I mean some days even sometimes a few days back to back I eat light like you mentioned and do not feel hungry but its not HIV related or meds related.

Anyhow wish you well.

Jim
77
Am I Infected? / Re: Need help understanding my results and my HIV status
« Last post by JimDublin on December 06, 2016, 08:10:43 PM »
Hi

So please do not post questions that you have about your own concerns in another person's thread as you did in the Spanish section. This is called thread hijacking and we do not encourage this practice, it will lead to a time out (BAN)

Also you can not post in both the Spanish speaking "Am I" and the English version, the rule is to post in one and on that same note the rest of the forum is to be considered off limits. So refrain from posting messages or questions in the Forums intended for HIV-positive people, in short in means post in this thread only.

You only get 3 posts for free so make your last one count!

Now if you offend on any forum rules again it will lead to an intimidate 28 day ban

Regarding your question what you posted is simply about a so called reactive results and it means nothing other than follow testing is needed. This was done and confirmed negative.

My exposure was vaginal sex with condom. Please help me as my level of stress is killing me to the point where I don't enjoy life anymore.

If this was the only risk than you simply had no exposure to start with as HIV can not transmit through an intact condom - end of story!

Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:
Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, every time, no exceptions.

Keep in mind that some sexual practices which may be described as ‘safe’ in terms of HIV transmission might still pose a risk for transmission of other STI's, so please do get fully tested regularly and at least yearly for all STI's including but not limited to HIV and test more frequently if unprotected intercourse occurs

Also note that it is possible to have an STI and show no signs or symptoms and the only way of knowing is by testing.

More information on HIV Basics, PEP, TaSP and Transmission can be found through the links in my signature to our POZ pages, this includes information on HIV Testing

Kind regards

Jim

Please Note.
As a member of the AM I Infected Forum you are required to only post in this one thread no matter how long between visits or the subject matter. You can find this thread by going to your profile and selecting show own post and it will take you here . It helps us to help you when you keep all your thoughts or questions in one thread and it helps other readers to follow the discussion. Any additional threads will be deleted.

78
Am I Infected? / Re: Testing question
« Last post by Ptrk3 on December 06, 2016, 08:00:54 PM »
Sounds like you have tested conclusively negative for HIV antigens and antibodies from any activities since your last potential risk/exposure (presuming it was, in fact, a risk). 

There is no reason why a "finger prick" test is any less reliable than any other.  After all, blood is blood, and a small tube would be enough.

If you have doubts, speak to the health professionals at the establishment where you took the test.
79
Am I Infected? / Re: Testing question
« Last post by JimDublin on December 06, 2016, 07:57:11 PM »
Hi

Any UK approved test kit would be accurate and safe to use, the false results are due to people testing incorrectly or testing too soon within the window period. (3 months)

Test at least yearly and don't forget to also test for other easier to transmit STI's
This can be done at your GUM clinc http://www.nhs.uk/chq/Pages/972.aspx?CategoryID=68

Here's what you need to know in order to avoid hiv infection:
Use condoms for anal or vaginal intercourse, correctly and consistently, every time, no exceptions.

Keep in mind that some sexual practices which may be described as ‘safe’ in terms of HIV transmission might still pose a risk for transmission of other STI's, so please do get fully tested regularly and at least yearly for all STI's including but not limited to HIV and test more frequently if unprotected intercourse occurs

Also note that it is possible to have an STI and show no signs or symptoms and the only way of knowing is by testing.

More information on HIV Basics, PEP, TaSP and Transmission can be found through the links in my signature to our POZ pages, this includes information on HIV Testing

Kind regards

Jim

Please Note.
As a member of the AM I Infected Forum you are required to only post in this one thread no matter how long between visits or the subject matter. You can find this thread by going to your profile and selecting show own post and it will take you here . It helps us to help you when you keep all your thoughts or questions in one thread and it helps other readers to follow the discussion. Any additional threads will be deleted.
80
Am I Infected? / Testing question
« Last post by Jason75 on December 06, 2016, 07:50:26 PM »
Hi thanks for allowing me to join.

My question/s relate to through the post free test here in the UK, it was a finger prick test fill a small tube with my sample.

I sent this back and with in a few days was sent an email and text saying all clear, the test looked for antigens and antibodies.

My results were Non-Reactive (0.136 COI) not sure what the numbers mean.

However I have been reading that finger prick tests can be un reliable as in give false negative is this the case? Or is that regards to a test being down with in a few days / weeks of possible exposure?, my last potential risk albeit small but still worthy of checking was April and I did this test late November with results early December so well beyond the 3 months time scale.

Any help would be much appreciated.
Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8] 9 10

Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2016 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.