Quantcast

Subscribe to:
POZ magazine
Newsletters
Join POZ: Facebook MySpace Twitter Pinterest
Tumblr Google+ Flickr Instagram
POZ Personals
Sign In / Join
Username:
Password:
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.
October 25, 2014, 03:31:36 PM

Login with username, password and session length


Members
  • Total Members: 23786
  • Latest: rvarona
Stats
  • Total Posts: 643570
  • Total Topics: 48969
  • Online Today: 191
  • Online Ever: 585
  • (January 07, 2014, 02:31:47 PM)
Users Online

Welcome


Welcome to the POZ/AIDSmeds Community Forums, a round-the-clock discussion area for people with HIV/AIDS, their friends/family/caregivers, and others concerned about HIV/AIDS.  Click on the links below to browse our various forums; scroll down for a glance at the most recent posts; or join in the conversation yourself by registering on the left side of this page.

Privacy Warning:  Please realize that these forums are open to all, and are fully searchable via Google and other search engines. If you are HIV positive and disclose this in our forums, then it is almost the same thing as telling the whole world (or at least the World Wide Web). If this concerns you, then do not use a username or avatar that are self-identifying in any way. We do not allow the deletion of anything you post in these forums, so think before you post.

  • The information shared in these forums, by moderators and members, is designed to complement, not replace, the relationship between an individual and his/her own physician.

  • All members of these forums are, by default, not considered to be licensed medical providers. If otherwise, users must clearly define themselves as such.

  • Forums members must behave at all times with respect and honesty. Posting guidelines, including time-out and banning policies, have been established by the moderators of these forums. Click here for “Am I Infected?” posting guidelines. Click here for posting guidelines pertaining to all other POZ/AIDSmeds community forums.

  • We ask all forums members to provide references for health/medical/scientific information they provide, when it is not a personal experience being discussed. Please provide hyperlinks with full URLs or full citations of published works not available via the Internet. Additionally, all forums members must post information which are true and correct to their knowledge.

  • Product advertisement—including links; banners; editorial content; and clinical trial, study or survey participation—is strictly prohibited by forums members unless permission has been secured from POZ.

To change forums navigation language settings, click here (members only), Register now

Para cambiar sus preferencias de los foros en español, haz clic aquí (sólo miembros), Regístrate ahora

Finished Reading This? You can collapse this or any other box on this page by clicking the symbol in each box.

Recent Posts

Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 ... 10
51
Am I Infected? / Please advise. Terrified.
« Last post by BarryW on Today at 09:12:41 AM »
Hi all.

I'm new to the forum but have been reading a lot of posts as I have been terrified of an incident almost 12 weeks ago.

Here goes, I am male and had anal sex with a female CSW. I wore a condom and afterward I thought nothing more about it.

About 10-14 days later I had the worst sinus pain I've ever had which went after 3 or 4 days. Then a sore throat and ears for around the same amount of time. Ever since then Ive had painful glands in my neck and throat pain.

Before with insertive sex she gave me a hand job with baby oil. I know it's not to be used with condoms but at the time I wasn't thinking about that.

I had a full STD test at 5 weeks including HIV which was negative. My symptoms persist and so did my anxiety so I had a 7 week HIV test which was also negative. The very next day (day 50 post incident) I had a really bad throat and a gland on the left side of my neck felt swollen. Then at week 9 I could (and still) feel pain in my groin and armpits although admitidly the armpit pain has subsided recently.

My fear is the condom failed and I didnt notice. I did see the condom whilst I was still wearing it after and it 'looked' ok. But the symptoms and their continuance has left me fearing for my life. I am terrified.

I have read on other forums including this one that no one has seen a 7 week negative turn positive. I pray I am ok.

I guess I am asking what other more educated people think of my situation. I have my 12 week test in a few days and I am extremely scared.

Thank you for your time. God Bless

B

52
For the Nirvirapine (Viramune) I have 200mg twice a day.  My insurance wouldn't cover the 400mg pill.  It doesn't say XR on the bottle so I assume it is instant release.    It says to take them twice a day but I just take the two at the same time.  My doctor said that was ok to do and that is what I had done before.
53
Living With HIV / Re: The Morality of PrEP
« Last post by Jeff G on Today at 09:01:44 AM »
If a person is in a high risk group takes PrEP they will be seen regularly by a doctor and there will be opportunity's for sexual health counseling and regular std screenings. There are many good reasons for PrEP and I cant personally think of one single thing that makes it a bad idea. There is reason to believe that PrEP can reduce HIV infections as well as std's. I do not buy the idea that PrEP will increase or give people an incentive to have unprotected sex, people are doing that anyway PrEP or not . Every sexually active person on PrEP will be seen by a doctor far many more times than those who do not take the drug. 
 
54
Off Topic Forum / Re: 16 down, 34 to go...
« Last post by Miss Philicia on Today at 08:44:09 AM »
Yes, it was originally a Nazi identification symbol.
55
HI everyone..
New to this forum and HIV! Enjoying the read...
I started my meds a month ago and did my first test this week. To my surprise my CD4 has sky rocketed from 660 to 1540 and VL dropped from 148000 to 1202 within a month. I am on Viraday and seem to be doing OK... but reading these posts looks like the side effects of Atripla (Viraday) dont reduce over time? I do get a fuzzy head and that "hangover" feeling...Also occasional restless/sleepless nights.. Saying that its only been a month since I have been on medication. Is it worth giving Viraday few more months to see if there are any changes in the side effects before asking my doc to change the meds?
Apologies if this sounds like a basic question but new to all this!

Thank you, S

Atripla or Viraday is a great drug for many and yes, sometimes it takes awhile for the side effects to settle down. If you can bare giving it a little more time to see if things get better, although a month is a considerable time already to know if you can tolerate it . There are other combos that may be a fit for you so don't be shy about asking questions on the forum or insisting that you doctor make a change if need be .

The worst part of HIV treatment should have to be having to remember to taker your meds or figuring out how to pay for it and not how it makes you feel . I switched from Atripla to Intelence / Truvada and have zero side effects ... absolutely none .     
56
The switch is about only one molecule, so this is not such a big change in molecules

Are you taking XR or instant release?
57
HI everyone..
New to this forum and HIV! Enjoying the read...
I started my meds a month ago and did my first test this week. To my surprise my CD4 has sky rocketed from 660 to 1540 and VL dropped from 148000 to 1202 within a month. I am on Viraday and seem to be doing OK... but reading these posts looks like the side effects of Atripla (Viraday) dont reduce over time? I do get a fuzzy head and that "hangover" feeling...Also occasional restless/sleepless nights.. Saying that its only been a month since I have been on medication. Is it worth giving Viraday few more months to see if there are any changes in the side effects before asking my doc to change the meds?
Apologies if this sounds like a basic question but new to all this!

Thank you, S
58
I had switched to a once a day single pill (Complera)  I had been on that the last couple of years but found it caused terrible insomnia/ night terrors, headache and a blocked ear.  It was quite horrible actually.  I could manage the constant headache and blocked ear but not being able to sleep was killing me.

So I decided to switch back to what I had been on for five years previously.  About a month into taking that regimen I started getting very bad Diarrhea.  I'm waiting for tests to see if it is some kind of infection or other issue.  Its been 2 weeks and I can't eat anything with the slightest amount of spice or grease without it flaring up.  If I just stick to bananas, crackers, soup and yogurt I am ok.  I still have loose stool but it is no way near as bad or as often if I go out and eat something normal.  If no infection is found, do you think my meds are causing this?
59
I'm not getting this. I thought when one buys into Medicare part D insurance that you would be covered until the next enrollment period. How can Medicare make that switch?

I get confused about it all, but I believe it has something to do with the fact that I get additional assistance with my Part D premium.  I only pay half of it so they negotiate yearly I believe.

I spoke with my doctor's nurse also, and she said not to worry that we'll figure it out and I won't go without my meds.  I simply get overwhelmed for fear of another treatment failure.  I'm pretty much on my last one currently available....stupid resistance!!!
60
http://www.infectioncontroltoday.com/News/2014/10/Scientists-Identify-a-Promising-Target-for-HIV-Treatment.aspx

Thought this was an interesting article.  They identified a protein that kicks off HIV's replication process.

The researchers think it's a good protein to target to inhibit replication.  My (layman's) thought was that it might be a good way to 'kick' latent reservoirs into activating in order to help clear them. 

Anyways, every bit of research helps.
Pages: 1 ... 4 5 [6] 7 8 ... 10

Terms of Membership for these forums
 

© 2014 Smart + Strong. All Rights Reserved.   terms of use and your privacy
Smart + Strong® is a registered trademark of CDM Publishing, LLC.